|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Eberhardt, Walter The Jig-Saw Puzzle Murder N. Y Grosett And Dunlap 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Green cloth with a red 'puzzle piece' 184 pg. , + 3 pages of adds. Light tone throughout, f. O. Name, very light wear to edges and corner tips. Dust Jacket tattered, large end chips, fold rubs, wear, tears and small chips. This is the first of The Jig-Saw Puzzles and was originally published with a puzzle; alas, there is no puzzle with this copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
26.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Eberhart, Mignon G. The Dark Garden New York Triangle Press 1943 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Triangle edition- No. 141. Age toned, rubbed and worn boards, former owners name. DJ chipped and worn. For slim, pretty, young Katie Warren, a guest in the mist-wreathed mansion of Mina Petrie, wealthy recluse dying of a secret ailment, death was very close. When death came, it involved Katie and the two men in her life. And Katie Warren knew then, beyond a show of a doubt, that she was next. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Ebertin, & Hoffmann Fixed Stars and Their Interpretation 1971 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Clean bright copy. ; Light blue paper wraps, clean with minimal edge wear and scuff. Originally written and published in 1928 by Elsbeth Ebertin, this work was revised, enlarged and re-titled by her son and her coworker. It is an effort to provided an (updated) working basis which incorporated fixed stars into natal charts and, as well, to have a review of a cosmic analogy to world events. ; 12mo up to 7½" tall " Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Eden, Maxwell The Magnificent Book of Kites: Explorations in Design, Construction, Enjoyment & Flight New York Black Dog & Leventhal 1998 1579120253 Later Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very light rubbing. Over 1500 illus. Covering every step. Complete instructions to make the Origami Flying Bug, and more. Or, use as a starting point to design your own. Includes: Kite flying techniques, anatomy of, aerodynamics, graphics, safety, stunt kiting, world records, tools & materials, sail and spar materials, 36 patterns, making a full size pattern (how to) , history of, computer design. Edited by Jessica MacMurray. Photography by Alyce Parsseghiam, B & W and color illus. By Alan Radom. ; 8vo - 7 ¾ - 9 ¾" tall. " Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Edith, Wharton House of Mirth New York Charles Scribner's Sons 0684146584 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; From Scribners, Hudson River Series of reprints. Here is Wharton's sometimes masterpiece, sometimes... Not so masterful. You decide. Exceptional copy. ; 8.1 x 5.5 x 1.4 inches Price:
12.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Editions, Periplus The Food of Australia Tuttle Paperback Very Good IngramThis book blends the flavors and styles of nearby Asia, Europe and the Middle East with superb local ingredients, including native Australian food previously unknown in most kitchens. ; 22 x 19.4 x 1.2 cm Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
editor, Angel Scott Wreck of the Zanzibar Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom Scholastic 1998 0590538357 Trade Paperback Very Good Clean bright copy. ; Eleven-year-old Katie was only seven when her father died in World War II. Now her mother has remarried, and they have all left New York City to live on a ranch in Texas. Her new father, Sam Gold, has told her that he wants to adopt her, and, to top it off, her mother is going to have a baby! It is all too much for Katie, --how can she adjust to her new life without giving up the old? Told in diary form, many 11-year-olds will identify with Katie's struggle. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
editor, David Seybold. Seasons of the Angler: a Fisherman's Anthology New York, New York Grove Pr 1988 1555840914 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Joseph Fornelli 265 pp, illustrated; Shelf wear to book and jacket. No tears or chips. This anthology brings together 30 stories, essays, and poems, --by such authors as P. J. O'Rourke, Richard Ford, and Thomas McGuane--that celebrate fishing as a sport and a communion with nature. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
editor, Harison E. Salisbury Sakharov Speaks New York Vintage Books 1974 First Edition Softcover Very Good Vintage Books, stated 1st edition, 1974 MMPB, Far more than an exposé on the Soviet Union, this book calls on the rest of the world to publicize dangers to freedom and to defend those rights that must not be denied. (back cover) Worn edges, pages yellowing, remainder mark, otherwise tight copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
editor, Karl M. Ruppenthal Challenge to Transportation Stanford, CA Stanford School Of Business 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Exceptionally nice in Yellow cloth, w/bare edge wear, dust soil on TE. Else a clean, tight copy. DJ w/small edge chips & price clipped. A collection of essays from various fields of transportation such as Planning, management's, Astronautics in the dynamic sixties, Air line labor in the decade ahead, the challenge to railway express and so on. 246 pages; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
editor, R. A. Walker The Best of Beardsley London Spring Books 1967 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket London, 1967 3rd impression (1st pub. 1948 by John Lane The Bodly Head Ltd. ) Beardsley was a highly gifted artist who's brief career delighted and shocked the literary and art world in the nineties (1890) he died at the age of 25. 249 page + index, and bibliography & 111 beautiful full right page, B/W plates with short critique on left page. Yellow HC book with bumped spine, hinges slightly loose, f. O. Name written in green ink neatly on front and back end page; Yellow/black DJ shows scuffing and some creasing to front & back and shelf wear including short tears to edges and spine. Overall a very interesting book in VG condition.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
editor, Robert Brittain The Booklover's Almanac New York, New York Perennial 1991 0060974095 First Edition Paper Wrap Very Good Clean bright copy. ; VG copy of an extraordinary book. Corners worn, red remainder mark, back cover has a few dents and one pencil (? ) mark otherwise clean NO marks internally, pages CLEAN - kept in protective bag, no dust damage - This book is written in a daily reading format. Each piece whether prose or poetry is selected for its 'moment in history, appropriate for the day. Very interesting selections. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
10.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
editors, National Geographic The Mysterious Maya National Geographic Society 1989 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; VG/VG, 199 pg. , 150+ color photographs and special commissioned paintings, short tear front of DJ, book and jacket show light shelf wear, fo name on ffep, from the flap: Authors recreate the fascinating epic of the Maya, from their early roots in such shadowy cultures as the Olmec to the rise and fall of their mighty cities, from the dark days of the Spanish Conquest to the world of the Maya living today.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Edmonds, Walter D. The Matchlock Gun New York Putnam Juvenile 1989 0399219110 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bright clean copy with original jacket art. Shelf wear on edges, DJ torn at spine head. Winner of the Newbery Medal, this stirring tale of a small boy, his mother and younger sister, and an antique matchlock gun, is based on a true story. ; 9.8 x 7.7 x 0.6 inches Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Edmonds-Poli, Emily & David A. Shirk Contemporary Mexican Politics Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc 2008 0742540499 First Edition Softcover As New Clean bright copy. ; Clean, tight copy in as new cover w/very little underlining, (an) excellent job of laying out the foundations of the Mexican political system, leaving little of relevance out of the picture. (International Affairs); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
20.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Edsel, Robert M. The Monuments Men Brentwood, Tennessee Center Street 2009 Signed by Author First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very Fine, 1st printing, Flat signed by Robert Edsel on the title page. Xviii, 473 pps. Mr. Edsel is the founder of The Monuments Men Foundation for the Preservation of Art, which received the National Humanities Medal in 2007, and co-producer of The Rape of Europa, the Emmy nominated documentary about the Nazi looting of Europe’s cultural treasures during World War II. He is also the author of Rescuing Da Vinci, a photographic survey of the Nazis’ looting, and the efforts of the Monuments Men. In a race against time to save the world’s greatest cultural treasures from destruction at the hands of Nazi fanatics, each man gathered scraps and hints to construct his own treasure map using records recovered from bombed cathedrals and museums, the secret notes and journals of Rose Valland, a French museum employee who secretly tracked Nazi plunder through the rail yards of Paris, and even a tip from a dentist during a root canal. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Edward L. R.. Elson Americas Spiritual Recovery Fleming H. Revell 1954 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Clean bright copy. Clean. Fleming H. Revell Co., 1954 red hardboard/blue cloth, Very good minor underlining, f.o name on end page, Introduction by J Edgar Hoover; Elson was an army chaplain, author of 11 books, and counselor to government leaders. He also baptized and confirmed President Dwight D. Eisenhower, and was United States Senate Chaplain for a dozen years before he died in '93. In this book he predicts and expounds on what he believed would be needed spiritual recovery for the people of the United States. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Religion & Theology; History: United States; History. Inventory No: 000148. Hardcover Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Edwards, Margaret A. The Fair Garden and the Swarm of Beasts: the Library and the Young Adult New York Hawthorn Books 1969 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Bright orange cloth cover with dragon graphic. Pin hole damage. Emphasis on literary works, on children’s literature, and on illustrated books generally. Maverick librarian Margaret Edwards not only threw open the gates of her fair garden of literary treasures, but she spent a life's work luring in the beasts and committing to connecting those teenagers as individuals, with reading and the library. Book plate of Helen Monnette Amestoy, a librarian who served as the President of the CA Society of Librarians and assembled an outstanding library composed primarily of children's books. Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Egerton, Douglas R He Shall Go out Free NY Rowman And Littlefield Publishers 2004 0742542238 Revised Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Biography of the great rebel leader Denmark Vesey Douglas R. Egerton employs a variety of historical sources-church records, court documents, travel accounts, and newspapers from America and Saint Domingue-to recreate the lost world of the mysterious Vesey. The revised edition is updated throughout, and includes a new chapter addressing the recent debate over the conspiracy of 1822; 16mo – 5 ¾ - 6 ¾" tall. " Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Eggleston, George T. Tahiti: Voyage Through Paradise N. Y. Devin-adair Co. 1953 No ISBN First Illustrated Boards Very Good Non Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, 1st. ed.'; 252 pg., illus.. w b/w photos Red & W illustrated board w black spine; Map end pages; edges w light soil, shelf wear, cover lightly scuffed. Beautiful book complete with Polynesian alphabet and brief vocabulary list. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; Travel ; Inventory No: 001205. Hardcover Price:
28.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Eggleston, George T. Tahiti: Voyage through Paradise N. Y. Devin-Adair Co. 1953 First Edition Illustrated Boards Very Good with no dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; VG+, 1st. Ed. '; 252 pg. , illus.. W b/w photos Red & W illustrated board w black spine; Map end pages; edges w light soil, shelf wear, cover lightly scuffed. Beautiful book complete with Polynesian alphabet and brief vocabulary list.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
27.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Ehrenreich, Barbara Nickel and Dimed New York Owl Books 2001 0805063897 Softcover As New with no dust jacket Clean tight copy. With her characteristic wry wit and her unabashedly liberal bent, Ehrenreich brings the invisible poor out of hiding and, in the process, the world they inhabit--where civil liberties are often ignored and hard work fails to live up to its reputation as the ticket out of poverty. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Ehrenreich, Barbara Nickel and Dimed Holt Paperbacks 0805063897 Reprint Softcover Light tone else a clean tight copy, a readers guide follows the text. Essayist and cultural critic Barbara Ehrenreich, with wry wit and a liberal slant, brings the invisible poor out of hiding and, in the process, the world they inhabit--where civil liberties are often ignored and hard work fails to live up to its reputation as the ticket out of poverty. --Lesley Reed --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Publishers WeeklyIn contrast to recent books by Michael Lewis and Dinesh D'Souza that explore the lives and psyches of the New Economy's millionares, Ehrenreich (Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class, etc. ) turns her gimlet eye on the view from the workforce's bottom rung. Determined to find out how anyone could make ends meet on $7 an hour, she left behind her middle class life as a journalist except for $1000 in start-up funds, a car and her laptop computer to try to sustain herself as a low-skilled worker for a month at a time. In 1999 and 2000, Ehrenreich worked as a waitress in Key West, Fla. , as a cleaning woman and a nursing home aide in Portland, Maine, and in a Wal-Mart in Minneapolis, Minn. During the application process, she faced routine drug tests and spurious personality tests; once on the job, she endured constant surveillance and numbing harangues over infractions like serving a second roll and butter. Beset by transportation costs and high rents, she learned the tricks of the trade from her co-workers, some of whom sleep in their cars, and many of whom work when they're vexed by arthritis, back pain or worse, yet still manage small gestures of kindness. Despite the advantages of her race, education, good health and lack of children, Ehrenreich's income barely covered her month's expenses in only one instance, when she worked seven days a week at two jobs (one of which provided free meals) during the off-season in a vacation town. Delivering a fast read that's both sobering and sassy, she gives readers pause about those caught in the economy's undertow, even in good times. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.; 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Ehrenreich, Barbara Nickel and Dimed Holt Paperbacks 0805063897 Reprint Softcover 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches Size: 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches. 230 pp. Light tone else a clean tight copy, a readers guide follows the text. Essayist and cultural critic Barbara Ehrenreich, with wry wit and a liberal slant, brings the invisible poor out of hiding and, in the process, the world they inhabit--where civil liberties are often ignored and hard work fails to live up to its reputation as the ticket out of poverty. --Lesley Reed --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.From Publishers WeeklyIn contrast to recent books by Michael Lewis and Dinesh D'Souza that explore the lives and psyches of the New Economy's millionares, Ehrenreich (Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class, etc.) turns her gimlet eye on the view from the workforce's bottom rung. Determined to find out how anyone could make ends meet on $7 an hour, she left behind her middle class life as a journalist except for $1000 in start-up funds, a car and her laptop computer to try to sustain herself as a low-skilled worker for a month at a time. In 1999 and 2000, Ehrenreich worked as a waitress in Key West, Fla., as a cleaning woman and a nursing home aide in Portland, Maine, and in a Wal-Mart in Minneapolis, Minn. During the application process, she faced routine drug tests and spurious "personality tests"; once on the job, she endured constant surveillance and numbing harangues over infractions like serving a second roll and butter. Beset by transportation costs and high rents, she learned the tricks of the trade from her co-workers, some of whom sleep in their cars, and many of whom work when they're vexed by arthritis, back pain or worse, yet still manage small gestures of kindness. Despite the advantages of her race, education, good health and lack of children, Ehrenreich's income barely covered her month's expenses in only one instance, when she worked seven days a week at two jobs (one of which provided free meals) during the off-season in a vacation town. Delivering a fast read that's both sobering and sassy, she gives readers pause about those caught in the economy's undertow, even in good times. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; Economics. ISBN: 0805063897. ISBN/EAN: 9780805063899. Inventory No: 003180. Paperback Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Ehrman, Bart D. ; Ehrman, Bart Misquoting Jesus: the Story Behind Who Changed the New Testament and Why New York, New York Harper San Francisco 2005 0060738170 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 14th printing, 242 pp, indexed, NF/ pencil mark ffep, soft head/tail DJ Fine, In contrast to many of Ehrman's prior works, Misquoting Jesus is written for a more popular audience and begins not with a survey of academic works on the subject but with somewhat of a personal testimony from Ehrman himself, cataloging his transition (or transformation) from naïve evangelical at Moody and Wheaton to enlightened scholar at Princeton Seminary. In this work he claims that the early scribes altered the early manuscripts thus challenging basic Christian theology as it concerns Biblical inerrancy. Review Excerpt by Michael Kruger, from Reformation 21; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Elashmawi, Farid; Harris, Philip R. Multicultural Management: New Skills for Global Success Houston, Texas Gulf Pub Co. 1993 0884150429 First American Edition Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; As New, 235 pp plus adds, This volume presents three contrasting viewpoints in management, --American, Japanese, and Arabian, --and guides readers through many real-life cross-cultural situations, from personal introductions to complex negotiations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Elder, John Prophets Idols and Diggers; Scientific Proof of Bible History Indianapolis, New York Bobbs Merrill 1960 No ISBN First Edition Hard Back Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean. White board w rust cloth spine, curved boards, speckled edges presumably from moisture damage, binding tight, DJ complete, moisture stains, edge chips, shelf worn on edges/corner, moisture damage, pictorial end pages, 240 pp, illus throughout, indexed; "This lavishly illustrated book describes how the resources of modern science are used by the archeologist to reconstruct the life and times of the ancient world. offer's a rewarding reading experience to everyone interested in archeology, religion or the fabulous past." from the flap. GOOD + Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology; Religion & Theology. Inventory No: 001578. Hardcover Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Elder, John Prophets Idols and Diggers; Scientific Proof of Bible History Indianapolis, New York Bobbs Merrill 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket White board w rust cloth spine, curved boards, speckled edges presumably from moisture damage, binding tight, DJ complete, moisture stains, edge chips, shelf worn on edges/corner, moisture damage, pictorial end pages, 240 pp, illus throughout, indexed; This lavishly illustrated book describes how the resources of modern science are used by the archeologist to reconstruct the life and times of the ancient world. Offer's a rewarding reading experience to everyone interested in archeology, religion or the fabulous past. From the flap. GOOD +; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Eliot, Alexander Earth, Air, Fire and Water: a Personal Adventure Into the Sources of Our Life and Legend New York Simon & Schuster 1962 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing (1962) NF boards covered w/ marbled blue rice paper and quarter bound with burgundy cloth light wear to edges and one corner slightly bumped else clean, and tight, decorative map eps, b/w photos, 216 pp, DJ, clean, in Mylar, with wear to spin ends. From Time review 1962 Eliot ignores headlines and the cold war and makes his study nature. What he finds—from the eagle-hung abyss below Delphi to the song of the local vegetable man—delights him, and he passes on his delight to the reader in prose that is sometimes eloquent, sometimes merely latter-day inspirational. The stars rained down their incandescent spears in sharply patterned salvos upon Mount Pentelikon and me. Staggering a little with my face uplifted, rapt in the ringing of a dark-silver gong, I felt the winds of legend sweep between my ribs, and the fires of yearning and the tongues of dread. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Eliot, Morison Samuel Admiral of the Ocean Sea a Life of Christopher Columbus Boston Little Brown 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Retired Library ed. , in red cloth, 680 pages. Pulitzer Prize winning biography of Christopher Columbus, considered by many to be the best. By retracing Columbus' voyages, Morison brings a first hand perspective and authority on all technical aspects of sailing and navigation. Generally Worn, front panel retains the compass rose and gilding, ex-lib w/pocket and stamps, else a very good working or reading copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Elisabeth Badinter XY De L'identitè Masculine 1992 Trade Paper Back Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. In French, NOT translated, very little wear to edges, no creases or marks, original price tag on the back. Subject Exploring the shifting inscriptions of male identity in the popular imagination, Badinter examines changing role models for masculine identity and suggests the need for new role models which may reduce the profound effects of homophobia and misogyny. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology, ; Inventory No: 000333. Paperback Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Elkins, Aaron Old Bones: a Gideon Oliver Mystery New York Mysterious Press 1987 First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Bumped corners with a slight lean, DJ flap edge is faded. Winner of the Edgar Award. Fourth book in this series. When members of a prominent Breton family suddenly die, and the parts of a human skeleton are found dating back to 1940, anthropologist Gideon Oliver is called in to investigate. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Elleman, Barbara Virginia Lee Burton a Life in Art Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 2002 0618003428 First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Fine in Fine dust jacket This appreciative biography portrays a gifted artist balancing a successful professional career with family responsibilities at a time when most women chose one over the other. Elleman examines Burton's early work and investigates the genesis of each of her seven picture books, from Choo Choo (1937) to the epic, carefully researched Life Story (1962, both Houghton) . She shows how Burton's perfectionism shaped her art, which is characterized by organic movement, rooted in the rhythms of nature, and has survival through change as its constant theme. A generous selection of family photos and full-color art from Burton's published and unpublished work, laid out in a handsome, open page design, accompanies the text. Research notes, an index, and an extensive bibliography are appended. (Margret Chang Library Journal) Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Elliott, James Cold Cold Heart New York, New York Delacorte Pr 1994 0385313292 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First edition, N F overall, Author's First Novel, HB red paperboard w black cloth spine, silver title, light shelf wear; DJ light shelf wear light scuff, , A former CIA agent is enlisted to stop the serial killings of a Russian defector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Elliott, James Cold Cold Heart New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pr 1994 0385313292 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, N F overall, Author's First Novel, HB red paperboard w black cloth spine, silver title, light shelf wear; DJ light shelf wear light scuff, , A former CIA agent is enlisted to stop the serial killings of a Russian defector. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ; Espionage ; ISBN: 0385313292. Inventory No: 000522. Hardcover Price:
15.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Ellis, Dave Becoming a Master Student New York Houghton Mifflin Co 2007 1424055660 TCI Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Understanding Plagiarism: A Study Guide to writing your own work. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Ellison, Max The Underbark Michigan Conway 1969 Signed by Author First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; NF first edition but latter printing, inscribed by author, 72 pps, of from a self described 'hugge-mugger' farmer. DJ has a single coffee drop stain, short tear and small chips. Overall a very nice copy, inside and out; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Ellroy, James My Dark Places: an L. A. Crime Memoir New York, New York Vintage Books 1997 Signed by Author; 06 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Clean bright copy. ; Slight edge and corner wear, two small areas on three bottom page edges crumpled very slightly Autographed by author. Ellroy is an uncompromising crime writer who tells what happened when he teamed up with a brilliant homicide cop to investigate a murder that everyone else had forgotten. Previous works include: American Tabloid and White Jazz Price:
17.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Elson, Edward L. R.. Americas Spiritual Recovery Fleming H. Revell 1954 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Fleming H. Revell Co. , 1954 red hardboard/blue cloth, Very good minor underlining, f. O name on end page, Introduction by J Edgar Hoover; Elson was an army chaplain, author of 11 books, and counselor to government leaders. He also baptized and confirmed President Dwight D. Eisenhower, and was United States Senate Chaplain for a dozen years before he died in '93. In this book he predicts and expounds on what he believed would be needed spiritual recovery for the people of the United States. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Elson, Lawrence M. ; Kapit, Wynn The Zoology Coloring Book New York, New York Barnes & Noble 1982 0064603016 Softcover Very Good Clean bright copy. ; Clean, one pg. Nicely colored, else a clean tight copy with edge wear and creased rear panel. Two pages repaired of lower corner tears. Zoology coloring book, 107 examples, with descriptions and full page coloring pages, bibliography and extensive index. For high school biology students and college zoology students, as well as for all students of nature, this coloring book teaches the structure and function of the major animal groups, from simple to complex. Brief, informative texts accompany each drawing. Product description; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Elson, Robert T. Time Inc. the Intimate History of a Publishing Enterprise 1923-1941 New York Atheneum 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; NY, Antheneum, 1968 First Edition, 500 pp, f. O. Name and library stamp on fep, DJ black/red, spine sunned, minor rub, in Mylar, price clipped. The first volume of two recounting the history of this impacting media corp. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Elstob, Peter Hitler's Last Offensive Ny, NY MacMillan Co. 1971 First American Edition Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First printing, 1971 - Rust cloth board with gold lettering, w/red map end pages, 413 pp, indexed, very clean and tight book, DJ bright, some chips & tears on spine head, top edge. This is the full story of the Battle of the Ardennes. In the last weeks of 1944 the German armies in the west, after a continuous retreat since the battle of Normandy five months earlier were regrouping in what they thought was to be the last battle in defense of the Fatherland more often known as the Battle of the Bulge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Emerson, Earl W. Into the Inferno Farmington Hills, Michigan Thorndike Pr 2003 0786254505 Large Print Edition Pictorial Cover New Clean bright copy. ; As New, LARGE PRINT, Pictorial cover hardback, 637 pp, ; Six months after responding to a traffic accident involving two trucks, firefighters are begin to succumbed to an unknown ailment. They were poisoned and its up to our hero -who is also showing horrible symptoms - to discover an antidote, if one exists. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Emmott, Bill The Sun Also Sets; the Limits to Japan's Economic Power Time Books 1989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket US, Time Books (Random House) 1st ed. NF/F; 292 pg. , w bibliography & index; Gray half cloth w gray board edge sunned, top page edge smudged; DJ fine, in new Mylar; from the flap: Bill Emmott, former Tokyo bureau chief of The Economist and a leading expert on Japan's economy, declares that contrary to current doctrine, Japan's status as the world economic leader will not last into the twenty-first century, and that America's relative position will improve. Very clean tight copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Engle, Marsh Amazing Women: Amazing World San Diego, CA Jodere Group 2002 1588720306 First Edition Hardcover (Printed Boards) Fine with no dust jacket Black glossy cover with graphic, sharp corners, gray end pages, gift sticker on first free end page from the I Am foundation and the author (no signature) encourages the reader to explore the world's beauty through the words of inspirational and unforgettable women. It is an eclectic collection of contemporary photographs, complimenting quotes and vignettes that share extraordinary stories of courage, love, strength, and the vibrant spirit of all women. The Author, Marsh Engle champions the expedition of personal awareness, transformation, and inspiration. ; 16mo Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Epstein, Daniel Mark Lincoln and Whitman: Parallel Lives in Civil War Washington New York Ballantine Books 2004 0345457994 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Nice tight copy. DJ price clipped, small soil mark on bottom edge. Ills. , includes historical maps of New York & Washington. Blending history, biography, and a deeply informed appreciation of Whitman's verse and Lincoln's rhetoric, Epstein has written a masterful and original portrait of two great men and the era they shaped through the vision they held in common. (from the back flap) ; 8vo - 7 ¾ - 9 ¾" tall. " Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Epstein, Joseph, editor The American Scholar, Autumn 1993 Washington, DC Phi Beta Kappa Society 1993 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Paper Wrapper, corner bent and some light smudges. Featuring essays, articles and poems. Including: One Very Simple Principle, by Gertrude Himmelfarb; Science in Trouble by Freeman J Dyson; Dealing in Russia by Matthew Stevenson; Vachel LIndsay by Paul Horgan; Letter from Kyoto by John Lowe; Modeling My Father by Alexander Nemerov; To Criticize the Critic by John Wain. Poets: Hollander, du Bearn, Duckworth, Skloot, Burden, Collins, Joyce S. Brown. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Ericknight, James Baldwin, Jargery Bianco and Marjory Collison, Margery Clark, Robert L. Ripley, Craig and Hurley, Michael Gorham Best in Children's Books Volume 10: Lassie Come-Home, the Story of William Tell, Penny and the White Horse, Rumpelstiltskin, the Three Little Pigs, the Poppy Seed Cakes, Peanuts Are Not Nuts and Other Surprising Facts, the Sounds We Hear, Rhymes to Learn Garden City, New York Nelson 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Phoebe Erickson, Lawrence Beall Smith, Janina Domanska, Fritz Kredel, Richard Scarry, Maud and Miska Petersham, Harvey Weiss, Polly Jackson Straight clean copy, hinges weak but not broken, DJ edges are tattered, worn and chipped flap corners. From 1957- 1961 the Doubleday Book Clubs, under the Nelson Doubleday imprint, published a multi-volume work entitled Best in Children's Books. In all, there were 42 volumes published, each issued with a full color dust jacket. Many of the illustrators are of note and these volumes represent some of the early works. ; 8 vo Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Eskelund, Karl My Chinese Wife New York Dell 1945 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Hans Bendix Dell # 489 (.25 price) Bright yellow cover and map back panel Publishers stain, age toned, very slightly cocked w/ light reading crease. Moisture stain on bottom edge and fore corner throughout text, no text involved. Overall an exceptionally nice copy. The Danish journalist describes his courtship of and marriage to Chi-Yun Fei, his lifetime companion. Eskelund depicts their lives during the Japanese invasion of China and behind the American lines in China during World War II. ; 12mo up to 7½" tall " Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Esposito, John J. Donohue John L. Islam in Transition Oxford Oxford University Press 2007 0195174313 Second Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket Thoroughly revised and updated in this second edition, some edge wear, else a clean tight copy. No marking or highlighting. The essays address key issues including Islam and nationalism, socialism, the secular state, economics, modernization, democracy, women, jihad, violence, terrorism, suicide bombing, globalization, and civilizational dialogue. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Espry, Willard R The Word's Gotten Out New York Clarkson N. Potter 1989 0517570610 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Minor shelf wear and the DJ has light toning inside edges. The eighth in Espy's inimitable words at play series, this compendium includes verses, quotations, rebuses, limericks, acrostics, anagrams, pangrams, palindromes, and Espy's own commentary in verse. We can learn interesting information, we can have a good laugh, and we can feel frustrated by impossible word puzzles. Espy is a bit sexist, a bit too old-fashioned, and a bit pedantic with his Latin and Greek, but he has a wide following among lovers of languages and language games. Every library should have his complete works. - Kitty Chen Dean, Nassau Coll. , Garden City, N. Y.; 8vo - 7 ¾ - 9 ¾" tall. " Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Espy, Willard The Word's Gotten Out New York Clarkson & Potter 1989 0517570610 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st/1st. Quarter bound w/cream cloth spine over navy board. Light shelf wear, DJ edges toned, unclipped. Fore edge w/smudge marks. The Library Journal partial review The eighth in Espy's inimitable words at play series, this compendium includes verses, quotations, rebuses, limericks, acrostics, anagrams, pangrams, palindromes, and Espy's own commentary in verse. We can learn interesting information, we can have a good laugh, and we can feel frustrated by impossible word puzzles. Espy is a bit sexist, a bit too old-fashioned, and a bit pedantic with his Latin and Greek, but he has a wide following among lovers of languages and language games. Every library should have his complete works. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Estleman, Loren D. Every Brilliant Eye Wilmington, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1986 0395394287 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; NF 1st ed. Beige paper w burgundy cloth spine, gilded title, light soil/wear on tail edge, Dust Wrapper not price clipped, in Mylar. Amos Walker searches for a missing friend and finds some powerful enemies in the new mystery in this acclaimed series. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Estleman, Loren D. Any Man's Death N. Y. Mysterious Press 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket New York, Mysterious Press (1986) 2nd printing Green board w/green cloth spine, tight w/light edge soil and remainder mark. Original DJ Bright, w/new Mylar, scuffed, edges rolled, not price clipped. ...someone is trying to kill an outspoken television evangelist, and the Mob wants the padre kept alive. Rival gang factions, the prospect of legalized Detroit gambling, and an unknown new killer... A Peter MacKlin novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Ethel Vance Reprisal USA Little Brown and Company 1943 No ISBN First Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+, Hard back red cloth cover no DJ. some water spotting on spine with cloth damage, tight copy, pages clean. Pseudonym of Grace Zaring Stone a popular, and talented, author around the '30's. The Story: A German officer of occupation in the Brittany village of Rusquec is murdered; twenty hostages are destined to be shot if the murderer is not found within three days. The book centers around six people and their reactions to this murder and reprisal " i Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Fiction: Historical ; Inventory No: 000011. Hardcover Price:
4.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Evanoff, Vlad Fresh-Water Fisherman's Bible Double Day & Co. 1964 First Edition Softcover Very Good 177 pps, Clean tight binding, 'coffee stain on side edge not into text, shelf wear to edges, corners. Comprehensive and useful book for any fisherman, 120 photos and drawings, includes How, When, And Where to catch Bass, trout, pike, pickerel, perch, catfish, carp, salmon, and many others. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Eve Curie Madam Curie NY Double Day & Co. 1938 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NY, Double Day, 1938, (1937 copyright date) Written by Eve Curie, Madam Curie's daughter. A fascinating well written biography translated from French by Vincent Sheean. Fine clean book Tan cloth hb with bright gold lettering with bright MC monogram and bright title plate on spin both in burgundy, (v-xi) 412 pages, indexed. illustrated with b/w photos, A former owner return label on fep, else clean, tight copy with tone throughout text. hbn Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography ; Medicine & Health. Inventory No: 000175. Hardcover Price:
21.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Eversz, Robert False Profit New York, New York Viking Press 1990 Signed by Author; 06 First Edition Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author New York, N. Y. , U. S. A. Viking 1990 Hard cover Signed by author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition of the second novel by the author. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Fabio, William F. The Complete Guide to Literary Contests 2000 Prometheus Books 2000 1573927708 Second Edition Paperback Very Good Clean tight copy. Ex-library with tape and stamp. Over 400 major and minor literary contests in this second edition. Although it focuses primarily on fiction, nonfiction, poetry, and plays, the volume also includes information on grants and fellowships, contests for children, and miscellaneous prizes like the Illustrated Postcard Story Competition. The body of the book is organized by sponsoring agency; each entry includes contacts (mail, phone, e-mail, URL) , deadlines, prize amount, general instructions, entry fees, and, often, submission forms. An index to the individual contests has been added to this year's guide to supplement a detailed table of contents. Also new this year is a helpful list of the contests, arranged by category. Three appendixes on copyright, ethics, and a listing of arts councils in the United States and Canada are included. ; 8vo - 7 ¾ - 9 ¾" tall. " Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Fadiman, Anne The American Scholar: Summer 2004 Washington, DC Phi Beta Kappa Society 2004 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good + , some smudging of something pinkish on the cover. Summer 2004 edition, A compilation of articles, book reviews, poetry and more interspersed with quotes to wet your appetite for those things that cause us to think. This was the second to the last issue for many of the editors, a note indicating change is in the letter from the editor. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Fadiman,Anne The American Scholar: Summer 2004 Washington, DC Phi Beta Kappa Society 2004 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good + , some smudging of something pinkish on the cover. Summer 2004 edition, A compilation of articles, book reviews, poetry and more interspersed with quotes to wet your appetite for those things that cause us to think. This was the second to the last issue for many of the editors, a note indicating change is in the letter from the editor. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 000065. Paperback Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Fanning, Robbie; Fanning, Tony The Complete Book of Machine Quilting Radnor, Pennsylvania Chilton Book Co. 1980 0801968038 Trade Paperback Very Good Ex -lib with minimal markings, clear corner guards, Book shows minimal wear, and overall is in great shape! This comprehensive volume tells you everything you need to know about machine quilting, from how a sewing machine works, to the ins and outs of all kinds of tools and equipment, to complete instructions on carrying out a project or computer-designing a quilt. Chock-full of thorough directions, helpful tips and tricks, and many sample projects, The Complete Book of Machine Quilting guides us every step of the way, urging even beginners to jump in and get started. The useful appendices include an extensive source list, suggestions on buying a sewing machine, and a mini-encyclopedia that details battings, bindings, problem-solving, and much more. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Fanu, J. Sheridan Le Uncle Silas a Tale of Bartram-Haugh London The Cresset Press 1947 Later Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket London, The Cresset Press, 1947 Introduction by Elizabeth Bowen, VG/No DJ Navy Blue cloth hardcover w gilded title and art deco title frame Clean and bright, some light scuff to cover, 480 pg.. One of the most effective novels of terror ever written, this true Gothic mystery novel is considered by many to be the best of the period. It is not only wonderfully written, skillfully plotted, and peopled with interesting characters, it is incredibly frightening. Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu (1814-1873) was born in Dublin, the great-nephew of playwright Richard Brinsley Sheridan. His novels and many short stories were precursors to modern occult tales. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Faragher, Buhle, Czitrom, & Armitage Out of Many: a History of the American People, Volume 1, Media and Research Update (4th Edition) with CD Prentice Hall 2004 0131502573 Fourth Edition Softcover Good 100% complete, no markings or highlights, tight binding, book was left in the rain (? ) all of the pages are wrinkled, ends turned etc. , STILL very usable and the CD is intact. The Out of Many Media and Research Update brings together a wide array of assets to provide a completely integrated multimedia experience. Providing coverage through the late 1800s, this volume weaves together the complex interaction of social, political, and historical forces that have shaped the United States and from which the American people have evolved by telling stories of people and of the nation and emphasizing that American history has never been the preserve of any particular region. For those in politics, government, or community services or anyone interested in the history and development of America. PD Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Challenged New York Random House 1964 0394806174 Later Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Angie Draper Solid, clean reading copy in the original cover art pictorial cover w/good + DJ, chipped edges, multiple previous repairs, ex-library w/withdrawn stamp & hinge repair. This is the 16th book in the series, putting Flame and the Black back into action. High adventure! ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Farrington, Karen Dark Justice: the History of Punishment and Torture New York, New York Smithmark Pub 1996 0765199106 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in As New dust jacket NF, clean with out marks, tight binding, only damage is to the lower back board and DJ where a small area of the corner is rubbed removing the color. 192 pp with index, fully illustrated with b/w photos, color illustrations and etching reproductions. From the inquisition to death by lethal injection, this book, written by a journalist who prior to writing books worked at the Central Criminal Court (the Old Bailey) specializing in the study of crime, has written a balanced and informative history of torture. Exposing man's injustice to man and giving light to the Reformers who dedicated their lives to change. Contents: Punishment without mercy, Medieval Justice, Inquisition, Witches, Banishment, Prisons, Corporal Punishment, Capital Punishment; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Farrington, Karen Dark Justice: The History of Punishment and Torture New York, New York, U.S.A. Smithmark Pub 1996 0765199106 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF, clean with out marks, tight binding, only damage is to the lower back board and DJ where a small area of the corner is rubbed removing the color. 192 pp with index, fully illustrated with b/w photos, color illustrations and etching reproductions. From the inquisition to death by lethal injection, this book, written by a journalist who prior to writing books worked at the Central Criminal Court (the Old Bailey) specializing in the study of crime, has written a balanced and informative history of torture. Exposing man's injustice to man and giving light to the Reformers who dedicated their lives to change. Contents: Punishment without mercy, Medieval Justice, Inquisition, Witches, Banishment, Prisons, Corporal Punishment, Capital Punishment Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; True Crime; History. ISBN: 0765199106. Inventory No: 000874. Hardcover Price:
17.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Farris, Michael P. The Home Schooling Father: How You Can Play a Decisive Role in Your Child's Success Nashville, TN Broadman & Holman 1999 080542587x First Edition Softcover New Clean bright copy. ; Written to fathers, by a father. Addressing your role as the Spiritual Leader, the Protector, Provider, Support to your helpmeet, Preparing your child for: Career, Marriage, Citizenship and then a little blessing at the end. Highly recommended if you are entering the field of home schooling or have been home schooling for years. Michael Farris is a leading pro-family activists on Capital Hill, a constitutional lawyer, author, ordained minister and father of ten. He was an honors graduate of Gonzaga University School of Law. Founder and president of the Home School Legal Defense Association; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Fast, Howard Freedom Road Alpharetta, Georgia Amsco School Pubns Inc. 1970 0877207526 School Trade Paper Very Good Light wear, clean and tight, Trade paperback, The tale of a Southern black who became a congressman during the Reconstruction period that followed the American Civil War, the incredible community that was formed between the poor whites and black and the subsequent evolution and reign of terror from the K. K. K.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Fast, Howard The Immigrants Boston Houghton Mifflin 1977 Book Club Edition Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket BCE in fine condition with jacket in like condition. It is an extraordinary mixture of toughness and tenderness, terrifying and touching. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Fast, Howard Goethals and the Panama Canal New York Julian Messnet, Inc. 1942 Ex-Library Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni Worn edges, otherwise a tight clean copy. Biography of George Washington Goethals who was a United States Army officer and civil engineer, best known for his supervision of construction and the opening of the Panama Canal. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
15.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Faulkner, William The Faulkner Reader Random House 1954 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; VG, 682 pp, includes the Nobel acceptance speech, forward, and 15 works Overall very good +, no DJ, edges show shelf wear, corners bumped etc. , pages clean and unmarked, small f. O. Return address plate neatly placed inside front cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Faulkner, William Reivers, The: a Reminiscence N. Y. Random House 1962 First Trade Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Third printing, 305 pp straight tight copy with a clean text block in red cloth title gilded, colored end pages, top edge tinted red but grossly faded, all edges soiled, spine head fraying, gift inscription of ffep, end pages have a shadow tone ? Something was laid in and then removed. Good solid reading copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Faust, Ron When She Was Bad New York Tom Dohherty & Associates 1994 First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing, barest bump on jacket corner and some light scuff soil on the back. In new protective cover. Told in simple, un-embellished prose, the story grips and entices, eventually leading to a smashing denouement.. (Jo Ann Vicarel) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
34.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Fearing, Kenneth The Big Clock London, England Orion Pub. Group 2002 0752851357 Modern Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine Clean bright copy. ; TPB light wear to edges. 166 pgs; George Stroud is a hard-drinking, tough-talking, none-too-scrupulous writer for a New York media conglomerate that bears a striking resemblance to Time, Inc. In the heyday of Henry Luce. One day, before heading home to his wife in the suburbs, Stroud has a drink with Pauline, the beautiful girlfriend of his boss, Earl Janoth. Things happen. The day after that, Pauline is found murdered in her apartment. (Who best to track down the man the murder saw) George Stroud, who else? How does a man escape from himself? No book has ever dramatized that question to more perfect effect than The Big Clock, a masterpiece of American Noir. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Fearing, Kenneth The Big Clock London, England Orion Pub. Group 2002 0752851357 Modern Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. TPB light wear to edges. 166 pgs; George Stroud is a hard-drinking, tough-talking, none-too-scrupulous writer for a New York media conglomerate that bears a striking resemblance to Time, Inc. in the heyday of Henry Luce. One day, before heading home to his wife in the suburbs, Stroud has a drink with Pauline, the beautiful girlfriend of his boss, Earl Janoth. Things happen. The day after that, Pauline is found murdered in her apartment. (Who best to track down the man the murder saw) George Stroud, who else? How does a man escape from himself? No book has ever dramatized that question to more perfect effect than "The Big Clock," a masterpiece of American Noir. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ; ISBN: 0752851357. Inventory No: 001279. Paperback Price:
7.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Feinstein, George Programed College Vocabulary Seventh Edition New Jersey Pearson Prentice Hill 2006 0131487663 Seventh Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket George Feinstein's Programmed College Vocabulary, 7E prepares students for college course work by covering literary and academic terms. Stressing the basic terminology of fiction, poetry, psychology, social science, and computer words, this self-paced text is grounded in the belief that students can learn anything that is broken down into easy steps. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
79.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Feldman, David Why Do Dogs Have Wet Noses? : and Other Imponderables of Everyday Life Scranton, Pennsylvania Harpercollins 1990 0060162937 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Scraton PA, Harpercollins, 1990, 1st/1st in NF condition in bright NF DJ, red cover w/black cloth spine, 249 pg. Indexed. Some finger smudges on back end pages, light shelf wear to edges, cover bright unclipped, If you want to know the little known of life, this is the book for you. The research is very well done considering this is not curing cancer. It is just a tremendously fun read and one you will want to read in one sitting. It is also the type of book where you can read for a couple of minutes (maybe one topic) and always come back later. Public review; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Feldman, Egal Dual Destinies: the Jewish Encounter with Protestant America Baltimore, Maryland Univ. Of Illinois Pr 1990 0252017269 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket F/F first edition, HB, University of Illinois, 1990; 339 pages including index; from Cotton Mather to Jerry Falwell, Dual Destinies traces the winding, sometimes torturous path of Protestant-Jewish relations in the United States. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
15.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Fellows Mosaic of Americas Ethnic Minorities Paper Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 1972 0471257168 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. VG TPB 219 pg., profuse maps, tables, charts, & photos, throughout; each chapter concludes with footnotes, bibliography, & questions maps out the various facets of each of the six minorities from an interdisciplinary approach. Here are the reasons for migration, ...historical/cultural origins, ...and the patterns of each subculture's greatest influence on our national culture." "Ethnic Minorities: Japanese, Chinese, Mexicans, Blacks, Indians, Puerto Ricans" Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; Text Book; ISBN: 0471257168. Inventory No: 001146. Paperback Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Fellows, Mosaic of Americas Ethnic Minorities Paper Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 1972 0471257168 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Clean bright copy. ; VG TPB 219 pg. , profuse maps, tables, charts, & photos, throughout; each chapter concludes with footnotes, bibliography, & questions maps out the various facets of each of the six minorities from an interdisciplinary approach. Here are the reasons for migration, ...historical/cultural origins, ...and the patterns of each subculture's greatest influence on our national culture. Ethnic Minorities: Japanese, Chinese, Mexicans, Blacks, Indians, Puerto Ricans; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Fergusson, Erna Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona Knopf, 1931 First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket VG+ w/o jacket tan cloth, clear cover two toned image, decorated spine, light soil on cover, light loser edge shelf wear, lower corners bumped, some separation of spine back, pages clean and tight, 17 b/w reproductions of paintings, 276 pg. + index. The dances and ceremonials of the Indians of the Southwest are described and explained in this informal, authentic guidebook. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Fergusson, Erna Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona Albuquerque, NM University Of New Mexico Press 1957 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; NF/NF 1st of revised edition originally pub. In 1931; 276 pg. , + index, and 16 illus.., beautiful red cloth HC with dust spots on head page edge, DJ white/red/black/ with toning on edges and spine, very small chip from corner, head edge bent w light crease, in clear Mylar. One of the most remarkable features of life in the Southwest is the presence of Native American religious ceremonies in communities that are driving distance from Sunbelt cities. Many of these ceremonies are open to the public and Dancing Gods is the best single reference for visitors to dances at the Rio Grande Pueblos, Zuni Pueblo, the Hopi Mesas, and the Navajo and Apache reservations. Fergusson's classic guide to New Mexico and Arizona Indian ceremonies offers background information on the history and religion of the areas Native American peoples and describes the principal public ceremonies and some lesser-known dances that are rarely performed. Here is information on the major Pueblo rituals the Corn Dance, Deer Dance, and Eagle Dance as well as various dances at Zuni, including the complicated Shalako. Fergusson also describes the Hopi bean-planting and Niman Kachina ceremonies in addition to the Snake Dance, the Navajo Mountain Chant and Night Chant, and several Apache ceremonies.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
26.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Ferrigno, Robert The Horse Latitudes New York, N. Y. William Morrow & Co. 1990 Signed by Author; 06 First Edition Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket Flat Signed By Robert Ferrigno, Author's first novel. Dust jacket protected by a Mylar cover. 294 pages The search for a missing woman reveals flashes of the underworld of southern California. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
45.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Fetherrolf, Grace James Henry Moser His Brush and His Pen Sedona, AZ Fetherolf Publishing 1982 Signed by person(s) First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Lovely book save for a hard bump/dent on the foredge of the boards which follows on the first 12 text pages in decreasing imprint, does not effect illustration or text. Biography of this great American artist complied by his daughter from letters, art notes, and other material which he (Moser) had carefully filed, or was gathered from friends/family. Full page color plates of his works face short excerpts, letters, notes etc. , Inscribed by Moser's grandson on the first free endpaper. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Field, Mike; Golubitsky, Martin Symmetry in Chaos: a Search for Pattern in Mathematics, Art, and Nature Cary, North Carolina Oxford Univ. Pr 1992 0198536895 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket NF in NF jacket, first edition, small dings in bottom edge of cover, 215 pages, beautiful illustrations/photos; Product Description: In Symmetry in Chaos, mathematicians Michael Field and Martin Golubitsky offer an engaging look at where these two fields meet. In the process, they have generated mathematically a series of stunning computer images linking symmetry and chaos. Finally, the book features an appendix containing several BASIC programs, which will enable home computer owners to experiment with similar images. This lavishly illustrated, oversized volume offers both a fascinating glimpse of the frontier of modern science and a stunning collection of remarkable images. Symmetry in Chaos will intrigue science buffs as well as anyone interested in decorative art and pattern design. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Field, Rachel Hitty: Her First Hundred Years New York MacMillan 1957 0027348407 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop Better than VG, Orange cloth, rubbed edges, DJ edges worn, single chip from the back panel, price clipped. Lovely illustrations in black and white, a classic children's story with gems of wisdom, history and geography. Hitty is a doll of great charm and character. It is indeed a privilege to publish her memoirs, which, besides being full of the most thrilling adventures on land and sea, also reveal her delightful personality. One glance at her portrait will show that she is no ordinary doll. Hitty, or Mehitable as she was really named, was made in the early 1800s for Phoebe Preble, a little girl from Maine. Young Phoebe was very proud of her beautiful doll and took her everywhere, even on a long sailing trip in a whaler. This is the story of Hitty's years with Phoebe, and the many that follow in the life of a well-loved doll. From the PublisherHitty is a very special doll who belongs to Phoebe. Phoebe is proud of her beautiful doll and brings Hitty everywhere she goes. This is thrilling for Hitty, who finds herself involved in the most wonderful adventures both on land and at sea. She meets many people and makes new friends. This is the story of the first hundred years of Hitty's life. And that's only the beginning for a doll as special as Hitty. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.; 8.5 x 6.5 x 0.9 inches Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Fielding, Mantle Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors, and Engravers Green Farms, Connecticut Modern Books Crafts 1974 0913274038 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket (1974) 455 pg. , revised from the original 1926 limited edition. HB w/bright blue cloth, square, tight, clean; DJ w/small chips & tears and a single long tear on front cover, new Mylar. Containing biographical data on thousands of American painters, engravers, sculptors and has long been considered the best reference book of it s type in the field. Retaining the original addresses for historical purposes the additional bibliography was edited by Genevieve C. Doran.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Filby, P. William American & British Genealogy & Heraldry; a Selected List of Books American Library Association 1970 0838900798 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; NF/NF ex-library reference only - card file pasted to fep, stamped else very clean and tight book 'This book is planned for genealogists and individuals who are tracing family origins. But more than this, it is an invaluable reference source for the study of local history and an authentic checklist for researchers and librarians building genealogy collections. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Fillingham, Paul Pilots' Guide to the Lesser Antilles McGraw=hill 1979 0070208158 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Clean Bright copy, ; Clean Bright copy, 366 pages including 20 charts for further study, tight square, clean copy, moderate shelf wear; This is a complete how to book for pilots who would like to explore the Eastern Caribbean or lower Antilles Islands. It covers flight and en-rout planning, each of the territories, the appendices: pilot's briefing, check lists including charts, publications, , emergency gear, additional items to take, paperwork personal gear; Includes Tables, Club Med, Leeward Islands Air transport; further reading, FAA certified repair stations (dated) a Supplemental Charts for information and index. Please Note that all technical information is dated. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Finch, Christopher Special Effects: Creating Movie Magic New York, New York Abbeville Pr 1989 0896594521 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Bright red cloth HB w bright gilded title, front hinge loose due to size and weight of the book, (4.6 lbs, 10.8 x 10.8 x 1.2 inches ) DJ corners worn, back cover 'sliced' at fold, (can repair if desired) . 232 pages with 237 color & b/w photos. From the back This book details the secrets behind the magic that has thrilled and delighted generations of movie-goers. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
40.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Finley, Martha Elsie Dinsmore Chicago M. A. Donohue 1922 Decorative Cloth Good Clean bright copy. ; Set amid the sweet blossoms of a southern mansion, this timeless classic delves into the heart of N. D. Very neat inscription on fep is dated Christmas 1922, G+ Green cloth boards with a beautiful floral decoration, title label on spine is gilded, 365 pp + 7 pp of adds, turning tan, loose, page intact, edges soiled, top board worn with a portion frayed. Elsie, an extraordinary little girl whose quest for love from her earthly father leads to a mature understanding of the love of her Father in Heaven. This, the first book in a series, will both challenge and inspire young readers.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
24.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Finley, Tom Diabolus Seeks Revenge Ventura, CA Gallaxy 1982 0830708391 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Finley Small 8vo, unpaginated, no reading crease, worn edges remains bright and clean. Excellent copy of California surfer dude vs. Demon world conquest. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|