|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Fischer, J. Cree; Fischer, Jerry Cree Piano Tuning: a Simple and Accurate Method for Amateurs Mineola, New York Dover Pubns 1976 0486232670 First Thus Softcover Good with no dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Good- ex lib, cover creased and worn, pages clean and binding tight. An abridged edition of the original 1907 pub. , of the same title, printed without subjects that were contemporary for the day, such as advertisement and charges for services, A very concise and practical handbook, the clearest and most complete book available for beginning tuners and amateur pianists. It explains all the basic processes practically and with model clarity. A non-musician can use this book without too much difficulty.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Fischer-Mirkin, Toby Dress Code: Understanding the Hidden Meanings of Women's Clothes New York Clarkston Potter 1995 0517593297 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Black cloth spin with gray board, indexed, Clean tight copy, one page dog eared, edges have very light wear on both boards and jacket. An insightful exploration of the signals that clothing can send to the world, with advice on how women can use their wardrobe to project the image they intend. 20 line drawings. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Fisher, Anne B. Stories California Indians Told Sacramento California State Department Of Education 1965 First Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ruth Robbins Sacramento, 1st printing, (orig. Pub. By Parnassus Press 1957) Pictorial hardcover, colored end pages, school stamped. A wonderful collection beautifully illustrated, of authentic stories and myths collected by Dr. C. Hart Merriam who wrote the tales down just as they were told to him by Indian storytellers. Initial pictorial map helps define tribal areas, stories included: How CA Was Made; How Coyote helped to light the World; Why Grizzly Bears Walk on All Fours; What Happened to six Wives Who Ate Onions; How the first Rainbow Was Made; and more; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Fisher, Laura Quilts of Illusion New Jersey Main Street Press 1988 1555620094 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket First printing, lightly scuffed, clean tight copy, well illustrated w/ color and black and white full and 1/2 page plates showing the use of geometry to achieve optical illusion using the art of quilting. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Fitch, Ed The Rites of Odin St. Paul, MN Llewellyn Publications 1990 0875422241 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean, solid copy. Illustrated. The Rites of Odin is a complete sourcebook that brings the ancient values back to these turbulent times. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Flagg, Fannie Welcome to the World, Baby Girl! Westminster, Maryland Ballantine Books 2001 044900578x First Paperback Edition Trade Paper As New Clean bright copy. ; As New, clean and tight. No marks, first trade paperback. A glamorous and successful TV anchorwoman named Dena Nordstrom leaves New York and her fast-track life to return to her home town and unlock the secrets of her past, including her racial heritage and the fate of her mysterious mother. The cast of characters Dena encounters in Elmwood Springs, Missouri, includes various eccentrics and corn-ball relatives who provide an amusing contrast to her high-powered previous life. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Flanagan, Gerard Piel; editor-Dennis Plant Life, a Scientific American Book New York Simon & Schuster 1957 First Edition Softcover Very Good Simon Schuster, 1957 toned throughout text, no foxing, fo address label inside end page, mild shelf wear. Panels are generally soiled, no substance stains, 237 pp Part of a series illuminating one major area of research. The sprouting of seeds, the pollination of flowers, the ripening of fruit, the falling of leaves pose fundamental questions of growth and form, genetics and evolution and underlying chemistry of life. The authors are scientists closely associated with he work they report. The chapters of this book originally were part of the Scientific American magazine, each chapter is self contained. Contributing authors include (last name only) Went, Bonner, Ashby, White, Dobzhansky and Murca-Pires, Grant, Greulach, Mangelsdorf, Schocken, Naylor, Jacobs, Salisbury Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Fleischner, Jennifer Mrs. Lincoln and Mrs. Keckly: the Remarkable Story of the Friendship between a First Lady and a Former Slave New York Broodway Books 2003 0767902580 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Brown HC, clean tight copy w/bumped corners DJ bright w/worn edges. 8 pages of black and white photographs, and facsimiles. Fleischner uses Mrs. Keckly's own biography of Mrs. Lincoln in this work. An excellent, illuminating book that offers a fresh vision of Mary Lincoln, acquaints us with the exceedingly interesting Elizabeth Keckly, and provides new insight into race, women's lives, and American society in the 19th century. (William Lee Miller, author of Lincoln's Virtues: An Ethical Biography) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Fleming, Ian The Man with the Golden Gun U. S. A. New American Library 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; (1965) NO Publishing date, VG black hardboard and spine with blue 1 inch front wrap, Gold gilt lettering on spine- minute corner wear, slightly off square. Mylar over VG+ DJ, small chip on front cover by spine and minor edge wear to spine, mild corner wear, inside corner of jacket bottom clipped. Overall a very nice copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Fleming, Ian James Bond Casino Royale Pan Books 1976 033010232x Softcover Near Fine "Clean bright copy. Bright copy w/ short small edge creases, this is the first of the eleven s James Bond novels. Expert baccarat player James Bond (British secret agent 007) is assigned the defeat of Le Chiffre, in the hope that his gambling debts will provoke Soviet espionage agency SMERSH to kill him. Bond is provided an assistant, the beautiful, emotionally unstable Vesper Lynd. The book has been made into a movie or variation of, three times. Hbn Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction; Espionage ; ISBN: 033010232x. Inventory No: 002574. "; Bright copy w/ short small edge creases, this is the first of the eleven s James Bond novels. Expert baccarat player James Bond (British secret agent 007) is assigned the defeat of Le Chiffre, in the hope that his gambling debts will provoke Soviet espionage agency SMERSH to kill him. Bond is provided an assistant, the beautiful, emotionally unstable Vesper Lynd. The book has been made into a movie or variation of, three times. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Flemwell, G. Lucerne and its Environs Glasgow, Scotland Villafield Press 1915 Illustrated Boards Good London Blackie & Son, From the Beautiful Switzerland Series No date, however it appears to be from very early 1900's, prob. About 1915. 64 pp, illustrated by 12 full colored exquisite watercolor and line drawings and described by G. Flemwell. . Very Light spotting on end papers . Hardcover, Original papered boards with illustration pasted on top board. , top board dinged on edge and into the frame of the front picture, small water spots, Greatest loss is of the spine cover, it is down to the backstrip. NO pages are loose. Picture available upon request. Small Book store sticker on back end-page; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
22.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Florence, Gene Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Collector Books 1992 0891454721 Laminated Board Fine Non Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine, pictorial laminated board, no bumps or dents, clean,revised 10th edition. Color Illustrations; 8.5" x 11"; 223 pages Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; Books for Collectors; Reference. ISBN: 0891454721. Inventory No: 001241. Hardcover Price:
6.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Florence, Gene Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass Paducah, Kentucky Collector Books 1992 0891454721 Tenth Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Tenth edition, clean tight, unmarked. 224 pp fully illustrated, A collectors guide to depression glassware from a leading authority, full color photos, along side of complete descriptions, history and price guide (albeit somewhat outdated) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Fluchaire, Pierre La Revolution Du Sommeil Paris Robert Laffont 1984 0222101235 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; NF condition, book is clean and tight with only slight soil to page ends, DJ shows light shelf wear, inside front flap creased. L'excellent état, attache propre et serrée, veste de la poussière a une certaine utilisation légère, 296 pages. Se transportera rapidement outre-mer, bien emballé. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Flynn, Ramsey Cry from the Deep: The submarine disaster that riveted the world and put the new Russia to the ultimate test Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2004 0066211719 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remaindered. 282 pp. On August 12, 2000, an explosion aboard the 14,700-ton Soviet submarine Kursk sent the vessel to the bottom of the southern Barents Sea, with 118 crewmen on board. There were no survivors. Flynn provides a minute-by-minute account of what happened aboard. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0066211719. Inventory No: 000475. Hardcover Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Foley, Daniel J. Christmas the World Over Philadelphia & N. Y. Chilton Books 1963 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Boden, C. E. VG+/VG 1st ed. / 1st pr..; Blue cloth boards with gilt title. 128 pp. Ill.. In b/w and color; Rubbing on ends, square, tight and clean, save multiple stamps of former owners name inside cover, and bottom edge. Bright clean Dust Jacket with lt. Wear to edges, in new Mylar cover. Popular Christmas customs familiar to our forefathers are blended with those little-known folkways still cherished by country and city folks the world over. Ritual music, carols, bells, feasting, folk dancing, and countless charming traditions which are the heritage of the old world, give this well-rounded presentation its color, flavor, richness and imagery.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Foley, Daniel J. Annuals for Your Garden N. Y. The MacMillan Co. 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket NF- green cloth very lightly rubbed, w fo name on ffep along w 2003 date and a little f. O. Bio I was born in '37 Sweet touch from a flower lover. Over all in excellent condition, DJ in Mylar chipped but intact bright and clean, NOT price clipped. 96 pp, w 28 full color plates, many full page. Beautiful little book filled with gardening wisdom and ideas, indexed.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Foley, Daniel J. Toys through the Ages Philadelphia N. Y. Chilton Books 1962 First Edition Hardback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Charlotte Edmands Bowden Clean bright copy. ; Chilton Books. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hardback. Library book Very good condition lightly edge worn no jacket. Color and b/w illustrations. B/w Photographs 145 pages. Photographs by Richard Merrill and others. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
15.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Foley, Matthew G. ; Hyatt-Foley , Deann Getting Services for Your Child on Autism Jessica Kingsley Publishers 2002 1853029912 First Edition Trade Paperback New Clean bright copy. ; As New, 216 pg. No wear, clean and tight. For parents of a child with an autism spectrum condition, obtaining educational and other services for their child is an ongoing and often intractable problem. This book is a comprehensive how-to guide covering the questions and issues that parents may have to deal with in getting these services. It covers how to deal with the initial diagnosis of autism, how to arrange the best schooling and also how to get support from the community. Based on personal accounts (both from the authors and many other parents) , it provides honest, open, and practical advice. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Follett, Ken Pillars of the Earth Scranton, Pennsylvania William Morrow & Co. 1989 0688046592 First Edition Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket 973 pages Pub. Description: Set in twelfth-century England. The Pillars of the Earth tells the story of the lives entwined in the building of the greatest Gothic cathedral the world has ever known-and a struggle between good and evil that will turn church against state, and brother against brother. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Follett, Ken The Hammer of Eden: a Novel New York, New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1998 0609603086 First Edition Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket A suspense thriller of a radio talk show host learning of a terrorist threat to create an earthquake - but no one taking him seriously - until a woman FBI agent does her own investigation and verifies it - then racing to beat the deadline to avert the catastrophe. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Follett, Ken Eye of the Needle New York Arbor House 1978 Book Club Edition Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket A new classic in the World War II literature of suspense & adventure. Black boards with red lettering, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Fontanills, George A. The Options Course: High Profit & Low Stress Trading Methods Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 2005 0471668516 Second Hard Back Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful 2nd edition, 2nd printing, 576 pp., with an extended glossary and indexed, appears unread in a new Mylar cover. "The new edition improves and expands upon the original to help you avoid some common and costly options mistakes. The systematic, step-by-step approach, covers everything from basic concepts to sophisticated techniques and is designed for investors at all levels of experience. " Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics; stock Investing & Trading ; ISBN: 0471668516. Inventory No: 002064. Hardcover Price:
50.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Fontanills, George A. The Options Course: High Profit & Low Stress Trading Methods Somerset, New Jersey John Wiley & Sons Inc. 2005 0471668516 Second Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Beautiful 2nd edition, 2nd printing, 576 pp. , with an extended glossary and indexed, appears unread in a new Mylar cover. The new edition improves and expands upon the original to help you avoid some common and costly options mistakes. The systematic, step-by-step approach, covers everything from basic concepts to sophisticated techniques and is designed for investors at all levels of experience.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
49.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Forbes, Esther Johnny Tremain Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lynd Ward First printing. VG + in VG+ First state DJ w/reference to Forbe's Pulitzer for Paul Revere (1942) map end-pages, frontispiece and small chapter heading line drawings. Red cloth, extremities soiled lightly rubbed. Top Edge has a dime sized soil spot and insect shell removal damage leaving the edge with a shallow hollow. DJ not price clipped, , bright color, flaps somewhat toned, worn folds, edges rubbed and worn w/ closed tear across the ‘e’ of “Revere” on the front panel and spine head chipped. Price:
213.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Forbes, Esther Johnny Tremain 0440442508 Softcover Good Tight binding, complete text, tone throughout. Classic story set during Revolutionary War with very clear descriptions of various classes of life. The key character is a silver smiths apprentice. Excellent for unit study reading, or pleasure. Well written and engaging. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Forbes, Suzie New Orleans Photographic Journey New York, New York Crown Pub 1990 051701498x First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; 1990, Beautiful New Orleans in a beautiful oversized book, 128 pages packed with narrative and pictures of much of the areas diversity. From night life to the industrial area, including the wetlands, French quarter, Downtown and so much more. NF book with bumps to upper edges and small red (remainder? ) dot, very slight shelf wear on spine edge; DJ clean and bright with minor dents and scuffs; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Forbes,Esther Johnny Tremain 0440442508 Soft cover Good Condition 256 pp. Edges grayed with dust marks. Tight binding, complete text, tone throughout. Classic story set during Revolutionary War with very clear descriptions of various classes of life. The key character is a silver smiths apprentice. Excellent for unit study reading, or pleasure. Well written and engaging. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Fiction; Home school ; Juvenile Fiction ; ISBN: 0440442508. Inventory No: 002409. Paperback Price:
44.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Ford, Jon Ford Marjorie A Web of Stories: an Introduction to Short Fiction Prentice Hall 1998 0134556518 First Edition Softcover Good Tight binding, worn corners, edges. The book is a chronological organization with casebooks scattered throughout providing literary, cultural, and biographical information; and introductory chapters that are more accessible and student-oriented than anything comparable in a competing book. The book outlines the history of the short story, from its origins outside and within Europe, integrating a world perspective that includes the evolution of the modern story from its folk origins. For anyone interested in Short Stories or Creative Writing with an emphasis on fiction; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Standard book size" Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Forester, C S Lord Hornblower Boston Little Brown And Company 1946 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Boston, Little Brown and Co. First Edition Little Brown and Co. , 1946, I believe this is the Literary Guild edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1946. Dark blue cloth printed in gold, with ship on front. Illustrated end papers. 318 pp. But with the DJ that was printed for the First edition with Hornblower looking out cabin window, wrapping around to spine. - the DJ is toned on both head and tail, and the bottom corner is clipped. Dec. End papers and authors picture on the back. The first edition was issued with a plain printed dust jacket due to strike. APG. There is a tear in the front panel hinge at the tail and some light wear to the corners . The color remains a beautiful dark blue with a beautifully gilded ship embossed. The title panel is gilded and all remain bright. The f. O. Stamped his name on both head and tail edges. . Blue hard cover with gold gilt lettering, book as white markings on back, very slight edge wear and former owners name stamped on bottom page edges, DJ is yellowing and has lower corner clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
40.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Forester, C. S. The Age of Fighting Sail the Story of the Naval War of 1812 Garden City N. Y. Double Day & Co. 1956 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; 284 pages, index, map end papers, gray cloth over boards with gilt spine title on blue field, Mainstream of America Series edited by Lewis Gannett; Clean copy, broken gutter repaired, light dust soil. Great source for Early American History, from the author of the Hornblower series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Forman, James D. Code Name Valkyrie Chatam, New York S G Phillips 1973 0875991882 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean tight text, worn extremities, ex-lib. , Hardback blue cloth and red spine, DJ adhered to the cover, missing ffep; Recently made into a movie starting Tom Cruise, The narrative of the man and events that led to July 20, 1944, the day a bomb blast shook the Third Reich to its foundations and almost ended the Hitler regime.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Forster, Kent Recent Europe, a Twentieth-Century History New York The Ronald Press Co. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Gray cloth, map endpages, Clean, square copy. (x) 577 pp. , indexed. Illus. W/ black and white photos, maps and drawings. Dr. Forster was a respected member of Penn State faculty. Known for his engaging and lively style he was a favorite with students and a guest lecturer throughout the world. Former students lecture schedule laid in.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Forsyth, Frederick The Negotiator Westminster, Maryland Bantam Dell Pub Group 1989 Signed by Author; 05 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Signed on title page by author, no other inscription, Black paperboard w black cloth spine & silver lettering, Dust Wrapper black w silver lettering, red white house pic. In back ground, author photo on back panel; has closed tear on spine, light wear on edges and some light scuffs on back cover. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
41.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Forsyth, Frederick The Fourth Protocol New York, N. Y. Viking 1984 0670326372 Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket 389 pages with fine jacket in Mylar. From the cover The Fourth Protocol is Frederick's most ingeniously constructed and tensely paced novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Forsyth, Frederick Negotiator New York, N. Y. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1989 0553053612 First Edition Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; 391 pp. Kidnapping at Oxford begins this novel in which the Negotiator, Quinn, must unravel an intricate plot. He strives for peace and channels his instinct for violence, a compelling hero. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Forsyth, Frederick The Dogs of War New York Viking 1974 0670277533 BCE Hardback Good in Good dust jacket Book Club Edition 400 pages, International intrigue involving soldiers of fortune and international mining interests in Africa By the author of Day of the Jackal and Odessa File. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Foster, Alan Dean Splinter of Mind's Eye New York, New York Ballantine Books 1978 0345260627 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Clean bright copy. ; First Paperback printed April 1978, appears unread, no creasing, light tanning, small crease and short tear front panel edge cover through page 8. Light extremity wear Stranded on a jungle planet, Skywalker and Leia found themselves desperately racing storm troopers to claim a gem that had mysterious powers over The Force. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Foster, Genevieve Augustus Caesar's World 44 BC to Ad 14 Sandwich, MA Beautiful Feet Books 1996 0964380323 Reprint Softcover As New with no dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Classic, engaging work reprinted. In Augustus Caesar's World, Foster traces the seven major civilizations Rome, Greece, Israel, Egypt, China, India, and Persia from 4500 B. C. To the time of Augustus Caesar in 44 B. C. And culminating in 14 A. D. Within this timeframe readers will learn not only the stories of Julius Caesar, Cleopatra, and Marc Antony, but also the historian Livy and how Virgil came to write the Aeneid. Foster will then take her readers all over the world to learn what was happening at this same time in China, Persia, India and so on. Foster's detailed pen and ink drawings are fresh and appealing, and her illustrated timelines give a clear sense of chronology, enriching the engaging text.; 4to up to 12" tall. aka Quarto" Price:
12.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Foundry, Bauer Type The Weiss Family New York, Barcelona Frankfurt A. M. 1931 First Edition Softcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Frankfurt A. M. , New York, Barcelona, Bauer Type Foundry, 1931. Blue cloth backstrip, paper boards folder with printed paper label on the front cover, string tie. The folder title is The Weiss Family: Bauer Type Foundry Frankfurt A. M. Inside the folder are three separate paper wrapped publications all held together by the string tie. The paper board covers of the folder are better than good, with the spine head heavily dented and the corners bumped, the publications are all fine with the following clarifications all have light foxing, Titles are 1. Weiss Roman and Italic 1931 2. Die Weiss Aniqua 1929 (German text) 3. Weiss Types for Advertising and in Display . Unpaginated.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
39.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Fowler, H. W. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage New York Oxford University Press 1978 Second Edition Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Navy cloth, bright gilt title, xxii, 725 pp, Second ed. , 11th printing (1978) light edge wear on ends, corners square, clean tight text block, dust soil edge, DJ with two chips, light creasing, not price clipped overall in VG+ in new Mylar cover. Overall an NF/VG+ Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Fox, Emmet Make Your Life Worth While New York Harper & Row 1946 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Latter printing (copyright 1946) Clean bright, tight copy blue tweed cover w/black cloth spine, very light wear on the edges. DJ bright, closed spine tear edge scuff and wear. In new Mylar cover; 12mo up to 7½" tall " Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Fox, Emmet Find and Use Your Inner Power New York & London Harpers & Brothers 1943 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; (xii) 225 pp. , Gray hardback, DJ has some scuff marks, worn edges and smal chips. Overall a very nice copy. Emmet Fox (1886-1951) was one of the most popular and influential spiritual leaders of the twentieth century and the author of many books, including The Sermon on the Mount and The Ten Commandments. The teachings in this book are not Christian but rather Deistic in nature.; 12mo up to 7½" tall " Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Fox, Emmet The Ten Commandments the Master Key to Life 1953 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; (1953) 158 pp. , Clean tight copy, DJ w/worn, chipped edges, in New Mylar. The master key to life--a universal guide to all that matters in making life more satisfying. Fox held large church for the Divine Science meeting during the Depression. Meeting in New York were held at the Hippodroma and then at Carnegie Hall. The teachings of this text is deistic in nature, not Christian Price:
24.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Fox, Matthew The Reinvention of Work: A New Vision of Livelihood for Our Time Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1994 0060629185 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ marked on the font else a clean tight copy. 342 pp, indexed. From Library Journal "To live well is to work well," wrote Thomas Aquinas in the 13th century, yet many people are reporting to jobs every day that provide little satisfaction. Fox, a former Catholic priest and widely published author asserts that life and livelihood are about spirit. He contrasts the machine era, when the universe was perceived as a machine, with the green ("sheen") era, when the universe is seen as a mystery and where God is in all things. Arguing that all work should have dignity, Fox envisions a work world in which intellect, heart, and health harmonize to celebrate the whole person. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Religion & Theology. ISBN: 0060629185. Inventory No: 000750. Hardcover Price:
6.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Fox, Matthew The Reinvention of Work: a New Vision of Livelihood for Our Time Scranton, Pennsylvania Harpercollins 1994 0060629185 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket DJ marked on the font else a clean tight copy. 342 pp, indexed. From Library Journal To live well is to work well, wrote Thomas Aquinas in the 13th century, yet many people are reporting to jobs every day that provide little satisfaction. Fox, a former Catholic priest and widely published author asserts that life and livelihood are about spirit. He contrasts the machine era, when the universe was perceived as a machine, with the green (sheen) era, when the universe is seen as a mystery and where God is in all things. Arguing that all work should have dignity, Fox envisions a work world in which intellect, heart, and health harmonize to celebrate the whole person. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
France, A Minstrel In Harry Lauder NY Hearst's International Library Co. 1918 First Edition Cloth Very Good First edition, (1918) Red cloth board w gold gilt stamp across top and blind stamp thistle bottom right corner. Boards slightly faded with shelf wear and soft spine ends, e. P hinge 1/3 open - unprepared. Back 1/2 open. Back board has a black stain on lower edge. End pages have light tanning, text pages clean and tight, SIR HARRY LAUDER was one of the most popular entertainers in the world before World War I, touring the globe numerous times to great acclaim. But he almost left the stage for good after his only child, Captain John Lauder, was killed in action in France just after Christmas 1916... Until his wife, Nance, and his fans reminded him that his power to bring joy and laughter to the world was too important to be abandoned. Here, in this stirring 1918 book, Lauder (1870-1950) relates how he transformed sorrow to action, honoring his son's last words -Carry on! - by becoming the first performer to entertain troops in the battlefields, a dangerous mission (he regularly came under fire) he carried out in both world wars. Knighted in 1919 for his service to the British Empire, Lauder is an inspiration to this day, and this is a remarkable tale of a father's grief and a legacy that continues to affect soldiers and their families today.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Francis, Dick Bonecrack New York Pocket Books 1978 0671821598 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 2nd printing. Slight slant & spine readers crease. General age tone throughout. Inked date on first free page. 183 pp. Neil Griffon, formerly antique dealer, then business consultant, acting as temporary trainer whilst his father is hospitalized. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Frank, Judge Jerome & Barbara Frank Not Guilty Double Day & Co. 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; VG/VG, some yellowing, edge rubbing. DJ w chips, end creases, some sun fade on spine. Mylar cover, Price clipped, still an exceptionally nice copy. 'Judge Frank, noted jurist and one of FDR's trusted advisers, presents here thirty-six dramatic cases in which the wrong men were convicted: how the convictions came about; how they could have been prevented; how the court system should be changed to protect the innocent. '; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Frank, Pat Forbidden Area Philadelphia, New York J. B. Lippincott Co. 1956 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Book Jacket by Ed Valigursky Bright blue hc in orginal DJ by renowned artist Ed. Valigursky. Pat Frank is the pen name for American writer, newspaperman, and government consultant Harry Hart Frank. Frank challenged the assumptions that were held regarding how well the US government worked. He wrote speculative fiction of which Forbidden Area, is one. The story is of America falling victim to a sneak Soviet military attack. His most known work is one of this booksellers favorite, Alas, Babylon. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Frank, Robert Richistan: a Journey through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich New York Crown 2007 9.78031E+12 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; With emphasis placed here on the increasing gap between the wealthy, middle class, and poor, we also learn about the challenges to society of this great disparity, the responsibility that this abundant wealth carries, and Frank's hope that some of this enormous pool of money will be used to solve widespread social problems. Excellent book. Mary Whaley, Booklist; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Frasier, Debra On the Day You Were Born San Diego, New York Harcourt Brace-Jovanovich 1991 0152579958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket "Clean bright copy. Edges rolled, Parent Choice award sticker on front cover, latter printing, gift inscription 'star' label nicely done on first endpage, could easily be matched for new recipient. In the final pages, each illustration and theme in the book (migrating animals, gravity, glowing moon, rising tide, etc. ) is explained in simple and direct language that can be used to teach older children how nature works on our planet, and how Earth works in the universe. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Children's Picture Books; ISBN: 0152579958. Inventory No: 002890. "; Edges rolled, Parent Choice award sticker on front cover, latter printing, gift inscription 'star' label nicely done on first endpage, could easily be matched for new recipient. In the final pages, each illustration and theme in the book (migrating animals, gravity, glowing moon, rising tide, etc. ) is explained in simple and direct language that can be used to teach older children how nature works on our planet, and how Earth works in the universe. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Fray, Al The Dame's the Game Popular Giant 1960 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket G 431 Bright cover art by Harry Schaare. Corner and reading crease on front panel The text block has separated from backstrip, but remains bound, edges protruding from the covers. Ralph Salaways - (Al Fray) final novel with the protagonist a Vegas cassino house detective. Despite the indication as a Barney Conroy Suspense Novel This was the first and the last of the 'series'. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Frazier, Charles Cold Mountain New York, New York Atlantic Monthly Pr 1997 0871136791 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Beautiful book, Fine in NF jacket with a lightly scuffed DJ which carries the Gold Book Award Sticker on the DJ, 23rd printing of this acclaimed debute novel, now a major academy award winning motion picture ! ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Fredericksen, Burton B. (editor) The J. Paul Getty Museum, Malibu, CA J. Paul Getty Publications 1975 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Rust cloth hard back, NF w light sunning at the head, and tone top edge of text block, 192 pp, beautifully illustrated. DJ has worn edges four 1 inch tears mended. Written while the collection was still housed at the Malibu Villa, Preface written by the founder, J. Paul Getty. The Introduction to the history of the museum by chief curator, Burton Fredricksen along with essays by the curators of each section, Gillian Wilson, and Helen Lattimore. Includes: Greek and Roman Antiquities, Western European Paintings, French Decorative Arts of the Eighteenth Century; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Free, Montague All about African Violets N. Y. American Garden Guild 1953 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1951 printing, 250 pages illustrated throughout and indexed, Gray cloth hard cover with color embossed purple violet/green leaves, light shelf wear, water spots and corner bumps, f. O. Name inside board; DJ in Mylar chips at head, tail, and corners price clipped authors photo on back cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Freeman, Don Open Water Diver Manual Fort Collins, Colorado Concept Systems, Incorporated 1995 1880229293 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Clean bright copy. ; VG clean and tight, no marks, cover shows ware w corner bends and edge wear, This text is part of a diver training system that is simplified so it can be easily understood, yet at the same time presents all of the necessary information required to learn to be a comfortable and proficient diver. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Freeman, Lucy The Murder Mystique Frederick Ungar 1982 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Pencil markings on front end page. 140 pages. From the back cover I found the Murder Mystique both enlightening and wickedly entertaining. I can't imagine a mystery fan in the world who wouldn't love being gifted with Lucy Freeman's book. Stephen King; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Fremlin, Celia The Hours before Dawn Philadelphia, New York Lippincott 1958 BCE Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket BCE, Gray boards w/lightly worn ends, inscribed lightly by f. O, & dated 1959.Original DJ, design by William Metzig, soiled back panel, small chips and creases on both ends & light tone. The Hours Before Dawn won the Edgar Award in 1960, Louise Henderson is trapped in a nightmare: the baby cries almost all night, every night, and the other children must be gotten off to school. Louise is so tired that she is afraid she is becoming psychotic; why does she have this feeling of apprehension, almost of terror? Is it connected with the lodger, a respectable school teacher? What is happening in the Henderson household? ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
French, Thomas E. Engineering Drawing: for Students and Draftsment N. Y. McGraw Hill Book Co. 1924 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good Clean bright copy. ; VG+, brown cloth hb, from the French Drawing series, third edition, second printing 1924, total of 152, 500 issued, shelf wear and light wear to corner tips, f. O. Name stamped on lower edge, & on ffep else clean with very tight binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Friedman, Norman Desert Victory: the War for Kuwait Annapolis, Maryland Naval Inst. Pr 1991 Signed by By Author; First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (1991) Author signed on title page, 'With Best wishes - Norman Friedman' tan/brown cloth hardback, (435) pp, many color and black and white photos, appendixes include listings of major weapons, orders of battle, air losses on both sides, scud firings and interceptions, and more. An intelligent, thoughtful assessment, extensively researched and documented, the author avoids the quick responses so often seen in recent work. A clean tight book, with some text block page waves. DJ in a new Mylar, edges are rumpled corner tips worn, minor tape damage on front panel. Overall a Near Fine copy; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
40.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Fritz, Jean Shh! We're Writing the Constitution Scholastic Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Tomie Depaola Clean bright copy. ; Long considered one of the best authors to convey historical material in easily digestible, yet accurate way to children ages 8 and up. Solid resource use it as a reader or family reading. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Frog, Kermit The Before You Leap : a Frog's-Eye View of Life's Greatest Lessons Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Pub. 2006 0696232324 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Beautiful first edition, gift quality, vivid green board w olive green spine, slight bump to corners, in Clean bright DJ in new Mylar; 224 pp, illustrated, you'll discover that Kermit the Frog, with his always clever and optimistic outlook, has a thing or two he can teach you about life, love, and making the world a better place. From the flap; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Frost, Jack Eternal London a Sketch Book N. Y. Coward McCann 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket VG w/o DJ, dark blue clot w red title, first edition, 110 pages w full page sketches of various places in London and annotations on facing page. Very nice book in above average condition; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Frost, John (editor) Hearts on Fire: a Treasury of Poems on Love Volume IV Santa Cruz, CA American Poetry Association 1985 Signed by Presentati Numbered Full Leather Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Limited signed and numbered edition 181 of 300. Designated in calligraphic hand signed by editor: John Frost With American Poetry Association label; Fine White leather w red imprint title and cover design, matching slip case; Smudged corner else fine. Beautiful copy, rare in case and even rarer in one of this quality. Edited, with introduction, index, and biographical sketches by John Frost and the staff of the American Poetry Association. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Frost, Jonathan Gowanus Dogs New York, New York Frances Foster Books 1999 Signed by Author; 03 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jonathan Frost Flat SIGNED, VG+, DJ worn on spine ends, upper corner w small chip. Not price clipped; Beautiful black and white drawings to illustrate. This is the authors first book done while a graduate student at the School of Visual Arts and while living near the Gowanus Canal in Brooklyn. There he became acquainted with the dogs, people, bridges and other structures on which the book is based. Visually arresting tale of a homeless man who finds love and redemption caring for a feral puppy. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Frost, Jonathan Gowanus Dogs New York, New York, U.S.A. Frances Foster Books 1999 0374310580 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Condition Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Jonathan Frost Signed by Author Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Flat SIGNED, VG+, DJ worn on spine ends, upper corner w small chip. Not price clipped; Beautiful black and white drawings to illustrate. This is the authors first book done while a graduate student at the School of Visual Arts and while living near the Gowanus Canal in Brooklyn. There he became acquainted with the dogs, people, bridges and other structures on which the book is based. "visually arresting tale of a homeless man who finds love and redemption caring for a feral puppy." Ships within two days Illustrator: Jonathan Frost. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Home School; Dogs; Children's Picture Books; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0374310580. Inventory No: 001673. Hardcover Price:
21.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Frost, L. J. H. Fireside Reveries Concord, New Hampshire Rumford Printing Co. 1904 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1904; Lucy Jane Hutchins Frost, 187 glossy bright white pages filled with lyrical poems within green cloth HB, sporting a gilded title with simple line decoration. edge gilding is bright and only slightly worn, f.o name in pencil, from West Concord NH, no date, e.p, toned and hinge reinforced w cloth repairing tape front/back. Back hinge was separated, Light rubbing to corner tips & spine ends. A very nice copy Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 000499. Hardcover Price:
17.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Frost, L. J. H. Fireside Reveries Concord, New Hampshire Rumford Printing Co. 1904 First Edition Hardcover Good Clean bright copy. ; 1904; Lucy Jane Hutchins Frost, 187 glossy bright white pages filled with lyrical poems within green cloth HB, sporting a gilded title with simple line decoration. Edge gilding is bright and only slightly worn, f. O name in pencil, from West Concord NH, no date, e. P, toned and hinge reinforced w cloth repairing tape front/back. Back hinge was separated, Light rubbing to corner tips & spine ends. A very nice copy; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Frost, Lesley New Hampshire's Child Albany NY State University Of New York Press 1969 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Fine dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; State University NY, Press, (1969) first edition, A personal look into the Poet, Robert Frosts life via his daughter, Lesley. Reproduced in Facsimile are the her childhood writings showing him as a companion, playmate, botanizer, farmer, teacher and poet during the most crucial years in his development: from 1905 through 1909. DJ shows wear at edges & is price clipped, book page edges show soiling, 500 journal entries, + illustrations/pictures, Note section and index . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
26.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Frost, Robert The Poetry of Robert Frost U.S.A. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Clean bright copy. Clean. Stated First Edition, This is was the first comprehensive volume of Frost's published verse. These pages comprise the entire contents of his eleven books of poetry, from "A Boy's Will" (1913) to "In the Clearing" (1962). Slightly off square, light edge rubbing, foxing on page edges. DJ is a beautiful cold forest photograph by Lawrence Atkin, showing general scuff and a few small chips and very shallow tears. 606 pp, with bibliographical and textual notes as well as Index of first lines and Titles. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 000411. Hardcover Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Frost, Robert The Poetry of Robert Frost U. S. A. Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Stated First Edition, This is was the first comprehensive volume of Frost's published verse. These pages comprise the entire contents of his eleven books of poetry, from A Boy's Will (1913) to In the Clearing (1962) . Slightly off square, light edge rubbing, foxing on page edges. DJ is a beautiful cold forest photograph by Lawrence Atkin, showing general scuff and a few small chips and very shallow tears. 606 pp, with bibliographical and textual notes as well as Index of first lines and Titles. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Fuja, Abayomi Fourteen Hundred Cowries Great Britain Oxford University Press 1967 Reprint Softcover Good Illustrated by J. K. Oyewole TPB, School edition, VG shelf wear, no markings, pages lightly tanned, fo name neatly in ink on title page. First of a series of African folk lore, this book has thirty-one short tales from the folklore of the people of the Niger Valley in West-Central Africa. Cover retains the beautiful blue and white illustrations of the original hb binding, also with white title on front and spine, In-text black line illustrations by J. K. Oyewole throughout. 108 pages; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Fulbright, J. William; Tillman, Seth P. The Price of Empire N. Y. Pantheon 1989 0394572246 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean. NF, 1st, Red hb, w just the slightest of wear to edges and DJ. From the most distinguished and influential senator of our time comes a reflective, blunt, deeply personal assessment of where America stands today. Fulbright critiques the interventionist tendencies in U.S. foreign policy and Congress's inability to limit presidential adventurism. His analysis of Soviet-American relations is particularly bold and prescriptive. Fulbright recaps American policy decisions in Vietnam and the Middle East and regrets that his criticisms then were not more effective. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics & Government; History: United States; ISBN: 0394572246. Inventory No: 001028. Hardcover Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Fulbright, J. William; Tillman, Seth P. The Price of Empire N. Y. Pantheon 1989 0394572246 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket NF, 1st, Red hb, w just the slightest of wear to edges and DJ. From the most distinguished and influential senator of our time comes a reflective, blunt, deeply personal assessment of where America stands today. Fulbright critiques the interventionist tendencies in U. S. Foreign policy and Congress's inability to limit presidential adventurism. His analysis of Soviet-American relations is particularly bold and prescriptive. Fulbright recaps American policy decisions in Vietnam and the Middle East and regrets that his criticisms then were not more effective.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Fulks, Gene Buzz, Buzz, Buzzing Bees Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Inc. 1967 0030593352 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Zena Bernstein Clean bright copy. ; Good + / no DJ, wear to the spine cover torn at head and boards showing through at tail and on corners. Pages clean and tight, no markings or turns. Back end page has slight tear and fold over at upper hinge. Overall a very nice copy of this well illustrated Book about bees for children. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Fuller, Margaret Mountains: a Natural History and Hiking Guide Somerset, New Jersey John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1989 0471620807 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine Clean bright copy. ; NF pictorial soft wrap, John Wiley & Sons, First edition, shelf wear, extreme corner tips bent 255 pp, 40 photos and Illustrations Fuller succeeds in translating the often confusing subject of geology into an understandable and readable language. --Governor Cecil D. Andrus of Idaho. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Furst, Alan Dark Star New York, New York St. Martins Pr 1992 0312928459 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Clean bright copy. ; St. Martins Pr. First paperback edition, August 1992 with number line, very good condition general wear, gold rubbed off (especially near edges of back) on front and back cover, lower front cover corner creased pg. 15 turned. Electrifying espionage Dark Star may be the most authentic espionage novel ever written. Set in the period of the Stalinist purges, it captures not only the intrigue and danger of clandestine life but the ennui, the bureaucratic infighting, the seediness of cheap rooms, the hasty moments of furtive sex, and the moral compromises of a life whose only goal becomes surviving a world where nothing is clear and betrayal is as common as death Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Gaarder, Jostein Sophie's World New York Harcourt Brace 1970 First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Edge wear, f. O. Name inked out. A Novel about the history of Philosophy. Two simple questions, 'Who are you? ' and Where does the world come from? ' Thus begins a mysterious philosophical voyage from Socrates to Sartere, Engagingly written for those 14- to adult who have an interest in The history of philosophy. Addresses the major philosophers and theories, as well as historical context.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Gale, Nathan Type 1: Digital Typeface Design (With CD) London, United Kingdom Laurence King Publishing 2002 1856692701 Paperback New with no dust jacket New in Shrink Wrap, 192 pages, Type 1 brings together the best digital typefaces from around the world, providing an invaluable and unique visual resource for typographers and graphic designers. The book is divided into sections based on typographic styles: Modular, Line, Graphic, Bit mapped, Dirty, Text, Stencil, and Calligraphic. Brief descriptions of each typeface include information on the inspiration behind the design, along with the name of the designer and a contact address. Accompanying the book is a CD containing eight free fonts (one to represent each section of the book) specially commissioned from selected typeface designers. Contributing typeface designers and foundries include Club21, T26, eboy, Alexander Gelman, [+ism], Tim Fletcher, Swifty, Jeremy Tankard, Alias, The Fonts Bureau, Agfa Monotype, Extra, Thirstype, Beaufonts, Ben Drury, Hideki Inaba, Optimo, Buro Destruct, and Fontshop International. The book is divided into sections based on typographic styles: Modular, Line, Graphic, Bit mapped, Dirty, Text, Stencil, and Calligraphic. Brief descriptions of each typeface include information on the inspiration behind the design, along with the name of the designer and a contact address. Accompanying the book is a CD containing eight free fonts (one to represent each section of the book) specially commissioned from selected typeface designers. Contributing typeface designers and foundries include Club21, T26, eboy, Alexander Gelman, [+ism], Tim Fletcher, Swifty, Jeremy Tankard, Alias, The Fonts Bureau, Agfa Monotype, Extra, Thirstype, Beaufonts, Ben Drury, Hideki Inaba, Optimo, Buro Destruct, and Fontshop International. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Gallison, Kate Hasty Retreat: a Mother Lavinia Gray Mystery New York, New York Delacorte Pr 1997 0385318960 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket In dire need of a rest from her sleuthing, Mother Vinnie Gray goes on a retreat in upstate New York, only to encounter both her nemesis, Father Bingley, and another murder that needs solving. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Galsworth, John The Silver Spoon New York Charles Scribner & Sons 1926 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Clean bright copy. ; Purple cloth with minimal wear but with a slight lean. DJ over all in good condition, Blue and orange graphic with synopsis block, not price clipped, with chips significantly at spine head, loss to major portion of the title, The Silver Spoon is the fifth volume in The Forsyth Chronicles. Price:
25.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Galsworth,John The Silver Spoon New York Charles Scribner & Sons 1926 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good 320 pp. Clean bright copy. Previous owner's name neatly blacked out, dated 1932. Purple cloth with minimal wear but with a slight lean. DJ over all in good condition, Blue and orange graphic with synopsis block, not price clipped, with chips significantly at spine head, loss to major portion of the title, The Silver Spoon is the fifth volume in The Forsyth Chronicles. hbn Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literature & Literary; Inventory No: 002316. Hardcover Price:
25.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Galsworthy, John End of the Chapter New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 BOM Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Navy blue cloth, clean tight copy, genealogy end-pages. Published post humorously, finalizes the Forsyte Saga, and combines Maid in Waiting (1931) , Flowering Wilderness (1932) and Over the River (1933) . The author relates the lives and loves of the Cherrell's, cousins of the younger Forsytes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size" Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Gan, Xu; Makeham, John; Xu, Gan Balanced Discourses Cumberland, Rhode Island Yale Univ. Press 2003 0300092016 First American Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket New, 366 pages including index, a bilingual edition; No remainder mark, from the flap: Written by the Han philosopher Xu Gan (a. D. 170-217) , Balance Discourses is an inquiry into the courses of political breakdown, It provides a unique contemporary account of the social, intellectual, and cosmological factors that XU Gan identified as having precipitated the demise of the Han Dynasty. This edition of Zhanglun (Balanced Discourses) contains the original Chinese text with annotations and on facing pages, an English translation also with annotation. This Collection of essays spans a range of topics, from Confucian cultivation to calendrical calculation. Xu's perspectives are of not only historical but also philosophical interest, for they reveal his belief in a special correlative bond that should exist between names and actualities and his understanding of what happens when that bond is broken. The translator, Jon Makeham, argues in his introduction that the essays display the same quality of balance that Xu Gan sees as essential to social and political equilibrium.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|