|
|
Christie, Agatha ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Christie, Agatha An Overdose of Death Dell 1978 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket # 16780 first printing, December 1978, of 'New Dell Edition. ' Hercule Poirot dentist is dead, a bullet in his skull... Formerly titled The Patriotic Murders Edge wear, reading crease, general tone. Else a solid fairly square copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Christie, Agatha; Osborne, Charles Black Coffee Gordonsville, Virginia St. Martins Pr 1998 031219241x / 9780312192419 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket September '98 1st printing, very nice copy with the lightest wear to edges, 221 pg. , orange paper w black spine. Unclipped price, This is Dame Christie's play reformatted into a novel by her biographer Charles Osborne who held true to the original in all manner. There is a diagram of the room, after word by her grandson and short biographical note, also one page of adds. Decorative end pages; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Christie, Agatha Curtain & the Mysterious Affair At Styles N. Y. Dodd Mead 1975 BCE Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket NY, Dodd Mead, BCE this is an omnibus (more than one book in one volume) . 377 total pages, in two of Christie's greatest books (my humble opinion) Piorot makes his debut in 1920's The Mysterious Affair at Styles. More than a generation later, he meets his final challenge in 'Curtain' in which he confronts the most fiendishly clever murder of his long career. A great combination if you are a fan, to have the beginning and the end in one volume! And this book is an exceptionally nice clean tight, copy. Lightly toned on the ends of the DJ, which is in Mylar, the book is simply bound in NF+ gray-black board with black spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Christie, Agatha Curtain: the Mysterious Affair At Styles New York, New York Dodd Mead 1975 0396071910 / 9780396071914 First Edition American Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket NY, Dodd Mead, 1975 First American Edition, VG/VG Clean tight copy, small edge dents, corners bumped, eps stamped w fo name, fep upper corner moisture damage, light spots on page edge. DJ scuffed and worn, short corner tears, shelf wear to all extremities, small edge chips. Originally written in the 1940's to be published posthumously. This is Poirot's last hurrah and Christie released it for publication in 1975, before her death. One of the best of the Poirot novels, twisting and turning with unknown factors, a great way for a great character to go out ...in style and purpose! Excellent Reading Copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Christie, Agatha Curtain: the Mysterious Affair At Styles New York, New York Dodd Mead 1975 0396071910 / 9780396071914 First Edition American Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket NY, Dodd Mead, 1975 First American Edition, VG/VG Clean copy, cocked, top edge stained, Interestingly, the DJ is a misprint, the entire back flap is DOUBLE PRINTED. The jacket is NOT price clipped, there are no tears or chips, still it was prob. An ex-library book, even though there is no library name stamps, the flaps are adhered to the boards, and there is damage which indicates a pocket removal, tape on spine Mylar cover and number stamp on ffep. Originally written in the 1940's to be published posthumously. This is Poirot's last hurrah and Christie released it for publication in 1975, before her death. One of the best of the Poirot novels, twisting and turning with unknown factors, a great way for a great character to go out ...in style and purpose! Excellent Reading Copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
38.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Christie, Agatha Hallowe'en Party Dodd Mead 1969 Book Club Edition Hardback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Published the same year as the American First Ed. , with the same DJ. , 254 pp, folds worn small chips and nicks on all extremities. One of Christie's more unsettling yarns dealing with child abuse and murder, but not highly praised by the critics at the time. A nice copy in new Mylar cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Christie, Agatha Hallowe'en Party Dodd Mead 1969 Book Club Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published the same year as the American First Ed., with the same DJ., 254 pp, folds worn small chips and nicks on all extremities. One of Christie's more unsettling yarns dealing with child abuse and murder, but not highly praised by the critics at the time. A nice copy in new Mylar cover. hbn Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction; Inventory No: 002209. Hardcover Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Christie, Agatha Hickory Dickory Death N. Y. Dodd Mead 1955 BCE Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Green hb w red lettering and Red Badge emblem, No DJ clean and very tight with very light edge wear, rough cut, 190 pg. Good reading copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Christie, Agatha Surprise Ending by Hercule Poirot N. Y. Dodd Mead BCE Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket BCE, no date, (c 1940-50) collection of three: The ABC Murders; Murder in 3 Acts; Cards on the Table. Blue board, bumped corners light tone throughout, DJ bright blue, red title, worn on edges w small chips and tears, head and tail with somewhat larger chips, large tear across spine title, fitted together, now in a new Broadart cover. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Christie, Agatha There is a Tide New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Gray tan boards w/orange Red Badge Detective emblem. Slightly cocked, rubbed edges and corners. First American edition, somewhat scarce title. ; Octavo (standard book size) Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Christie, Agatha Third Girl N. Y. Dodd Mead 1966 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket BOMC, first published in the UK (1966) then by Dodd Mead for sale, this was their BOMC edition Light blue hardback with shelf wear to tail edges, slightly cocked, small soil to edge, green stained. DJ has two large chips on the upper corner and upper edge Jacket Design by Salem Tamer Story: When a young woman visits Hercule Poirot to seek his help regarding a murder that she believes herself to have committed, she is appalled by his age and leaves with her story untold. Poirot is keen to track her down … but who is she, and what, if anything, has she done? ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Christie, Agatha on Abookstop.com Christie, Agatha on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Christie, Agatha on Aldensbooks.com Christie, Agatha on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Christie, Agatha on Anovelideabooks.com Christie, Agatha on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Christie, Agatha on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Christie, Agatha on Bookedfull.com Christie, Agatha on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Christie, Agatha on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Christie, Agatha on Booksleftbehind.com Christie, Agatha on Booksliquidation.com Christie, Agatha on Booksnmorepa.com Christie, Agatha on Booksonlinebrighton.com Christie, Agatha on Brendaboorbooks.com Christie, Agatha on Bungalowbooks.com
| Christie, Agatha on C-books.co.uk Christie, Agatha on Chapter1.co.za Christie, Agatha on Classicfirsteditions.com Christie, Agatha on Clhawley.co.uk Christie, Agatha on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Christie, Agatha on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Christie, Agatha on Downtownbooksellers.com Christie, Agatha on Fatcitybookstore.com Christie, Agatha on Guthriebooks.com Christie, Agatha on Hammondsbooks.net Christie, Agatha on Karenmillward.com Christie, Agatha on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com Christie, Agatha on Lacroixbookseller.com Christie, Agatha on Lazarusbooks.com Christie, Agatha on Leurabooks.com.au Christie, Agatha on Mingbooks.co.uk
| Christie, Agatha on Mysteriousbookshop.com Christie, Agatha on Oddballbooks.com Christie, Agatha on Olmsteadbooks.com Christie, Agatha on Pandy-books.com Christie, Agatha on Phatpocket.com Christie, Agatha on Richardsonsbooks.com Christie, Agatha on Riverwoodsbooks.com Christie, Agatha on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Christie, Agatha on Thebookscouts.ca Christie, Agatha on Theglasskey.co.uk Christie, Agatha on Treasuredoldies.com Christie, Agatha on Twicesoldtales.ca Christie, Agatha on Twintomes.com |
|
|