Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Maurier, Du, Daphne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maurier, Du, Daphne Golden Lads: Sir Francis Bacon, Anthony Bacon, and Their Friends
New York, New York Doubleday & Co. 1975 0385111207 / 9780385111201 First Edition American Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
NY, Doubleday, 1975 NF, 251 pp, Clean and tight book DJ bright and clean in Mylar, light shelf wear to book and DJ else Fine. Daphne du Maurier leaves the fictional world to re-create the Elizabethan world in a biography of three men whose lives interacted and, in varying degrees, shaped the events of their tumultuous times; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Du Maurier, Daphne Golden Lads: Sir Francis Bacon, Anthony Bacon, and Their Friends
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co. 1975 0385111207 / 9780385111201 First Edition American Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean. NY, Doubleday, 1975 NF, 251 pp, Clean and tight book DJ bright and clean in Mylar, light shelf wear to book and DJ else Fine. Daphne du Maurier leaves the fictional world to re-create the Elizabethan world in a biography of three men whose lives interacted and, in varying degrees, shaped the events of their tumultuous times Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Reference ; England; Renaissance 16thc to 17thc; History. ISBN: 0385111207. Inventory No: 000644. Hardcover 
Price: 16.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Maurier, Daphne Du Rebecca
New York Literary Guild Of America, Inc. 1939 First Thus Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Clean bright copy. ; Garden City, New York, Country Life Press, 457 pages, Dark Green Cloth Hardback, gilled spine title block w black background, No DJ, cloth wrinkled, badly shaken w / broken front hinge, light tone throughout, rough cut edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maurier, Daphne Du Rule Britannia
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1972 BCE Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket 
In this ominous novel of the future, Daphne du Maurier explores the implications of a political, economic, and military alliance between Britain and America. Emma wakes one morning to an apocalyptic world. The cozy existence she shares with her grandmother, a once-famous actress, has been shattered—there’s no mail, no telephone, no radio, and an American warship sits in the harbor. As the two women piece together clues about the “friendly” military occupation on their doorstep, family, friends, and neighbors gather to protect their heritage. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Du Maurier, Daphne The Flight of the Falcon
N. Y. Double Day & Co. 1965 No ISBN BCE Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean. N.Y. 1965, BCE, Fine in NF jacket, all edges stained red, closed tear on front panel, else fine. Beautiful copy. In Mylar. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 001270. Hardcover 
Price: 11.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Maurier, Du, Daphne The Flight of the Falcon
N. Y. Double Day & Co. 1965 BCE Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
N. Y. 1965, BCE, Fine in NF jacket, all edges stained red, closed tear on front panel, else fine. Beautiful copy. In Mylar.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Maurier, Daphne Du The Parasites
U. S. A. Double Day & Co. 1950 First Edition American Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean bright copy. ; Double Day, First edition, Black HB, with green title block on spine. Daphne du Maurier's ninth novel was published in England, 1949 by Gollancz and then in America by Doubleday 1950. It was called 'The Parasites' and it was the first book that she wrote in the writing hut that had been built for her in the grounds of Menabilly. The Parasites is a contemporary novel set mainly in London, Paris and at the Wyndham family country estate, and its theatrical background reflects a lifestyle familiar to Daphne, whose own upbringing is woven into the story line. This book has light wear to edges & spine and is slightly off square, the pages remain tight and intact, f. O. Bookplate under DJ flap on end page. The DJ has a 2 tear and puncture on spine, multiple small to med. Chips & tears to extremities. 305 pp An above average HB 'collectable' reading copy. This book was first published in England by Gollancz 1949, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maurier, Du, Daphne on Abookstop.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Allamericantextbooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Anovelideabooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Bids4books.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Bookedfull.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Booksleftbehind.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Booksnmorepa.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Brendaboorbooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Bungalowbooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on C-books.co.uk
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Chapter1.co.za
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Classicfirsteditions.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Claytonbooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Downtownbooksellers.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Fatcitybookstore.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Guthriebooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Hammondsbooks.net
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Jacksonst-books.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Johntaylorbooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Karenmillward.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Lacroixbookseller.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Lazarusbooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Leurabooks.com.au
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Mimicobooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Mingbooks.co.uk
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Myperfectbook.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Oddballbooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Olmsteadbooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Pandy-books.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Richardsonsbooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Southoffrancebooks.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Springystreasures.com
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Theglasskey.co.uk
Maurier, Du, Daphne on Twicesoldtales.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ERidgeBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie