Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Carre, Le, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Carre, Le, John A Perfect Spy
New York Knopf 1986 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Black cloth w/some light shelf wear and edge soil. DJ bright clean w/tone on upper edge and fold. The authors 11th novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carre, Le, John A Small Town in Germany
N. Y. Coward-Mccann 1968 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
VG, clean & tight w very little wear, DJ tear on spine, edge and corner wear, in new Mylar cover. A thriller, spy story that mixes grim, realistic details with an elaborate plot -- set in Bonn, Germany, the time, the recent future, the Foreign Office in a last desperate battle to enter the Common Market -- when the second secretary vanishes from the British Embassy..... 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carre, Le, John Perfect Spy
Westminister, Maryland Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1986 0394551419 / 9780394551418 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A classic in the genre. Rubbed ends and bumped corners, DJ has worn edges with chips and tears. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carre, Le, John Perfect Spy
Westminister, Maryland Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1986 0394551419 / 9780394551418 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean bright copy. ; Black cloth w very light shelf wear, clean and tight, DJ edges worn chipped closed tears. 475 pp, 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Le Carre, John Perfect Spy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1986 0394551419 / 9780394551418 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A classic in the genre. Rubbed ends and bumped corners, DJ has worn edges with chips and tears. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ; Espionage ; ISBN: 0394551419. Inventory No: 001479. Hardcover 
Price: 6.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carre, Le, John Single & Single
Old Tappan, New Jersey Scribner & Son 1999 0684859262 / 9780684859262 First Edition American Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
First ed. VG w light shelf wear, shaken, DJ, bright red & gold w light shelf wear & scuff marks; 1999 by a master storyteller, A story of corrupt liaisons between criminal elements in the new Russian State and the world of legitimate finance. This is a world le Carrè knows better than anyone. Masterful and prescient, he is writing at the height of his creative powers, and Oliver Single, the central protagonist, is one of his most fascinating characters. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carre, Le, John Smiley's People
N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
374 pp. Third book of the Smiley series. From the front flap: In his new novel, John le Carre gives us the final, convulsive confrontation between George Smiley and Karla, Light sunning and wear to board ends, DJ Dark green jacket, reinforced on top edge spine head with small chips, back panel wrinkled, clear coat beginning to separate, good filler or reading copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Carre, Le, John The Constant Gardener
Old Tappan, New Jersey Scribner & Son 2000 0743215052 / 9780743215053 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1st printing, DJ head rumpled, very light wear to edges, beautiful copy, gift quality: Movie done in 2005, many awards. Just a great story. Review from the Library Journal - le Carré's ability to draw characters in depth, coupled with his unparalleled plotting and the authority with which he describes settings as various as Nairobi, Elba, Switzerland, and Canada, makes this a propulsive narrative and a lesson in the realities of a world run not by governments but by corporations. Highly recommended; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carre, Le, John on Abookstop.com
Carre, Le, John on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Carre, Le, John on Affordable-booksonline.com
Carre, Le, John on Aldensbooks.com
Carre, Le, John on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Carre, Le, John on Anovelideabooks.com
Carre, Le, John on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Carre, Le, John on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Carre, Le, John on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Carre, Le, John on Bookedfull.com
Carre, Le, John on Booksleftbehind.com
Carre, Le, John on Booksliquidation.com
Carre, Le, John on Booksnmorepa.com
Carre, Le, John on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Carre, Le, John on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Carre, Le, John on Brendaboorbooks.com
Carre, Le, John on Bungalowbooks.com
Carre, Le, John on C-books.co.uk
Carre, Le, John on Chapter1.co.za
Carre, Le, John on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Carre, Le, John on Classicfirsteditions.com
Carre, Le, John on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Carre, Le, John on Davids-books.com
Carre, Le, John on Downtownbooksellers.com
Carre, Le, John on Fatcitybookstore.com
Carre, Le, John on Hammondsbooks.net
Carre, Le, John on Jandabooks.co.uk
Carre, Le, John on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Carre, Le, John on Lacroixbookseller.com
Carre, Le, John on Lazarusbooks.com
Carre, Le, John on Leurabooks.com.au
Carre, Le, John on Mingbooks.co.uk
Carre, Le, John on Mottbooks.com
Carre, Le, John on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Carre, Le, John on Oddballbooks.com
Carre, Le, John on Olmsteadbooks.com
Carre, Le, John on Pandy-books.com
Carre, Le, John on Phatpocket.com
Carre, Le, John on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Carre, Le, John on Thebookscouts.ca
Carre, Le, John on Theglasskey.co.uk
Carre, Le, John on Treasuredoldies.com
Carre, Le, John on Tulsabooksinc.com
Carre, Le, John on Twicesoldtales.ca
Carre, Le, John on Vandellobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ERidgeBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie