|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Seven Artists in Israel, 1948-1978 Los Angeles CA Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Non Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Grey soft cover, solid but scuffed and worn, illus throughout as it represent the exhibit first held in Los Angeles in 1978 then moved to The Brooklyn Museum in NY. in June of '79. Artists: Aroch, Cohen Gan, Kupferman, Neustein, Tevet, Ticho, Zaritsky, 70 pgs, 6,100 printed in an edition by anderson Lithograph Co., Los Angeles Price:
36.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Minstrel in France Harry Lauder NY Hearst's International Library Co. 1918 First Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, (1918) Red cloth board w gold gilt stamp across top and blind stap thisile bottom right corner. Boards slightly faded with shelf wear and soft spine ends, ep hinge 1/3 open - unrepaired. back 1/2 open. back board has a black stain on lower edge. end pages have light tanning, text pages clean and tight, SIR HARRY LAUDER was one of the most popular entertainers in the world before World War I, touring the globe numerous times to great acclaim. But he almost left the stage for good after his only child, Captain John Lauder, was killed in action in France just after Christmas 1916... until his wife, Nance, and his fans reminded him that his power to bring joy and laughter to the world was too important to be abandoned. Here, in this stirring 1918 book, Lauder (1870-1950) relates how he transformed sorrow to action, honoring his son's last words -"Carry on!"- by becoming the first performer to entertain troops in the battlefields, a dangerous mission (he regularly came under fire) he carried out in both world wars. Knighted in 1919 for his service to the British Empire, Lauder is an inspiration to this day, and this is a remarkable tale of a father's grief and a legacy that continues to affect soldiers and their families today. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A. A. Milne By Way of Introduction London Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1929 First Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition of this collection of essays by the prolific author, whose wide-ranging literary accomplishments have been so overshadowed by his achiements specifically in children's literature. Critical essays on children's books, Sake and E.H. shepard, the illustator of the Christopher Robin Books, and light-hearted disquistions, such as the absurd "Good King Wenceslas," and "Dr. Watson Speaks Out"are included. Very Nice. 208 pp, (9 ads); cloth with peach printed DJ with only slight wear at the spine head. Price:
104.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A. Milton Runyon; Vilma F. Bergane Around the World in 1,000 Pictures Double Day & Co. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine, 448pps, indexed, b&w period photos of countries throughout the world, bright blue w quarter dark blue spine, edge and corner wear, spine tight, pages clean and bright, endpages with color photo's, Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A. P. Herbert The Best Cartoons From Punch Simon & Schuster 1952 First Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A.P. Herbert Simon and Schuster, stated first printing (1952) Forward by A.P. Herbert, Pages filled with beautiful line drawn Punch cartoons, no pageation approx 130 pages, oversized book. Peach papercoverd hardboard with 1/4 black spine, embossed Punch emblem on front cover, shows light to moderate soil on cover board, bumps and corner wear to boardsThe best cartoons from Punch, collected for Americans from England's famous humorous weekly editied by Marvin Rosenberg and William Cole Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A. Papadakes Uk2K: British Architecture into the Millennium United Kingdom Andreas Papadakis Pub 2000 1901092283 Soft Cover New New 4to - over 9¾ New, 144 pages, New Architecture 4; 14 landmark architectural projects and nearly 200 smaller ones for the 21st century. Includes the Millennium Dome, museums, bridges, visitor attractions, and botanical gardens presented here with an exhaustive listing of the projects supported by the Millennium Commission. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A.K.S. Lambton Persian Grammar, Including Key Great Britian Cambridge University Press 1981 Soft Cover Very Good Reprint, first published in the '50's it has had been the standard text and now has the key included. A lenghthly introductin covering vowels, diphthongs, the alphabet and reading exercise, text divided into two parts, part I has titles that cover language parts such as pronouns, tenses, adjectives, passive voice, infinitives (etc) Part II is titled "The Arabic Element" and has titles such as The trilteral Root, Double Verbs, Quadriliteral Verbs (etc.) The total text is 274 pp, not including the intro, but including index, both English and Persian, The Key is 62 pp and includes additional exersices. This is a very complete text. The introduction is not attached to the book at the tail or bottom (remains intact at head) and has some light pencil underlining. There is very mild wear on the edges and light fade on the spine. A great copy for use and study. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Aaron Levin Testament: At the Creation of the State of Israel New York, New York, U.S.A. Artisan 1998 1885183941 First Cloth Fine Near Fine Artisan, 1998, stated 'first priniting'numberline indicates 1st edition. Beautiful clean Fine book DJ has a very minor bump on one corner. GIFT QUALITY book, a series of photographs which are accompanied by personal stories and remembrances of Israel, by both famous and ordinary Israeli citizens. 191 pp Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Abram Royer Brubacher (editor) The Voume Library, New York, NY Educators Association 1929 Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Over sized, Red Cloth bound, 1139 pages profusley illustrated incredibly rich resource for historical research AND current use. This is a graded repository of expected knowledge, filled with everything from songs and games, memorization exercises, graphs, timelines, stories, mathmatics, and so much more. Divided into 15 'books' each covering specific dicipline: 1. Education, Obedience and its relation to educationand training, 2. Language and Grammar, 3 Literature, 4 History, 5. geography, 6 Trade and Industry, 7. The Atlas, 8. Biography, 9. Multiplex Dictionary, 10. Mathematics, 11. Science 12. Goverments and Law, 13. Useful Miscellany, 14. Hygiene 15. Fine Arts Over all good conditon, fraying on corners & spine ends, 4.5 cm cloth tear down the backside of the spine head hindge. general overal light fading of cloth, loose binding, pages intact and clean. Price:
25.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adler, Irving The Secret of Light New York, NY Internatinal Publishers 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ida Weisburd International Publishers, New York, NY (1952) n.o.d., 'A Young World Book', VG+ grey hb with red imprint of title and light through a prisim graphic, slim 96pp including index, b/w line illustrations through out clean text. DJ black& red with yellow accent, flaps and inside color, some creasing, small ships and tears on edges and folds, intact with order form on back flap for Young World Series Catalog, Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Aesop Aesop's Fables New York, New York, U.S.A. Fine Communications 2003 159308062x Modern Reprint Trade Paper As New Arthur Rackham New, clean and tight copy, 267 pgs Introduction and notes by D. L. Ashliman, appendix, comments & questions, for further reading, alphabetical index of fables, "This collection presents nearly 300 of Aesops'most entertaining stories. cover's top corner creased, Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Agnes Danforth Hewes Spice and the Devil's Cave N. Y. Alfred A Knopf 1947 Reprint Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N.Y., 331 pgs, illustrated, exlib. Reading copy, Poor w a lot of wear to all extremities, marks and stamps inside cover, loose hinges, NO loose pages, NO torn pages, pencil marks, notes, names, etc. cleaned up before listing, BUT, this is a great piece of historical fiction, filled with adventure, character and information. From the flap (now pasted to the ffep, "A tale of struggle between Venice and Portugal to gain control of the all-sea route to the spices of India and the Far East. The scene is laid in Lisbon at the end of the 15th century. Young Magellan with his burning eyes, Vasco da Gama, Bartholomew Diaz and the amazing Jewish banker, Abel Zakuto, a beautiful and mysterious Arab girl, Nejmi are some of the characters in this dramatic tale." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ainsworth, Barbara A. Education Through Travel Nelson-Hall 1979 0882296930 Trade Paperback As New As New, TPB, 146 pgs illust.; clean w tight square binding; full of practicle ways to incorporate thinking and interaction while traveling with children. Such ideas as: follow the map, snap a picture, patterns for learning and remembering, what do the experts say? Look for the hidden meanings, Make the most of the media, make a time line and more. This is a great resource for practicle fun application of subjects when the dead brain syndrom has set in. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Alder, Ken The Measure of All Things: The Seven-Year Odyssey and Hidden Error That Transformed the World Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr 2002 074321675x First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Free Press, 2002 First Edition, "A moving study of character, an intriguing detective tale, and enlightening account of scientific progress, and insightful rumination on fact and error-by any measure, a wonderful book." (from the back) 422pp, two full color front piece portraits. numerous line drawings, b&w photos, graphs and maps throughout the book, appendices include epilogue, notes on measures, sources and notes, selected bibliography, acknowledgments, and an extensive index. DJ has some 'crumping'on the top fold corner, else fine. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Alderton, David Visual Encyclopedia of Animals East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Dorling Kendersley Pub 2001 0789478714 Trade Paperback New 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall NEW, GIFTABLE awsome DK visual book chock full of all the elements that DK is famous for: over 1000 full colour photographs, diagrams, cutaway artworks, and etailed illustrations. But thats not all, this is a BACKPACK sized book, 6.25 " X 5.25" and over 1" thick a great reference book thematically organised into seven sections, and packed with facts, figures, and quotable statistics! Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Alderton, David Visual Encyclopedia of Animals East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. D K Publications 2001 0789478714 Trade Paperback New 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall NEW, GIFTABLE awsome DK visual book chock full of all the elements that DK is famous for: over 1000 full colour photographs, diagrams, cutaway artworks, and etailed illustrations. But thats not all, this is a BACKPACK sized book, 6.25 " X 5.25" and over 1" thick a great reference book thematically organised into seven sections, and packed with facts, figures, and quotable statistics! Price:
11.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Alexander Eliot Earth, air, fire and water; a personal adventure into the sources of our life and Legend New York Simon & Schuster 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NY, Simon & Schuster, First printing (1962) NF boards covered w/ marbled blue rice paper and quarter bound with burgundy cloth light wear to edges and one corner slightly bumped else clean, and tight, decorative map eps, b&w photos, 216 pps, DJ, clean, in mylar, with wear to spin ends. From Time review 1962 "Eliot ignores headlines and the cold war and makes his study nature. What he finds—from the eagle-hung abyss below Delphi to the song of the local vegetable man—delights him, and he passes on his delight to the reader in prose that is sometimes eloquent, sometimes merely latter-day inspirational. "The stars rained down their incandescent spears in sharply patterned salvos upon Mount Pentelikon and me. Staggering a little with my face uplifted, rapt in the ringing of a dark-silver gong, I felt the winds of legend sweep between my ribs, and the fires of yearning and the tongues of dread." Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Alexander, Sally Hobart Do You Remember the Color Blue: And Other Questions Kids Ask About Blindness New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Childrens Books 2000 0670880434 Hard Cover New New Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New with remainder mark, 78 pages, indexed and illustrated, Grade 4-8- Alexander makes blindness clear to readers. Here, she responds to frequently asked questions, tells how she lost her sight and recounts the fears she experienced at the time. Her answers reveal what daily life is like: how she tells time, dresses and grooms herself (and why she wears sunglasses), works with her guide dog, reads, and writes. She also discusses how she raised two sighted children, how others react to her disability, and how much she remembers of the visual world. Tools for the blind are illustrated, several activities that illustrate everyday problems are included, and organizations. A concluding note by a physician briefly (and reassuringly) discusses Sally's personal experience of going blind and her degrees of vision loss. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Algren, Nelson Chicago: City on the Make New York Doubleday & Company 1951 First Editon Hard Back Very Good Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Grey board/black spine, some tone apparently from the binders glue inside front/back cover at hinge; one page corner creased, else a clean straight tight copy; DJ in Mylar, complete save the lower half of the spine which is missing and inside back panel corner. Both back panel photos remain, front panel creased at spine edge, still bright black w red. Overall a very good copy, 92 pp original first printing ran 5,000 copies; of the book and from the back flap: "An October sort of city even in spring. With somebody's washing always wippin, in smoky October colors, off the third-floor rear by that same wind that drives the yellowing comic strips down all the guters that lead away from home." Sandburg (to whome the book is dedicated" "Great qualities of insight into peole, a heart of pity, a gift of cadence and song, and often when you near heartbreak, he throws in comic relief." and from this bookseller: a rich collection of words that draw you quickly into places that look familiar, and real. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Alistair MacLean The Way to Dusty Death Double Day & Co. 1973 0385042104 First Edition American Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Doubleday first American edition, 1973; NF/F, mild soiling to page edges, mylar cover: "Johnny Harlow was the number one winner of the Grand Prix circuit, but a series of disasters had plagued him---including the violent death of his brother. Can Johnny steer clear before he is the next victim? A bestseller from the author of The Guns of Navarone. Price:
20.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Allen Dulles Great True Spy Stories USA Castle 1986 0890097011 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall VG+, firm clean and bright, light soil to page ends. DJ, VG, two long scrapes denting the front panel, short tear on top corner and a few scuffs &light soil. In one volume, it brings together centuries of spy stories with an analysis of spy-craft by the master himself, Allen Dulles, the former director of CIA and chief of OSS operations WWII . Forward by Dulles is a review of published literature of espionage. He also provides a preface for each section of the book, and introductory material for each selection, drawn in part from his experiences in intelligence work. Modern fiction is nothing compared to this book's compact retellings of true events. The reader can learn much about the drama of intelligence "weapons" like code and double agents, and of the intrigue that swirls around clandestine operations. A fascinating book. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Allen, James Lane The Bride of the Mistletoe N. Y. The Macmillan Co 1909 First Edition Hard Back Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall NF, 1909 ed., 5th printing in Novemeber of that year. TG bright, as is title block, ends lightly rubbed, corners bumped, f.o. stamp inside cover and end page, light markings in red inside cover. 190 pps, with four page of adds. rough cut. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Allen, James P.; O'Connor, David; Bianchi, Robert S.; Lacovara, Peter; Bell, Lanny; Arnold, Dorothea; Kendall, Timothy; Fazzini, Richard A.; Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Brovarski, Edward The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt: Essays Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Los Angeles County Museum 1996 0810963132 First Cloth Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Mint, brown tweed buckram w 'ESSAYS' positive label impression, membership presentation sticker from the LA County Museum of Art on ffep. 184 pps, with 101 duotone illustrations and 5 maps. From the flap: "Serving as a companion volume to the exhibition catalogue, __ this compendium traces the valuable discoveries and research efforts of North American scholars and institutions. ...one of the most crucial American contributions to Egyptology has been in the area of epigraphy, the copying of wall scenes and hieroglyphic texts. ....Eight essays place American contributions to archaeology and epigraphy within the chronology of Egyptian history from Predynastic times to the end of the Roman period, two additional essays contribute to the study of ancient Nubia " Price:
64.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Allen, Oliver Decorating with plants U.S.A. Time Inc. 1978 First Edition Laminated Board Very Good VG pictorial hard cover, 160pps, classic interior design of the '70's focus of course is the use of plants. Clean unmarked text, endpages have f.o. name and pencil notations. light wear to corner tips, head/tail bumped Price:
6.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Altamira, Rafael Eco De Madrid (The Spanish Echo) Leipzig Rud Giegler Unknown Hard Back Very Good Non Issued 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall No dates, prob. around 1900 or earlier. Brown cloth floral boardered in black stamped, light wear to ends, corners. Wire bound, one wire displaced, binding remains very secure. A Spanish Language text with the non-literal English translation done by the Rev. A.L. Becker a member of the philolgical Society of London, in the second half of the book. Inside front cover contains list of availble language texts and thier prices. F.O. name in pencil on front end page. Residual Smokey smell. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Altman, Mark A. & David Ian Solter Exploring Deep Space and Beyond U.S.A. Cinemaker Press 1993 0962750875 First Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As new, 126 pps, 20 full color photos, very light wear to panels corner tips, clear bright pictorial cover featuring The cast, of Deepsapce Nine, by A Berliner/ Gamma Liaisons; & The Cardassians, by David Strick/Onyx ; "(It) is a scholarly work intended to explore the evolution of space stations from reality to their depiction in science-fiction and popular television shows. The first comprehensive unofficial guide to the new wave in science-fiction television. Chronicling the making of television's most important genre shows located on the outskirts of explored space. Featured: Deep Space creators; Babylon 5 creator; Space Rangers creator; The Deep Space Nine cast; Space Rangers' Captain Jeff Kaake and many more; 'A road map to the future'" B This is an UNAUTHORIZED work, none of the photos are copyrighted by Paramount Pictures & declaims any affiliations with Warner Bros. Television, Trilogy Entertainment or CBS-TV. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alumit, Noel Letters to Montgomery Clift Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Macmurray & Beck Communication 2002 1931561028 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Inscribed by author "To Angel, (11/02) You asked some great questions- thank you for the stimulating converstaion!" also symbolic signiture (?) under authors name, same pen. Slight soiling to page edges from dust, very light shelf wear to DJ Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Amos R. Wells Know Your Bible Boston W. A. Wilde Company 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Developed to increase general and specific, Bible factual knowledge, non doctrinal. 135pages + 1 page of adds. Total of 1500 questions divided into series(with answers). After completing the first series of questions and grading yourself, you move on to the next and so forth. When completed, you start again. " Topical Quizzes on all parts of the Bible, The greatest book in the world how much do you know of it? Test yourself and others" NF condition, Tan cloth board with burgandy lettering and graphic design simulating the cover. Tight binding, clean and square. Very light wear to extremities, former owners name and information on ffep, in ink along with an old garage sale price in ink. Pages beginning to turn tan. DJ intact & in mylar, some chips and closed tears to all extremities Price:
36.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Amy Cohn (Editor), From Sea to Shining Sea: A Treasury of American Folklore and Folk Songs Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 1993 0590428683 Hard Back Very Good Non Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Molly Bang VG+ quarter cloth hardback with pictorial boards and cloth spine; 399 pgs illus. in b & w and color; dec. end pages, spine shaken corners worn. ...divided chronologically and thematically American revolution, the immigrant experience, slavery, westward expansion, tall tales, ghost stories and baseball all receive their due. The final section, "In Our Time," features numerous 20th-century landmarks (including Martin Luther King Jr.'s "I Have a Dream" speech) as well as folklore from such latter-day immigrant cultures as Vietnamese, Haitian and Cuban. Introductory comments for each entry plus interesting endnotes (including ``Read More About It'' sections) and more specific acknowledgements yield a lot. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Anderson, Kenneth The Black Panther of Sivanipalli USA Rand McNally & Co 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good VG 2nd impression, ('59, '60)., Illus w b&w photos; Cream hb, slightly cocked, toning on edges, DW bright purple/black illustrated cover NOT price clipped, large chip from front head, toning on edges, Not price clipped, Andersons love for the Indian jungle led him to big game hunting and eventually to writing real-life adventure stories, considered classics of jungle lore. While most stories are about hunting tigers and panthers (or leopards) - particularly those that have turned man-eater, he also includes chapters on his first-hand encounters with dangerous elephants, bison and bears. There are also stories about the less 'popular' creatures like Indian wild dogs, hyenas and snakes. He takes pains to explain the habits and personalities of these animals and often shows that they are not as cunning and/or scary as they seem. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Anderson, Lydia Folk Dancing USA Fank Watts 1981 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Non Issued Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall VG ex-library illustrated book for children the history and types of folk dancing along with some instructional diagrams. 64 pages black and white illust. Library stamps, NO markings or tears clean w tight binding. Great addition to unit study. U.S. folk dancing, British Isles, Ethnic and Folk Dances of other nations. Ethnic dancing includes some Native American dances, internation includes Russian dances Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Anderson, Tom Shiyak!: Misadventures of the Schooner Lottie Bennett The Last Windjammer Voyage to Alaskan Salmon Waters Fairfax, California, U.S.A. Windship Pr 1988 0961947497 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st edition NF; 325 pgs, illustrated, w Appendices: A: Eskimo Language, B: Glossary, C: Newspaper Accounts; Map end-pages, very light shelf wear, DJ w front photo, orange lettering, not clipped, worn on all extremities w small chips and tears, edges rubbed, moisture stained inside flap head, In Mylar cover. True account of the authors voyage into the Bering Sea, with a commercial fishing boat and crew of some questionable repute. Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Andre Gide Oscar Wilde, in Memoriam New York Philosophical Library 1949 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NY Philosophical Library's first thus edition 1949, translated from French by Bernard Frechtman, Yellow hardboard edge wear, and minor bumps & soil, NO DJ. an intriguing work from a man who met Wild and although he thought he knew him, found that he did not know him at all. An essay written in memoriam, to Oscar Wilde 50 pages Price:
20.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Andrea Beloili (Editor) Photography: Discovery and Invention Papers Delivered at a Symposium Celebrating the Invention of Photography Malibu, California, U.S.A. J Paul Getty Museum Pubns 1991 0892361778 Soft Cover New 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall NEW, in wrapper - This volume, based on the 1989 Photography Symposium held at the J. Paul Getty Museum of Art, discusses the pioneers of the first decade of photography (many of them instrumental in the development of modernism in art). The contributors, including Andre James, Eugenia Janis, Nancy Keeler, John Szarkowski, Richard Benson, Larry Schaar, Beaumont Newhall, and Graham Smith also discuss early collectors of photography and early patenting processes. Price:
30.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Andrei Amalik Will the Soviet Union Survive Until 1984 Harper Row 1970 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harper Row, scuffed edges rubbed, pages clean tight, no tears, starting to turn- An outspoken Russian in a non-friendly USSR, "the most penetrating and balanced analysis of the sturcture of Soviet society to be produced by anybody, inside Russia or in the West, since the war." London Telegraph- the back cover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Andrews, Mary Kay Hissy Fit Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2004 0060564644 ARC Pictorial Cover As New Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Clean Bright copy, in As New Condition, an ARC of this New York Times bestselling HISSY FIT "Welcome to the wonderful world of bestselling author Mary Kay Andrews, where the bourbon is cold, the manners are genteel, and a cheating varmint of an ex-fianc gets the comeuppance he so richly deserves" Price:
14.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Angel Scott Editor "Wreck of the Zanzibar" Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom Scholastic 1998 0590538357 Trade Paperback Very Good Eleven-year-old Katie was only seven when her father died in World War II. Now her mother has remarried, and they have all left New York City to live on a ranch in Texas. Her new father, Sam Gold, has told her that he wants to adopt her, and, to top it off, her mother is going to have a baby! It is all too much for Katie--how can she adjust to her new life without giving up the old? Told in diary form, many 11-year-olds will identify with Katie's struggle. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Angel, Heather & Pat Wolsely the Family Water Naturalist London Michael Joseph Limited 1982 1854710370 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall As new, 192pps fully illustrated with color photos and diagrams. Excellent book for the famlily who studies together, filled with information and projects for the study of many of the different types of watery habitats. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Anna R. Maskel Wild Stubble Boston Burce Humphries, Inc 1935 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall " Here is a first volume of unusual distinction...exceptional skill and grace enables a volume of verse to stand out from the many,... a significant contribution" 63pp Book shows minior edge wear and is slightly off square. DJ shows its age with edge chips and some soiling, still overall a very nice solid copy. Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Anna Sewell Black Beauty United Kingdom Peter Haddock Publishing Latter Hard Cover As New Non Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Deno Caruana Beautiful gift quality edition of this classic childrens story. No date of publication but this is a NEW book. Small, full color pictorial laminated hardboard, grey text pages, b&w illustrations. Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Annan, Nane The United Nations: Come along with Me! American Forum for Global Education 2000 0944675654 First Laminated Board Fine Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beautiful, Fine book defining for young children what the United Nations and its humanitarin work and workers with a distinct effort to break down ethnic and cultural walls on a childs terms. Written by Nane Annan, the wife of Kofi Annan. 33 pages color pictures Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Anne Morrow Lindbergh Hour of Gold, Hour of Lead Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich. 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good BCE BCE - the second in this series of memoirs, Dark blue boards with silver lettering min. wear to edges/corners, spine. DJ, scuffed and worn on edges and corners to white, large scuff mark to portrait on cover, short tears at spine, otherwise solid and intact. Diaries and Letters 1929-1932 - this book is the second in a two book series - first title is Bring me a Unicorn Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Ultrasonic Cycloplane N. Y. Grosett and Dunlap 1957 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Graham Kaye In the traditional Grey/blue speckled hard back, decorative end pages, Ex-lib book, no marks or tears, tight bindng clean pages w light tone, boards worn on edges, discard stamp (red) and lib sticker on fep, spine tape on Mylar DJ Bright and clean, w edge wear and heavier creasing on front panel and chips on fold, price sticker on flap, te stained, overall a very nice copy. First edition but latter printing of this adventure classic. 181pps, illustrated Very Good Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Archbold, Rick Deep Sea Explorer: The Story of Robert Ballard, Discoverer of the Titanic Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 1994 0590472321 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st/1st, 141 pgs, illust. throughout w b/w photos, furthur reading list, glossary, indexed; HB, Ex-libray (discard) minimal markings, single stamp on ffep, name blocked out inside cover, lable on spine. A biography of the man who, in 1985, led a team that discovered the final resting place of the doomed ship, "Titanic". Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Armstrong, Carol Applique Inside the Lines: 12 Quilt Projects to Embroider & Applique Lafayette, California, U.S.A. C & T Pub 2003 1571201890 Soft Cover New Non Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New, 80 fullly illustrated pages, 12 delightful projects depict traditional favorites like flowers, fruit, hearts, stars, butterflies, even fish! Complete instructions and patterns for easy embrodidery and simple applique, ideas and inspiration for creating your own designs, a fun technique for every quilter and needleworker, from beginner to expert. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Armstrong, Carol Applique Inside the Lines: 12 Quilt Projects to Embroider & Applique Lafayette, California, U.S.A. C & T Pub 2003 1571201890 Soft Cover New Non Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New, 80 fullly illustrated pages, 12 delightful projects depict traditional favorites like flowers, fruit, hearts, stars, butterflies, even fish! Complete instructions and patterns for easy embrodidery and simple applique, ideas and inspiration for creating your own designs, a fun technique for every quilter and needleworker, from beginner to expert. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Arnold Hano The Big Out New York A S Barnes and Co., Inc. 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NY, A. S. Barnes, First Edition, Near Fine Dark Blue HC, spine barely sunned, dedication from a grandfather to grandson on fep neatly written top., pen scrible across the tail page edges Very tight copy, clean and bright. " Dediciated to Shoeless Joe Jackson who batted .375 in the 1919 World Series." Brick Palmer, after a long successful career has been accused of gambling and has been banned from organized ball. The movie "Field of Dreams" incorporated this baseball players story. A most unusual juvenile baseball books. Price:
20.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Arnosky, Jim Sketching Outdoors in Winter New York, New York, U.S.A. Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1988 0688062903 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Arnosky, Jim Beautiful & inspiring sketch book for artists of all ages, the fulfillment of one winter spent observing ad drawing. 48pp including a wind chill chart on the last page. Ex-Library, corner cut out and stamped on f.ep also stamped on 2nd title pg. Light soil, finger smudges etc. DJ in VG+, mylar cover with library tape. Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Aronson, Joseph Furniture and Decoration New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1941 Revised Hard Back Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Rust cloth hardback light wear and soil, spine sunned, text block slightly loose, still square, toned throughout no foxing noted. ffep adheared to titlepage at hinge, Engravings by chemical Cengraving Co., bound by The Haddon Craftsmen in Scranton, PA; Illustrated by the author. , 358 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates Overall in very good condtion without DJ Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Arthur H. Moore The Valley of the Richelieu, An Historical Study St. Johns, Que E. R. Smith Co, Limited 1929 First Editon Buckram Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Illustrations and folding plate; Quebec history; contents are: *1) Liquid history *2) The river fortified and settled *3) A series of raids *4) The fight for Canada *5) Preston's heroic defence *6) Naval operations *7) The fight at Lacolle mill *8) The Chambly canal and Canada's first railway *9) The Papineau rebellion *10) The Great War and after; 46 pages, 8 photo illustrations including foldout ; Originaly printed in a monthly magazine called "The Goat" which was published by "A" Squadron of the royal Canadian Dragoons stationed at St. Johns. It is a collection lectures for offiecers and the Literary Society in Montreal that the author had given. Original maroon cloth boards with de in a delicate green plant designed, Inscribed and presumed Initialed by author, dated 1929. Stamped with f.o. name & reference to husband (1892-1963) Fold out has a short closed tear, dedication to first page of the introduction - 4 pages - have a small ding/tear mid-edge, the fourth page of the group has two. Boards are slightly warped, corner tips worn and frayed, pencil scribbles on eps & pg 13. Price:
22.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Arthur Mayer Merely Colossal Simon & Schuster 1953 First Edition/First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall George Price first edition/ frist printing 1953; HC, tight & square, somewhat fadded blue (?) paper board, edges toned, w grey cloth spine, black title block with gilded; light shelf wear, discolored on spine tail, DJ bright, five color & white title block w cartoon, corners only w very sm chips, edges creased & rubbed, no tears, light soil, in Mylar cover; this book is a history and a success story of America's motion picture theaters, their rise from peep shows and nickelodeosn to cathedrals and palace, their behind-the-scree operations, life and people. Merely colossal is not the Louella Parson's motions picture world, there are few Hollywood swimming pools and the approach if far from the fan magazine. Price:
17.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Àrthur Shulman and Roger Youman How Sweet it Was, USA Bonanza Books 1966 Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Published by Bonanza Books a division of Crown Publishers in 1966, states "This Edition", Pictorial soft cover, in Very Good+ condition, cover has former owners name ' erased', inside pencil markings on end page, with small pen mark toward hindge. Very few creases, tight, pages yellowing otherwise in very good+ condition. Chock full of pictures from early television to early '60's along with brief commentary. This book was sponsored by HomeSavings, with Picture and verbage. Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Ashbery, John Where Shall I Wander: New Poems New York, New York, U.S.A. Ecco Pr 2005 0060765291. First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine New Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st ed. 1st pnt., remainder, 81pp, beautiful full color dj, The great Reserve Near Dresden by Casper David Friedrich (1832) Called by some the greatest living poet, Ashery has recieved the Pulitzer for Poetry, the National Book Critics Circle Award and the National Book Award. 'You meant more than life to me. I lived through you not knowing, not knowing I was living. I learned that you called for me. I came to where you were living, up a stair. There was no one there. No one to appreciate me. The legality of it upset a chair. Many times to celebrate we were called together and where we had been there was nothing there, nothing t | | |