|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
& Merrilyn O'Connell,Rath, Frederick A Bibliography on Historical Organization Practices: Research (Volume 6) Nashville, TN American Association for State and Local History 1984 0910050481 First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket (ix-xii) (209) pp. Clean bright copy. Binding is tight and fully intact, light shelf wear, corners bumped.. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Red cloth with red end page with a few smudges. four main branches of historical organization practice: history, archeology, architecture, and technology and crafts.; The last volume in a series of bibliographies embracing the major categories, disciplines and subjects within the purview of historical organization activity. This volume concludes the series. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Bibliography Architecture Engineering Reference ISBN: 0910050481 Inventory No: 002303. Price:
24.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Translated by Dorothy Blair),Amin Maalouf The First Century After Beatrice New York George Braziller 1995 0807613428 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book si Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. Clean bright copy. Blue cloth hb. 192 pp, NF+ in Fine jacket with only the slightest of wear to corner tips. Maalouf, who has lived in France since 1976, expertly constructs a dire allegory that is as much about the amorality of science as it is about sexism. His choice of narrator is perfect, for his writing is most eloquent in those passages in which the aging entomologist, accustomed to the study of insect species, expresses his hopes for his own. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0807613428 Inventory No: 002523. Price:
22.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A Beka Understanding God's World FL A Beka Books 1994 No ISBN Very Good Condition 295 pp. Clean tight, unmarked Fourth Grade text, color illustrations, well written new vocab. in bold, chapter questions and related projects and extensions. Perhaps a bit content heavy, edges worn. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Inventory No: 002356. Price:
7.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A. A. Milne By Way of Introduction London Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1929 No ISBN First Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Edition of this collection of essays by the prolific author, whose wide-ranging literary accomplishments have been so overshadowed by his achievements specifically in children's literature. Critical essays on children's books, Sake and E H. Shepard, the illustrator of the Christopher Robin Books, and lighthearted disquisition's, such as the absurd "Good King Wenceslas," and "Dr. Watson Speaks Out" are included. Very Nice. 208 pp, (9 ads); cloth with peach printed DJ with only slight wear at the spine head. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 000253. Hardcover Price:
107.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A. Milton Runyon; Vilma F. Bergane Around the World in 1,000 Pictures Double Day & Co. 1954 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Near Fine, 448 pp, indexed, b/w period photos of countries throughout the world, bright blue w quarter dark blue spine, edge and corner wear, spine tight, pages clean and bright, end pages with color photo's, Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography History World Photography Inventory No: 000742. Hardcover Price:
8.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A. P. Herbert The Best Cartoons From Punch Simon & Schuster 1952 No ISBN First Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A.P. Herbert Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Library no., neatly penned on spine, pocket on free endpage, neatly stamped on 1/2 title. first printing Forward by A.P. Herbert, Peach board w/black cloth spine, blind stamped, hinges cracked, seriously worn edges and corners, back pastedown scuffed. Pages filled with beautiful line drawn Punch cartoons, no pagination approx. 130 pages, oversized book. Peach paper covered hardboard with 1/4 black spine, embossed Punch emblem on front cover, shows light to moderate soil on cover board, bumps and corner wear to boards The best cartoons from Punch, collected for Americans from England's famous humorous weekly edited by Marvin Rosenberg and William Cole Ships within two days Illustrator: A.P. Herbert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 000454. Hardcover Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A. Papadakes Uk2K: British Architecture into the Millennium United Kingdom Andreas Papadakis Pub 2000 1901092283 Soft Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 144 pages, New Architecture 4; 14 landmark architectural projects and nearly 200 smaller ones for the 21st century. Includes the Millennium Dome, museums, bridges, visitor attractions, and botanical gardens presented here with an exhaustive listing of the projects supported by the Millennium Commission. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Architecture ISBN: 1901092283 Inventory No: 001661. Paperback Price:
18.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Aaron Levin Testament: At the Creation of the State of Israel New York, New York, U.S.A. Artisan 1998 1885183941 First Cloth Fine Near Fine Clean bright copy. Artisan, 1998, 1st printing. Beautiful clean Fine book DJ has a very minor bump on one corner. GIFT QUALITY book, a series of photographs and remembrances of men & women who played a part in the struggle to establish the state of Israel, both famous and ordinary Israeli citizens. 191 pp Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Photography Jewish Studies ISBN: 1885183941 Inventory No: 000281. Hardcover Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abeka Investigating God's World (Grade 5) No ISBN Soft cover Very Good Condition 438 pp. Clean bright copy. Clean, tight copy, 5th grade Christian Science text book w/questions & experiments. Fully illustrated. Abeka may be a bit heavier in content than other publishers. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Inventory No: 002357. Price:
8.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abram Royer Brubacher (editor) The Volume Library, New York, NY Educators Association 1929 No ISBN Hardcover (Original Cloth) Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Over sized, Red Cloth bound, 1139 pages profusely illustrated incredibly. This is a graded repository of expected knowledge, filled with everything from songs and games, memorization exercises, graphs, timelines, stories, mathematics, and so much more. Divided into 15 'books' each covering specific discipline: 1. Education, Obedience and its relation to education and training, 2. Language and Grammar, 3 Literature, 4 History, 5. geography, 6 Trade and Industry, 7. The Atlas, 8. Biography, 9. Multiplex Dictionary, 10. Mathematics, 11. Science 12. Governments and Law, 13. Useful Miscellany, 14. Hygiene 15. Fine Arts Over all good condition, fraying on corners & spine ends, 4.5 cm cloth tear down the backside of the spine head hinge. general overall light fading of cloth, loose binding, pages intact and clean. oversized book will require extra shipping Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Education Inventory No: 000308. Hardcover Price:
25.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671625837 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Fine, first American ed., first printing (1988, William Heinemann ) Cloth quarter bound with navy spine and brown boards and end pages, 319 pp. A humorous fantasy detective novel by Douglas Adams. It is the second book by Adams featuring private detective Dirk Gently the first being Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (Wiki) Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: nonficiton, Science & Fantasy ISBN: 0671625837 Inventory No: 002262. Hardcover Price:
15.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams,Douglas Mostly Harmless New York Harmony 1992 0517577402 First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book si Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. Clean bright copy. This is the first American edition, first printing. MINT Quarter bound navy cloth spine w/ bright lime green boards, seems not to have been opened, much less read. Month of publication code 10/92 on the back flap, cover art by Peter Cross.277 pg., This is the fifth and last book of the "Hitchhicker series that Douglas finished before his death in 2001. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0517577402 Inventory No: 002475. Price:
29.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adele Nathan The First Transcontinental Railroad New York, NY Random House 1950 No ISBN First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Edw. A. Wilson Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Clean and very tight- as unread, cover yellowing on edges and spine. Picture clear and bright! Ships within two days Illustrator: Edw. A. Wilson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction History- United States Inventory No: 000072. Hardcover Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adler, Irving The Secret of Light New York, NY International Publishers 1952 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ida Weisburd Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. International Publishers, New York, NY (1952) n.o.d., 'A Young World Book', VG+ gray hb with red imprint of title and light through a prism graphic, slim 96 pp including index, b/w line illustrations through out clean text. DJ black & red with yellow accent, flaps and inside color, some creasing, small ships and tears on edges and folds, intact with order form on back flap for Young World Series Catalog, Ships within two days Illustrator: Ida Weisburd. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Inventory No: 000607. Hardcover Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adler, Mortimer J & Wolff, Peter Imaginative Literature I: from Homer to Shakespeare Encyclopedia Britanica 1961 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book si Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. Clean bright copy. Edges greyed with dust marks. (xvii) 238 pp. Designed as a reading plane to be used by anyone who would like to read some of the great classic works, and have some furthur understanding of the works. Consisting of three primairy sections for each text: 1. a list of readings, 2. guides to each of the readings and 3. suggestions for additional study. Excellent way to introduce or further study . Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Literary Classics Inventory No: 002501. Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Agar, Herbert; Thomas Mann; Lewis Mumford; Reinhold Niebuhr; et. al. The City of Man: A Declaration on World Democracy New York The Viking Press 1941 No ISBN Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good Condition 16mo up to 6½" tall Size: 16mo up to 6½" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Red cloth, 3rd printing, 113 pg., title & boarder blind stamped on front cover, spine gilded title faded, back cover corner spotted and faded, extremities with some light shelf wear, ends soft, corners very lightly bumped, small puncture near spine hinge. Light tone throughout, text clean and tight. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Government & Politics Political theory World Views Inventory No: 002482. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ahlberg, Allan Funnybones Greenwillow Books 1980 0688802389 First American Edition Hard Back Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Janet Ahlberg Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Greenwillow Bk., 1980 1st American Ed., 1st pt., 1980 ex Lib edition, yellow lib. binding w/illustration graphic on front panel, worn and dulled but still clear. This book has been read, a lot, there are the usual library adds: pocket w/card intact, discard stamps, second free end paper is black/white skeleton graphic, pages are soiled, short closed tear on first title page larger closed tear on back free endpage, Wonderfully written and illustrated by this husband and wife team. Ships within two days Illustrator: Janet Ahlberg . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Children's Picture Books ISBN: 0688802389 Inventory No: 001916. Price:
26.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Albright, W. F. The Archaeology of Palestine Harmondsworth, Middlsex Pelican 1949 No ISBN First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine None Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pelican Number A199. Very nice copy of a fairly scarce edition. (271) pp plus one add for The Pyramids of Egypt, and in side cover adds for similar titles. Pale blue cover, very light incomplete crease on front panel corner, tone on spine and edges and throughout text. F.O. name written on front panel in small script and on Title page. Rubbing on extremities, very light reading crease, in truth the book appears to have been unread and the crease may have resulted from looking at the title page. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: MMPB, Vintage Inventory No: 002238. Paperback Price:
8.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Alder, Ken The Measure of All Things: The Seven-Year Odyssey and Hidden Error That Transformed the World Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr 2002 074321675x First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Free Press, 2002 First Edition, "A moving study of character, an intriguing detective tale, and enlightening account of scientific progress, and insightful rumination on fact and error-by any measure, a wonderful book." (from the back) 422 pp, two full color front piece portraits. numerous line drawings, b/w photos, graphs and maps throughout the book, appendices include epilogue, notes on measures, sources and notes, selected bibliography, acknowledgments, and an extensive index. DJ has some 'wrinkles on the top fold corner, else fine. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History World Exploration ISBN: 074321675x Inventory No: 000444. Hardcover Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Alderton, David Visual Encyclopedia of Animals East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. D K Publications 2001 0789478714 Trade Paperback New 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, GIFTABLE awesome DK visual book chock full of all the elements that DK is famous for: over 1000 full color photographs, diagrams, cutaway artworks, and detailed illustrations. But that's not all, this is a BACKPACK sized book, 6.25 " X 5.25" and over 1" thick a great reference book thematically organized into seven sections, and packed with facts, figures, and quotable statistics! Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction ISBN: 0789478714 Inventory No: 000362. Paperback Price:
12.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Alessandra, PhD.,Tony Charisma: Seven keys to developing the magnetism that leads to success New York Warner Books 1997 0446520497 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book si Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. 270 pp. Clean bright copy. Black hardback w/slight slant. DJ clean unclipped w/edge wear. "Adapt to others, learn to push the right buttons; develop the six essential skills tf dynamic listening; Take charge of your time; create a vision; overcome the fear; master the art of speaking; develop interpersonal relationships" Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance ISBN: 0446520497 Inventory No: 002626. Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Alexander Eliot Earth, air, fire and water; a personal adventure into the sources of our life and Legend New York Simon & Schuster 1962 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Simon & Schuster, First printing (1962) NF boards covered w/ marbled blue rice paper and quarter bound with burgundy cloth light wear to edges and one corner slightly bumped else clean, and tight, decorative map eps, b/w photos, 216 pp, DJ, clean, in Mylar, with wear to spin ends. From Time review 1962 "Eliot ignores headlines and the cold war and makes his study nature. What he finds—from the eagle-hung abyss below Delphi to the song of the local vegetable man—delights him, and he passes on his delight to the reader in prose that is sometimes eloquent, sometimes merely latter-day inspirational. "The stars rained down their incandescent spears in sharply patterned salvos upon Mount Pentelikon and me. Staggering a little with my face uplifted, rapt in the ringing of a dark-silver gong, I felt the winds of legend sweep between my ribs, and the fires of yearning and the tongues of dread." Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel Philosophy & Ethics Inventory No: 000645. Hardcover Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Alexander Hamilton Institute Modern Business: A Series of Texts Prepared as Part of the Modern Business Course & Service (24 VOLUMES) New York Alexander Hamilton Institute 1964 No ISBN New Hardcover Fine 12mo up to 7½" tall Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall . Exceptionaly nice set of books, gift quality . Mahogany leatherette flex board bindings, bright gilded titles, embossed title and bust, cream end and paste downs, beautiful, virtually unopened Fine. Found as a set and sold as a set of 24 books comprising two editions. 1964 edition; The Office Nerve Center of Management, Budgetary Control, Business Organization, Advertising, Insurance, Plant Management, Economics, Collective Bargaining, Principles of Management, Financial Statements(slight smudge on bottom edge), Accounting Principles, Sales Management, Transportation and Traffic Management, Commercial Law, Banking, Cost Control, Corporation Finance, Production Control, 1965 Editions; Public Relations, Personal Management, Business and the Man, Salesmanship, Business Letters and Communications, Marketing, Glossary of Business Terms- pgs 296, 97, 98 w/section opened roughly, edges are rough w/tags; pg 299/300 is missing outer corner not effecting text block. This and the slight smudge previously noted makes this an exceptional set. A quote soliciting interest to the program. "Another thing that attracts thoughtful men to the Institute is the fact that it has only one Course; it offers no technical or trade training; for ten years it has training men for executive responsibility and success." additional shipping costs Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare business Inventory No: 002556. Price:
98.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Alexander, Caroline The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2003 067003133x First Edition Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. (491) pp, indexed well illustrated w photos, maps and VG+ with light soil and rub on edges, DJ corner snagged and lightly scuffed. "Alexander's work is destined to become the definitive, enthralling history of a great seafaring adventure." (Publishers Weekly) Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Seafaring Subjects History World ISBN: 067003133x Inventory No: 002091. Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Alexander, Sally Hobart Do You Remember the Color Blue: And Other Questions Kids Ask About Blindness New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Children's Books 2000 0670880434 Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New with remainder mark, 78 pages, indexed and illustrated, Grade 4-8- Alexander makes blindness clear to readers. Here, she responds to frequently asked questions, tells how she lost her sight and recounts the fears she experienced at the time. Her answers reveal what daily life is like: how she tells time, dresses and grooms herself (and why she wears sunglasses), works with her guide dog, reads, and writes. She also discusses how she raised two sighted children, how others react to her disability, and how much she remembers of the visual world. Tools for the blind are illustrated, several activities that illustrate everyday problems are included, and organizations. A concluding note by a physician briefly (and reassuringly) discusses Sally's personal experience of going blind and her degrees of vision loss. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Children's Picture Books ISBN: 0670880434 Inventory No: 001669. Hardcover Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Algeranoff, Harcourt My Years with Pavlova Melbourne, London, Toronto William Heineman 1957 No ISBN First Edition Hardback Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. London, William Heineman, (1957) Red cloth hardback w/gilded spine title, 220 pp, frontispiece + numerous black and with photos, former Nagy Ballet School of Detroit MI, stamped on front pastedown, An interesting biography of one of the worlds greatest and adventurous Ballerinas and her troupe written by the ballet dancer and choreographer Harcourt Algeranoff, who partnered Anna Pavlova during her world tours. The Nagy Ballet school was founded by who was a bronze medal at Varna and danced with the National Ballet of Washington, We was a subject of the 1976 book In a Rehearsal Room: A Portrait of Two Dancers, Cynthia Gregory and Ivan Nagy, and of a Dance Film in the Making. A solid copy, the frontispiece was professionally tipped in, minor rust stain on free end-pages front/back, small ink date on pastedown. DJ in new Mylar has many many outside tape repairs, seems like archival tape? Inside jacket has a great deal of reinforcing done with unknown tape - all remain as is. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy Bibliographies Inventory No: 002187. Hardcover Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Algren, Nelson Chicago: City on the Make New York Doubleday & Company 1951 No ISBN First Edition Hard Back Very Good Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Gray board/black spine, some tone apparently from the binders glue inside front/back cover at hinge; one page corner creased, else a clean straight tight copy; DJ in Mylar, complete save the lower half of the spine which is missing and inside back panel corner. Both back panel photos remain, front panel creased at spine edge, still bright black w red. Overall a very good copy, 92 pp original first printing ran 5,000 copies; of the book and from the back flap: "An October sort of city even in spring. With somebody's washing always wippin, in smoky October colors, off the third-floor rear by that same wind that drives the yellowing comic strips down all the guters that lead away from home." Sandburg (to whom the book is dedicated" "Great qualities of insight into people, a heart of pity, a gift of cadence and song, and often when you near heartbreak, he throws in comic relief." and from this bookseller: a rich collection of words that draw you quickly into places that look familiar, and real. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Literary Classics Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001566. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Allen Dulles Great True Spy Stories USA Castle 1986 0890097011 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, firm clean and bright, light soil to page ends. DJ, VG, two long scrapes denting the front panel, short tear on top corner and a few scuffs & light soil. In one volume, it brings together centuries of spy stories with an analysis of spy-craft by the master himself, Allen Dulles, the former director of CIA and chief of OSS operations W.W.II . Forward by Dulles is a review of published literature of espionage. He also provides a preface for each section of the book, and introductory material for each selection, drawn in part from his experiences in intelligence work. Modern fiction is nothing compared to this book's compact retellings of true events. The reader can learn much about the drama of intelligence "weapons" like code and double agents, and of the intrigue that swirls around clandestine operations. A fascinating book. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Cold War, Spies ISBN: 0890097011 Inventory No: 000575. Hardcover Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Allen, James Lane The Bride of the Mistletoe N. Y. The Macmillan Co. 1909 No ISBN First Edition Hard Back Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, 1909 ed., 5th printing in November of that year. TG bright, as is title block, ends lightly rubbed, corners bumped, f.o. stamp inside cover and end page, light markings in red inside cover. 190 pp, with four page of adds. rough cut. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Literary Classics Inventory No: 001446. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Allen, James P.; O'Connor, David; Bianchi, Robert S.; Lacovara, Peter; Bell, Lanny; Arnold, Dorothea; Kendall, Timothy; Fazzini, Richard A.; Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Brovarski, Edward The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt: Essays Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Los Angeles County Museum 1996 0810963132 First Cloth Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Mint, brown tweed buckram w 'ESSAYS' positive label impression, membership presentation sticker from the LA County Museum of Art on ffep. 184 pp, with 101 duo tone illustrations and 5 maps. From the flap: "Serving as a companion volume to the exhibition catalogue, __ this compendium traces the valuable discoveries and research efforts of North American scholars and institutions. one of the most crucial American contributions to Egyptology has been in the area of epigraphy, the copying of wall scenes and hieroglyphic texts. Eight essays place American contributions to archaeology and epigraphy within the chronology of Egyptian history from Pre dynastic times to the end of the Roman period, two additional essays contribute to the study of ancient Nubia " Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Archeology ISBN: 0810963132 Inventory No: 000915. Hardcover Price:
66.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Allen, Oliver Decorating with Plants U.S.A. Time Inc. 1978 First Edition Laminated Board Very Good Clean bright copy. Clean. VG pictorial hard cover, 160 pps, classic interior design of the '70's focus of course is the use of plants. Clean unmarked text, end pages have f.o. name and pencil notations. light wear to corner tips, head/tail bumped Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardening & Botanical Interests Inventory No: 000969. Hardcover Price:
6.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Allen, Thomas B. (editor) Wild Animals of North America National Geographic Society 1979 First Edition Hard Back Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First edition, Beautiful oversized book, blind stamped cover, no jacket, end pages slightly faded at edge, light scuff on boards. Typically wonderful NG edition. Filled with beautifully photographs and informative captions it would make a good resource for many subjects as well as a pleasure to visually wander through. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Natural History & Animals Home School Inventory No: 002137. Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Allen,Tim Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man New York Hyperion 1994 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First impression . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 210 pp. Clean bright copy. Binding is tight & fully intact, light shelf wear and corner tips slightly bumped . lightly dust soiled. Allen takes us through the rites of passage, like fixing up his banana-seat Stingray, which was fine until he decided to spray-paint it purple, to revealing how he used comedy to extract himself from dangerous situations while he served prison time. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Television, Theater, Performing Arts Inventory No: 002294. Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers Daughter of Fortune Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1999 006019491x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Harpercollins, Oprah Book Club, First Edition, 1999 MINT Translated from Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 006019491x Inventory No: 000713. Hardcover Price:
10.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Altamira, Rafael Eco De Madrid (The Spanish Echo) Leipzig Rud Giegler Unknown Hard Back Very Good Non Issued 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. No dates, prob. around 1900 or earlier. Brown cloth floral bordered in black stamped, light wear to ends, corners. Wire bound, one wire displaced, binding remains very secure. A Spanish Language text with the non-literal English translation done by the Rev. A.L. Becker a member of the philological Society of London, in the second half of the book. Inside front cover contains list of available language texts and their prices. F.O. name in pencil on front end page. Residual Smokey smell. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Latin American studies Languages & Linguistics Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001519. Price:
34.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Altman, Mark A. & David Ian Solter Exploring Deep Space and Beyond U.S.A. Cinemaker Press 1993 0962750875 First Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As new, 126 pp, 20 full color photos, very light wear to panels corner tips, clear bright pictorial cover featuring The cast, of Deepsapce Nine, by A Berliner/ Gamma Liaisons; & The Cardassians, by David Strick/Onyx ; "(It) is a scholarly work intended to explore the evolution of space stations from reality to their depiction in science-fiction and popular television shows. The first comprehensive unofficial guide to the new wave in science-fiction television. Chronicling the making of television's most important genre shows located on the outskirts of explored space. Featured: Deep Space creators; Babylon 5 creator; Space Rangers creator; The Deep Space Nine cast; Space Rangers' Captain Jeff Kaake and many more; 'A road map to the future'" B This is an UNAUTHORIZED work, none of the photos are copyrighted by Paramount Pictures & declaims any affiliations with Warner Bros. Television, Trilogy Entertainment or CBS-TV. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: nonficiton, Science & Fantasy Theater, Motion Pictures, Actors, History , Etc., ISBN: 0962750875 Inventory No: 000930. Paperback Price:
11.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Alumit, Noel Letters to Montgomery Clift Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. MacMurray & Beck Communication 2002 1931561028 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inscribed by author "To Angel, (11/02) You asked some great questions- thank you for the stimulating conversation!" also symbolic signature (?) under authors name, same pen. Slight soiling to page edges from dust, very light shelf wear to DJ Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed Fiction Signed by Author. ISBN: 1931561028 Inventory No: 000077. Hardcover Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
American Bookseller Association Book Buyer's Handbook 1950-1951 New York, NY ABA 1950 No ISBN Fourth Edition Hardback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Blue gray cloth, 240 pp, worn ends and corners, light tone throughout. An interesting book of publishing history. This is the fourth edition published for members only booksellers listing 460+ then current addresses, polices, discount schedules etc., of publishing houses located in the United States. It was designed to simplify the ordering of books and to enable booksellers to send all their weekly orders and checks for 65 of the NY publishers to one address, ABA. Additional services are laid out appendix includes discount tables, wholesaler addresses, remainder dealers, library book suppliers and A code of Ethics for the ABA members. Indexed Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Inventory No: 002267. Hardcover Price:
11.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Amerine, M.A., Roessler, Edward Biffer Wines, Their Sensory Evaluation San Francisco W. H. Freeman 1976 0716705532 First Edition Hard Back Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. San Francisco, W.H. Freeman & Co. NF/VG+ 230 pages illustrated w/b/w photos, graphs, tables. Beautiful clean, straight copy bound in blue cloth with gilded diamond crosshatch, each diamond holding a purple cluster of grapes, edges lightly sunned. Decorative end pages revisiting the book cover design, DJ clean, lightly toned on ends, not price clipped. "No other book av ailable today is as authoritative or as filled with practical advice. an essential reference for the wine connoisseur and the wine professional. " Sampling, Evaluation, Judging, Terms and Procedural - Techniques Guide for the Connoisseur, Restaurants, Wine Tours, and the Home Wine Collector. Judging Criteria, Wine Quality, Aesthetics, Complexity, Vision, Bouquet - Odor, Taste, Composition, Statistical Lab, more Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine ISBN: 0716705532 Inventory No: 001853. Price:
27.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Amos R. Wells Know Your Bible Boston W. A. Wilde Company 1927 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Developed to increase general and specific, Bible factual knowledge, non doctrinal. 135 pages + 1 page of adds. Total of 1500 questions divided into series(with answers). After completing the first series of questions and grading yourself, you move on to the next and so forth. When completed, you start again. " Topical Quizzes on all parts of the Bible, The greatest book in the world how much do you know of it? Test yourself and others" NF condition, Tan cloth board with burgundy lettering and graphic design simulating the cover. Tight binding, clean and square. Very light wear to extremities, former owners name and information on ffep, in ink along with an old garage sale price in ink. Pages beginning to turn tan. DJ intact & in Mylar, some chips and closed tears to all extremities Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Reference Inventory No: 000560. Hardcover Price:
37.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Amy Cohn (Editor), From Sea to Shining Sea: A Treasury of American Folklore and Folk Songs Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 1993 0590428683 Hard Back Very Good Non Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Molly Bang Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ quarter cloth hardback with pictorial boards and cloth spine; 399 pg. illus. in b & w and color; dec. end pages, spine shaken corners worn. divided chronologically and thematically American revolution, the immigrant experience, slavery, westward expansion, tall tales, ghost stories and baseball all receive their due. The final section, "In Our Time," features numerous 20th century landmarks (including Martin Luther King Jr. "I Have a Dream" speech) as well as folklore from such latter-day immigrant cultures as Vietnamese, Haitian and Cuban. Introductory comments for each entry plus interesting endnotes (including ``Read More About It'' sections) and more specific acknowledgments yield a lot. Ships within two days Illustrator: Molly Bang . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Book Home School History- United States ISBN: 0590428683 Inventory No: 001631. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Anderson, Leon W. To This Day: The 300 Years of the New Hampshire Legislature Canaan, New Hampshire Phoenix Pub 1981 091401675x First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall By Author Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. flat signed on half title, quarter bound with brown back strip on cream boards with gilded text emblem. Photo end pages and paste-down, gift inscription on ffep; (401) pp, with many photos and facsimiles; DJ VG- with edge and fold wear, short closed tears, price inked out, in new Mylar cover. Anderson was a Concord newspaperman and legislative historian, he writes the first detailed history of a legislature ever published in the USA; ..a brief historical overview, following which the main story is divided into three parts, each treating a century of legislative growth. The final section-Special Topics- presents the State Senate as a curb on the giant 400-member House of Rep.; special sessions on public emergencies; the impact of women legislators, how public lotteries financed schools, roads, and bridges; the time when newspapermen were paid; Concord's battles to retain the capital; and scandalous sessions manipulated by railroad lobbyists. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed History- United States History, State By Author. ISBN: 091401675x Inventory No: 002189. Hardcover Price:
23.52 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Anderson, Lydia Folk Dancing USA Fank Watts 1981 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Non Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG ex-library illustrated book for children the history and types of folk dancing along with some instructional diagrams. 64 pages black and white illus.. Library stamps, NO markings or tears clean w tight binding. Great addition to unit study. U.S. folk dancing, British Isles, Ethnic and Folk Dances of other nations. Ethnic dancing includes some Native American dances, international includes Russian dances Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Folk Stories Home School Music History, Inventory No: 001303. Price:
8.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Anderson, Tom Shiyak!: Misadventures of the Schooner Lottie Bennett The Last Windjammer Voyage to Alaskan Salmon Waters Fairfax, California, U.S.A. Windship Pr 1988 0961947497 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st edition NF; 325 pg., illustrated, w Appendices: A: Eskimo Language, B: Glossary, C: Newspaper Accounts; Map end-pages, very light shelf wear, DJ w front photo, orange lettering, not clipped, worn on all extremities w small chips and tears, edges rubbed, moisture stained inside flap head, In Mylar cover. True account of the authors voyage into the Bering Sea, with a commercial fishing boat and crew of some questionable repute. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Seafaring Subjects Fishing, & Hunting ISBN: 0961947497 Inventory No: 001209. Hardcover Price:
15.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Andre Gide Oscar Wilde, in Memoriam New York Philosophical Library 1949 No ISBN First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY Philosophical Library's first thus edition 1949, translated from French by Bernard Frechtman, Yellow hardboard edge wear, and minor bumps & soil, NO DJ. an intriguing work from a man who met Wild and although he thought he knew him, found that he did not know him at all. An essay written in Memoriam, to Oscar Wilde 50 pages Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 000199. Hardcover Price:
21.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Andrea Beloili (Editor) Photography: Discovery and Invention Papers Delivered at a Symposium Celebrating the Invention of Photography Malibu, California, U.S.A. J Paul Getty Museum Pubns 1991 0892361778 Paper New 116 pp.. NEW, in wrapper - This volume, based on the 1989 Photography Symposium held at the J. Paul Getty Museum of Art, discusses the pioneers of the first decade of photography (many of them instrumental in the development of modernism in art). The contributors, including Andre James, Eugenia Janis, Nancy Keeler, John Szarkowski, Richard Benson, Larry Schaar, Beaumont Newhall, and Graham Smith also discuss early collectors of photography and early patenting processes. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Photography ISBN: 0892361778 Inventory No: 000470. Paperback Price:
29.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Andrei Amalik Will the Soviet Union Survive Until 1984 Harper Row 1970 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Harper Row, scuffed edges rubbed, pages clean tight, no tears, starting to turn- An outspoken Russian in a non-friendly USSR, "the most penetrating and balanced analysis of the structure of Soviet society to be produced by anybody, inside Russia or in the West, since the war." London Telegraph- the back cover Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History World Politics/ Current Affairs History-Military Inventory No: 000214. Paperback Price:
4.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Andrew,Brother The Calling: Nashville, TN Moorings 1996 0345397533 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First impression . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 247 pp. Clean bright copy. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Dust Jacket bright and clean, light scuffing and shelf edge wear, not price clipped, no tears or chips. . text block edges lightly dust soiled. The Unforgettable Story of a Man Who Discovered the Adventure 'The Calling'. This book continues his inspiring story into Iran, China, Latin American guerrillas and more. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion biography / Auto biography ISBN: 0345397533 Inventory No: 002292. Price:
10.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Andrews, Mary Kay Hissy Fit Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2004 0060564644 ARC Pictorial Cover As New Clean bright copy. Clean. Clean Bright copy, in As New Condition, an ARC of this New York Times best-selling HISSY FIT "Welcome to the wonderful world of best-selling author Mary Kay Andrews, where the bourbon is cold, the manners are genteel, and a cheating varmint of an ex-fianc gets the comeuppance he so richly deserves" Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0060564644 Inventory No: 000096. Hardcover Price:
15.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Andrews,Allen The Air Marshals: The Air War in Western Europe New York Morrow 1970 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 299 pp. Navy cloth, illustrated with maps and black and white photos. World War II, 1939-1945 — Aerial operations. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military European History Inventory No: 002326. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Angel Scott Editor "Wreck of the Zanzibar" Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom Scholastic 1998 0590538357 Trade Paperback Very Good Clean bright copy. Clean. Eleven-year-old Katie was only seven when her father died in World War II. Now her mother has remarried, and they have all left New York City to live on a ranch in Texas. Her new father, Sam Gold, has told her that he wants to adopt her, and, to top it off, her mother is going to have a baby! It is all too much for Katie, --how can she adjust to her new life without giving up the old? Told in diary form, many 11-year-olds will identify with Katie's struggle. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Fiction ISBN: 0590538357 Inventory No: 000891. Paperback Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Angel, Heather & Pat Wolsely the Family Water Naturalist London Michael Joseph Limited 1982 1854710370 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As new, 192 pps fully illustrated with color photos and diagrams. Excellent book for the family who studies together, filled with information and projects for the study of many of the different types of watery habitats. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & Animals Home School ISBN: 1854710370 Inventory No: 000971. Hardcover Price:
11.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Ann McGovern,Kate Waters: Samuel Eaton's Day & The Pilgrims' First Thanksgiving Scholastic No ISBN Soft cover Near Fine Russ Kendall & Elroy Freem respectivly Clean bright copy. Two Scholastic Picture books in Very Good + condition. Samuel Eaton's Day is a photographic journal done at the Plymouth Plantation depicting a typical day in a young boy's life around 1627. 'The Pilgrims' First Thanksgiving' was Written by Ann McGovern now a classic retelling introducing the students to the struggles faced by early pilgrims. Ships within two days Illustrator: Russ Kendall & Elroy Freem respectivly . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Nonfiction Home school Inventory No: 002394. Price:
4.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Anna Seawall Black Beauty United Kingdom Peter Haddock Publishing Latter Hard Cover As New Non Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Den Careen Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful gift quality edition of this classic children's story. No date of publication but this is a NEW book. Small, full color pictorial laminated hardboard, gray text pages, b/w illustrations. Ships within two days Illustrator: Den Careen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Fiction Literary Classics Inventory No: 000854. Hardcover Price:
6.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Annan, Nane The United Nations: Come along with Me! American Forum for Global Education 2000 0944675654 First Laminated Board Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful, Fine book defining for young children what the United Nations and its humanitarian work and workers with a distinct effort to break down ethnic and cultural walls on a child's terms. Written by Nane Annan, the wife of Kofi Annan. 33 pages color pictures Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Text Book ISBN: 0944675654 Inventory No: 000335. Hardcover Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Anne Morrow Lindbergh Bring Me a Unicorn - Diaries & Letters of 1922-1928 Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich. 1972 Hard Cover Very Good Good Clean bright copy. Clean. BCE blue hard boards, DJ scuffed and discolored with dirt soil to edges/spine very small tears at spine, otherwise in solid intact condition. NOTE book covers years 1922-1928 also listed is the second book covering the years of 1929-1932 Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 000104. Hardcover Price:
7.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Anne Morrow Lindbergh Hour of Gold, Hour of Lead Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich. 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Clean bright copy. Clean. BCE - the second in this series of memoirs, Dark blue boards with silver lettering min. wear to edges/corners, spine. DJ, scuffed and worn on edges and corners to white, large scuff mark to portrait on cover, short tears at spine, otherwise solid and intact. Diaries and Letters 1929-1932 - this book is the second in a two book series - first title is Bring me a Unicorn Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 000105. Hardcover Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Annie Brooks The Little Girl's Treasury Conrad, MT Triangle Press 1996 No ISBN Soft cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Standard book s Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Standard book size. 156 pp. Light edge wear only, clean tight copy. "This book is made up of short stories conveying Scriptural lessons." Larger print, 40 simple stories easily read Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Home school Inventory No: 002404. Price:
3.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Anthony, Katharine The Lambs: a Story of Pre-Victorian England New York Alfred A Knopf 1945 No ISBN First Edition Hard Back Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. slightly faded spine, 253 pp A distinguishing bibliography of both Charles and Mary Lamb. 18 illustrations including frontis. American biographer Katharine Susan Anthony was suffragist, feminist, pacifist, socialist, and author of feminist and psychological biographies of famous women. 18 illustrations including frontispiece of the Inner Temple. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Women and Feminism Inventory No: 002114. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Applebee, Arthur N. (editor et all) Language of Literature: American Literature Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin College Div 1996 0395737079 Hard Back Very Good None Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Used high school text, clean text block, somewhat worn edges, Excellent textbook for high school English Lit, usually grade 11 or 12, from year 449 to 1990's (present) each unit includes a time line, social cultural reference, questions, personal response and critical thinking, writing and selections for reading, as well as a mini grammar handbook appendix. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Book Home School ISBN: 0395737079 Inventory No: 002132. Price:
11.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Appleton II,Victor Tome Swift and His Ultrasonic Cycloplane New York Grosset & Dunlap 1957 No ISBN reprint Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book s Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. Ex Lib, discard stamp and sticker on endpages, no pocket. Latter printing, Beautiful original art work DJ in Mylar cover w/stickers on the Mylar. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Fiction Inventory No: 002661. Price:
7.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Ultrasonic Cycloplane N. Y. Grosett and Dunlap 1957 No ISBN Hard Back Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Graham Kaye Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. In the traditional Gray/blue speckled hard back, decorative end pages, Ex-lib book, no marks or tears, tight binding clean pages w light tone, boards worn on edges, discard stamp (red) and lib sticker on fep, spine tape on Mylar DJ Bright and clean, w edge wear and heavier creasing on front panel and chips on fold, price sticker on flap, top edge stained, overall a very nice copy. First edition but latter printing of this adventure classic. 181 pps, illustrated Very Good Ships within two days Illustrator: Graham Kaye. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable Home School Inventory No: 001523. Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Aquinas,Thomas St. Thomas Aquinas (Easton Press) Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1995 No ISBN Hardcover Fine No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall. aka Quarto Size: 4to up to 12" tall. aka Quarto. Leather binding w/raised bands, highly decorated & gilded cover and all edges. Fine, in original shrink wrap (open at fore edge) Beautiful copy. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 002757. Price:
73.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Archbold, Rick Deep Sea Explorer: The Story of Robert Ballard, Discoverer of the Titanic Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 1994 0590472321 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st/1st, 141 pg., illus.. throughout w b/w photos, further reading list, glossary, indexed; HB, Ex-lib ray (discard) minimal markings, single stamp on ffep, name blocked out inside cover, label on spine. A biography of the man who, in 1985, led a team that discovered the final resting place of the doomed ship, "Titanic". Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Seafaring Subjects Home School ISBN: 0590472321 Inventory No: 000940. Hardcover Price:
6.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Armstrong, Carol Applique Inside the Lines: 12 Quilt Projects to Embroider & Applique Lafayette, California, U.S.A. C & T Pub 2003 1571201890 Soft Cover New Non Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 80 fully illustrated pages, 12 delightful projects depict traditional favorites like flowers, fruit, hearts, stars, butterflies, even fish! Complete instructions and patterns for easy embroidery and simple appliqué, ideas and inspiration for creating your own designs, a fun technique for every quilter and needle worker, from beginner to expert. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft ISBN: 1571201890 Inventory No: 001346. Paperback Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Armstrong, Carol Applique Inside the Lines: 12 Quilt Projects to Embroider & Applique Lafayette, California, U.S.A. C & T Pub 2003 1571201890 Soft Cover New Non Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 80 fully illustrated pages, 12 delightful projects depict traditional favorites like flowers, fruit, hearts, stars, butterflies, even fish! Complete instructions and patterns for easy embroidery and simple appliqué, ideas and inspiration for creating your own designs, a fun technique for every quilter and needle worker, from beginner to expert. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft ISBN: 1571201890 Inventory No: 001347. Paperback Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Arnold Hano The Big Out New York A S Barnes and Co., Inc. 1951 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, A. S. Barnes, First Edition, Near Fine Dark Blue HC, spine barely sunned, dedication from a grandfather to grandson on fep neatly written top., pen scribble across the tail page edges Very tight copy, clean and bright. " Dedicated to Shoeless Joe Jackson who batted .375 in the 1919 World Series." Brick Palmer, after a long successful career has been accused of gambling and has been banned from organized ball. The movie "Field of Dreams" incorporated this baseball players story. A most unusual juvenile baseball books. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 000690. Hardcover Price:
20.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Arnosky, Jim Sketching Outdoors in Winter New York, New York, U.S.A. Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1988 0688062903 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Arnosky, Jim Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful & inspiring sketch book for artists of all ages, the fulfillment of one winter spent observing ad drawing. 48 pp including a wind chill chart on the last page. Ex-Library, corner cut out and stamped on first ep also stamped on 2nd title pg. Light soil, finger smudges etc. DJ in VG+, Mylar cover with library tape. Ships within two days Illustrator: Arnosky, Jim. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Juvenile Non Fiction ISBN: 0688062903 Inventory No: 000535. Hardcover Price:
10.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Aronson, Joseph Furniture and Decoration New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1941 No ISBN Revised Hard Back Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Rust cloth hardback light wear and soil, spine sunned, text block slightly loose, still square, toned throughout no foxing noted. ffep adhered to title page at hinge, Engravings by chemical Engraving Co., bound by The Haddon Craftsmen in Scranton, PA; Illustrated by the author. , 358 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates Overall in very good condition without DJ Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books for Collectors Inventory No: 001511. Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Arthur Cooper (Translator) Li Po and Tu Fu Middlesex, England Penguin Classics 1973 0140442723 First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 249 pp plus 4 pp of adds. Edges greyed with dust marks. #L272, No readers crease or tears, color worn off on the spine edges, toning w/ foxing inside the covers and edge tone throughout text. Cover Edges worn. Li Po (701 - 762) (whose) poetry is particularly known for its elegance. It suggests a certain serene poise in relationship to the world and the quiet mind observing it. The poet TU FU (712-770) is known as a poet-historian for his portrayal of the social and political disorders of his time and is also noted for his artistry and craftsmanship. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0140442723 Inventory No: 002502. Price:
16.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Arthur H. Moore The Valley of the Richelieu, An Historical Study St. Johns, Que E. R. Smith Co., Limited 1929 No ISBN First Edition Buckram Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Illustrations and folding plate; Quebec history; contents are: *1) Liquid history *2) The river fortified and settled *3) A series of raids *4) The fight for Canada *5) Preston's Heroic Defense *6) Naval Operations *7) The Fight at Lacolle Mill *8) The Chambly Canal and Canada's first railway *9) The Papineau Rebellion *10) The Great War and after; 46 pages, 8 photo illustrations including fold out ; Originally printed in a monthly magazine called "The Goat" which was published by "A" Squadron of the royal Canadian Dragoons stationed at St. Johns. It is a collection lectures for officers and the Literary Society in Montreal that the author had given. Original maroon cloth boards with de in a delicate green plant designed, Inscribed and presumed Initialed by author, dated 1929. Stamped with f.o. name & reference to husband (1892-1963) Fold out has a short closed tear, dedication to first page of the introduction - 4 pages - have a small ding/tear mid-edge, the fourth page of the group has two. Boards are slightly warped, corner tips worn and frayed, pencil scribbles on eps & pg. 13. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Signed Antiquarian, Collectable Signed by Author. Inventory No: 000563. Hardcover Price:
31.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Arthur Mayer Merely Colossal Simon & Schuster 1953 No ISBN First Edition/First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall George Price Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. first edition/ first printing 1953; HC, tight & square, somewhat faded blue (?) paper board, edges toned, w gray cloth spine, black title block with gilded; light shelf wear, discolored on spine tail, DJ bright, five color & white title block w cartoon, corners only w very sm. chips, edges creased & rubbed, no tears, light soil, in Mylar cover; this book is a history and a success story of America's motion picture theaters, their rise from peep shows and nickelodeons to cathedrals and palace, their behind-the-screen operations, life and people. Merely colossal is not the Louella Parson's motions picture world, there are few Hollywood swimming pools and the approach if far from the fan magazine. Ships within two days Illustrator: George Price. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed Theater, Motion Pictures, Actors, History , Etc., Inventory No: 000176. Hardcover Price:
18.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Àrthur Shulman and Roger Youman How Sweet it Was USA Bonanza Books 1966 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover Very Good None Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Bonanza Books 1966, presumed first, Original wraps yellow with photos of Raymond Burr, Lucile Ball and others on the cover, f.o name and erasures title page; top corner creased, deep tear repaired, tight, with moderate tone throughout. Television: a pictorial commentary. To the early '60's. sponsored by Home Savings Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Theater, Motion Pictures, Actors, History , Etc., Movie Tie In Inventory No: 000043. Paperback Price:
15.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Arthur,Kay How to Study Your Bible Oregon Harvest House 1994 1565071735 Softcover As New No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book si Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. 176 pg., . clean and tight, presents the inductive approach to Bible study, built upon the concept of precept upon precept or step by step. Obversvation, interpretation, application and more. skills that mean the difference between being a passive spectator and an active participant in God's Word. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Bible Study ISBN: 1565071735 Inventory No: 002514. Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Artist Archives Patriotic Pin-Ups Collectors Press 2002 1888054581 First Edition Soft cover New Book No Dust Jacket Quarto Size: Quarto. Clean bright copy. ARTIST ARCHIVES is an extraordinary series of treasured artworks from the golden years of illustration. These collections are valuable references as well as nostalgic reminders of glamorous periods. Each book showcases 14 carefully selected reproductions of artworks with attention to historic significance and artistic merit. During World War II, these scantly clad patriotic lasses helped remind the boys what they were fighting for. Old Glory never looked so good! Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design USA History Painting Education ISBN: 1888054581 Inventory No: 002289. Price:
16.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Asbury,Herbert The Gangs of Chicago: An Informal History of the Chicago Underworld London arrow books 2003 No ISBN Soft cover Near Fine 377 (i-xix index). Clean bright copy. Clean copy, front panel with corner creased. An important work in historiography of the city . . . Vividly captures the wicked splendor that was Chicago." -- Police & Security News, December 2002 Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History True Crime USA History Inventory No: 002309. Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Ashbery, John Where Shall I Wander: New Poems New York, New York, U.S.A. Ecco Pr 2005 0060765291. First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st ed. 1st pr.., remainder, 81 pp, beautiful full color dj, The great Reserve Near Dresden by Casper David Friedrich (1832) Called by some the greatest living poet, Ashery has received the Pulitzer for Poetry, the National Book Critics Circle Award and the National Book Award. 'You meant more than life to me. I lived through you not knowing, not knowing I was living. I learned that you called for me. I came to where you were living, up a stair. There was no one there. No one to appreciate me. The legality of it upset a chair. Many times to celebrate we were called together and where we had been there was nothing there, nothing that is anywhere. We passed obliquely, leaving no stare. When the sun was done muttering, in an optimistic way, it was time to leave that there. '-- from "The New Higher" remainder mark on bottom Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 000483. Hardcover Price:
11.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Asimov, Isaac Foundation and Earth Garden City N.Y. Double Day & Co. 1986 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Non Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alan Wallerstein Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Limited edition, 356 pages, black and white photo of Asimov on back cover; first printing, with the great art of Alan Wallerstein's used for front cover design, light edge and crease wear, corner tip bent, very light scuff, and page edge wear. Ships within two days Illustrator: Alan Wallerstein. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: nonficiton, Science & Fantasy Inventory No: 001687. Paperback Price:
15.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Asimov, Isaac The Gods Them-Selves Garden City N.Y. Double Day & Co. 1972 No ISBN BCE Hard Back Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BCE, yellow board w/headband, 288 pages, slightly cocked, DJ w/worn corners & ends, edges rumpled, Author's full length photo on back flap. It won the Nebula Award for Best Novel in 1972 and the Hugo Award for Best Novel in 1973. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 001928. Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Asimov, Isaac The Robots of Dawn New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1983 038518400x First Edition Hard Back Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., First Edition in Good condition with jack in like condition in Mylar. From the jacket. "1. A robot may not injure a Human Being.... 2. A robot must obey the orders given it by Human Beings.... 3. A robot must protect its own existence..." Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable ISBN: 038518400x Inventory No: 001981. Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Asimov, Isaac The End of Eternity Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett 1971 No ISBN First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fawcett Crest, # T1619 75 cents original cost, dated Oct. 1971 NF with a light reading crease and back cover corner tip wear Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: nonficiton, Science & Fantasy Antiquarian, Collectable MMPB, Vintage Inventory No: 001991. Paperback Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Asimov,Isaac Azazel, Fantasy Stories New York Doubleday 1988 038524410x Ex-Library Hardcover (Original Cloth) Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book si Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. Ex-lib. Pocket along with Discard stamps . First edition, Clean text block, no marks, turns or tears. slightly cocked. "A miniature demon's power to grant wishes forms the recurring theme for 18 cautionary, satirical tales by sf veteran Asimov. Previously published only in magazines" (Library Journal) Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 038524410x Inventory No: 002589. Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Asimov,Issac The Golden Door, the United States from 1865 to 1918 Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co 1977 0395257980 Ex-Library Hardcover (Original Cloth) Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book si Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. 241 pp., indexed. Clean bright copy. Ex-lib. Pocket along with Discard stamps . Corner cut from first free end page. "Writing in his usual lively, easy-to-read style, Asimov considers the roots and issues of the quarrel between unionism and states' rights within the context of a broad picture of the times." (Booklist) : "...he moves briskly through a tortuously complex era. The un-fussy outline of presidential policies and the solidification of our two-party tradition makes this a useful overview and a good point of departure from more specialized studies." (Kirkus Reviews) Traces the United States history from Reconstruction through World War I. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Nonfiction History ISBN: 0395257980 Inventory No: 002593. Price:
11.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Asimov,Issac Opus 300 Boston Houghton Mifflin 1984 0395361087 Ex-Library Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book si Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. 377 pp indexed. Clean, tight copy, lightly toned . Library binding, first printing. Overall a very good clean tight copy, a few finger smudges, no marks, tears or turns. w/Pocket and stamps. Part autobiography and part anthology it contains behind-the-scenes accounts of how he conceives his writings and how they relate. Chapter titles: Astronomy; Earth Sciences; Mathematics; Physics; Chemistry; Biology; Robots and Computers; History; The Bible; Short-Shorts; Humor; Social Sciences; Literature; Mysteries; Autobiography; Science Fiction; Miscellaneous; Bonus; Appendix- My Third Hundred Books Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Biography & autobiography ISBN: 0395361087 Inventory No: 002587. Price:
18.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Asprin, Robert The Bug Wars Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St. Martins Pr 1979 0312107617 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First edition, 1979, (234) pp, blue hardcover, original DJ art by Gary La Sasso. Top edge dust soil, soft spine ends, DJ bright with corner and tiny edge chips & creases. An exceptionally nice copy. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: nonficiton, Science & Fantasy Antiquarian, Collectable ISBN: 0312107617 Inventory No: 002200. Hardcover Price:
27.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Assoc. Press The Torch is Passed U.S.A. Associated Press 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. The text is clean and neat, 99 pages, black and white photographs of the assassination and aftermath. Gold lettering on burgundy boards, clean, spine & edges rubbed, corners are bumped, shelf wear to the bottom edges. The binding is tight. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography History- United States Inventory No: 001132. Hardcover Price:
8.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Association of Asian Studies Cumulative Bibliography of Asian Studies 1941 - 1965 Four Volume Set Boston, MA G. K. Hall & Co. 1969 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book si Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. Complete 4 vol., set Green Cloth, very nice NF copies w TE dust soil, light edge wear. Bibliography of most of the significant books and articles in European languages concerning the countries of the Far East, Southeast Asia and South Asia in the general fields of philosophy, religion, history, economics, social science, education, language and literature, and political science. Organized by Subject and Author. Vol 1: A- B; 2 F-K; 3 L-R; 4 S-Z Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Asian Studies Inventory No: 002642. This is a SET of books, therefore heavier than a standard volume, and will involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Price:
90.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Atkinson, Brooks-; Williams, Tennessee-; Miller, Arthur-; Wouk, Herman-; Et Al New Voices in the American Theater New York Modern Library 1955 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Modern Library, 1955 - "This volume includes six notable American dramas that were produced in New York from 1947 to 1954. ... Most of these plays show a serious attitude towards life and lack intellectual self-confidence. They were written in a time of emotional and political insecurity; and in a time that has been more and more interested in the secrets of the mind." from the forward written by Brooks Atkinson. 559 pp, Decorative end pages, shelf wear to ends and lightening to the spines back above title plate. Pages clean with just a hint of tanning. DJ brown and white, has a complete list of the Modern Library editions on the inside, numerous small chips and tears, light general soil, plus sticker residue, not price clipped Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theater, Motion Pictures, Actors, History , Etc., Inventory No: 000579. Hardcover Price:
14.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Audubon J. J. Audubon: Birds of America Italy Miller Graphics 1978 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF copy of this edition. 124 pp, heavy quality paper with full color plates. Unknown introduction, and fold information author. Produced by Production Liber SA, printed by Sagdos, Milano, Italy. Plate collection from New York Historical Society. White cloth hb, with gold title on spine, bumped edge, head very light rub on tail Dec. e.p, green/yellow pattern, page edges slightly soiled, slight musty smell. DJ clipped, worn on edges, wrinkle on back panel, with bumped head/spine Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & Animals Inventory No: 000970. Hardcover Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Auel, Jean M. Mammoth Hunters New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1985 0517556278 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New York, Crown (1985) 3rd printing, Quarter bound cream cloth with rust boards, map pastedown and end pages, 645 pp, some rubbing and wear to edges and corners, First state DJ shows same wear and rubbing with chipped fold corner. "a historical fiction novel by Jean M. Auel released in (December 21) 1985. It is the sequel to The Valley of Horses and third in the Earth's Children series. Auel's archaeological research is detailed, and the huts of mammoth bones which she describes the Mamutoi building are based on real finds." (Wiki) Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Fiction ISBN: 0517556278 Inventory No: 002185. Hardcover Price:
17.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Augustine The Confessions of St. Augustine Grand Rapids MI Zondervan 1967 No ISBN Modern Reprint Hardback Fine Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Brown blind stamped hardcover w/gilded title block; decorative end pages, 265 pp; introduction by Georges A. Barrois; Zondervan no. 9060 not clipped. DJ worn but complete with nicks and edge creases. Overall and exceptionally nice copy Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity World View Study Inventory No: 002203. Hardcover Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Avedon, John F. In Exile from the Land of Snows Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Knopf 1984 0394518179 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, 1st ed.; 383 pg.. illustrated, extensive bibliography and index; Clean & tight, w very light shelf wear & dust soil, DJ clean in new Mylar, very light wear to spin ends. ; the First Full Account of the Dalai Lama and Tibet Since the Chinese Conquest Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History World World Religions, Spirituality Politics/ Current Affairs ISBN: 0394518179 Inventory No: 001206. Hardcover Price:
15.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Axeirod & Cooper The St. Martin's Guide to Writing (sixth edition) Bedford/St. Martin's 2001 0312201060 Sixth Hardcover (Printed Boards) Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Standard book s Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Standard book size. Clean bright copy. light wear on corner tips, CLEAN copy. The best-selling college rhetoric for over 20 years, The St. Martin’s Guide has an unparalleled record of proven success. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Books ISBN: 0312201060 Inventory No: 002361. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Axelrod, Rise B., Cooper, Charles Raymond St. Martin's Guide to Writing St. Martin's Press 1991 0312034954 Third Hard Back Very Good Non Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Third Edition, Very good + condition, used textbook no writing or high lights, 710 pg., Classic writing guide Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Text Book Home School ISBN: 0312034954 Inventory No: 001634. Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Aymar, Brandt & Edward Sagarin The Personality of the Horse New York Bonanza 1963 No ISBN Hard Back Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New York, Bonanza (1963) 342 pp, illustrated, "Its many sided nature as told in stories, articles, pictures, and poetry' A classic work, this copy is bound in brown cloth w/toned spine black embossed w/horse character. Clean, very slight cock, tight binding w light wear to ends. Jacket Bright yellow w/beautiful graphic, edge, fold and corner wear w/small chips short tears in new Mylar cover, very nice copy. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Dogs, Cats, Pets Folk Stories Home School Inventory No: 001992. Price:
14.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Baer, Randall Inside the New Age Nightmare Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.A. Vital Issues Pr 1989 1563840227 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Non Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, gently read., 196 pp including append., and bibliography; 4 pp of adds., from the back: reveals Baer's tale of seduction, from teen-age dabbling in Eastern religions to a meteoric rise in New Age leadership. He details the sequences of uncanny events and bizarre experiences that led him to become an internationally recognized expert in " crystal power" and New Age philosophy. Co-authored best-selling books on New Age philosophy/practices. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity World Religions, Spirituality World View Study ISBN: 1563840227 Inventory No: 001447. Paperback Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Bahti,Tom Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts Flagstaff, AZ KC Publications 1966 No ISBN Softcover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 4to up to 12" tall. aka Quarto Size: 4to up to 12" tall. aka Quarto. Clean bright copy. Clean. fifth printing 1970, staple binding, light edge wear. 32 pp., fully illustrated in full color, black and white and two color illustrations. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 002629. Price:
15.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Baker,Frank John Wesley and the Church of England Nashville and New York Abingdon Press 1970 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Bright copy, former owners name neatly written on the end page, light pencil underlines throughout and some notes neatly written on the last end free end page. (viii) 422 pg., DJ prod. description piece laid in. "Baker traces Wesley's intense involvement with the C of E. beginning with the early years at Epworth rectory. (this book) gives evidence of a reluctance to break with the Anglican Church and conflicting resolution to follow the dictates of his conscience. The context of which offers a bridge to understand the conflicts within The Methodist and United Methodist church, t Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 002481. Price:
56.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|