|
|
GREAT BOOKS | - 39 items found in your search | GREAT BOOKS Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Amerine, M.A., Roessler, Edward Biffer Wines, Their Sensory Evaluation San Francisco W. H. Freeman 1976 0716705532 / 9780716705536 First Edition Hard Back Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. San Francisco, W.H. Freeman & Co. NF/VG+ 230 pages illustrated w/b/w photos, graphs, tables. Beautiful clean, straight copy bound in blue cloth with gilded diamond crosshatch, each diamond holding a purple cluster of grapes, edges lightly sunned. Decorative end pages revisiting the book cover design, DJ clean, lightly toned on ends, not price clipped. "No other book av ailable today is as authoritative or as filled with practical advice. an essential reference for the wine connoisseur and the wine professional. " Sampling, Evaluation, Judging, Terms and Procedural - Techniques Guide for the Connoisseur, Restaurants, Wine Tours, and the Home Wine Collector. Judging Criteria, Wine Quality, Aesthetics, Complexity, Vision, Bouquet - Odor, Taste, Composition, Statistical Lab, more Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine ISBN: 0716705532 Inventory No: 001853. Price:
27.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Asimov, Isaac The Robots of Dawn New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1983 038518400x / 9780385184007 First Edition Hard Back Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., First Edition in Good condition with jack in like condition in Mylar. From the jacket. "1. A robot may not injure a Human Being.... 2. A robot must obey the orders given it by Human Beings.... 3. A robot must protect its own existence..." Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable ISBN: 038518400x Inventory No: 001981. Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Beaton, M. C. Death of a Traveling Man Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St. Martins Pr 1993 0312097832 / 9780312097837 First Edition Hard Back Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. St. Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Death of a Traveling Man is in fine condition with jacket in good condition, 151 pages, from the jacket, "A cleverly constructed plot, wonderfully descriptive writing, and a fine sense of wit make it a real feast." Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0312097832 Inventory No: 001975. Price:
78.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bradlee, Ben, Simon & Schuster A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1995 0684808943 / 9780684808949 First Trade Hard Back Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New Jersey, Simon & Schuster, (1995) 6th printing, 512 pages Ben Bradlee's career as a journalist encompassed many of the most important events of the late 20th century: from World War II to Watergate, from the domestic revolutions of the '60s to the international revolutions of the '90s. While serving as the Washington Post's Executive Editor from 1968 to 1991, the newspaper became a world-renowned and respected model of fearless and innovative journalism. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Biography & Autobiography Politics/ Current Affairs ISBN: 0684808943 Inventory No: 001973. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Brunson, Doyle Super/System Las Vegas, Nevada B & G Publishing 1989 0931444014 Second Hard Back Very Good Condition No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Las Vegas, B&G Pub., (1989) Second ed., 4th printing, Silver cover w/black graphic, pictorial graphic end pages, 605 pp + 3, illustrated. Beautiful silver cover w/full graphic, back strip has one dent and ends show some wear as do the edges. Thick text block remains tightly bound and very slightly cocked. Classic work The book begins with a biographical sketch of Doyle Brunson and then quickly discusses general poker strategy. General strategy includes controlling emotion, watching competitors play, reasoning out play, and other similar tips that benefit all forms of poker play. Many of today's top poker players, young and old, swear by Super/System. Although nearly 30 years have passed since the original publication, it still contains relevant strategies and statistics. Brunson himself believes that because the book has been so influential, it probably cost him more money than he was paid for writing it. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games Sports ISBN: 0931444014 Inventory No: 002003. Price:
45.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Christie, Agatha Curtain: The Mysterious Affair at Styles New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodd Mead 1975 0396071910 / 9780396071914 First Edition American Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Dodd Mead, 1975 First American Edition, VG/VG Clean copy, cocked, top edge stained, Interestingly, the DJ is a misprint, the entire back flap is DOUBLE PRINTED. The jacket is NOT price clipped, there are no tears or chips, still it was prob. an ex-library book, even though there is no library name stamps, the flaps are adhered to the boards, and there is damage which indicates a pocket removal, tape on spine Mylar cover and number stamp on ffep. Originally written in the 1940's to be published posthumously. This is Poirot's last hurrah and Christie released it for publication in 1975, before her death. One of the best of the Poirot novels, twisting and turning with unknown factors, a great way for a great character to go out ...in style and purpose! Excellent Reading Copy. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0396071910 Inventory No: 001496. Hardcover Price:
39.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Conrad, Pam Blue Willow New York, New York, U.S.A. Philomel Books 1999 0399229043 / 9780399229046 First Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st/1st Pictorial hardcover, dec. end papers, school sticker indicating ex school lib., clean tight beautiful illustrations throughout, Winner of the Parents Choice Award. Lovely Chinese folk story beautifully illustrated by S. Saelig Gallagher illustrating the origin of the Blue Willow china pattern Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books for Collectors Children's Picture Books ISBN: 0399229043 Inventory No: 001718. Paperback Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Edsel,Robert M. The Monuments Men Brentwood, Tennessee Center Street 2009 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book si Signed by Author Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. Very Fine, 1st printing, Flat signed by Robert Edsel on the title page. xviii, 473 pps. Mr. Edsel is the founder of The Monuments Men Foundation for the Preservation of Art, which received the National Humanities Medal in 2007, and co-producer of The Rape of Europa, the Emmy nominated documentary about the Nazi looting of Europe’s cultural treasures during World War II. He is also the author of Rescuing Da Vinci, a photographic survey of the Nazis’ looting, and the efforts of the Monuments Men.In a race against time to save the world’s greatest cultural treasures from destruction at the hands of Nazi fanatics, each man gathered scraps and hints to construct his own treasure map using records recovered from bombed cathedrals and museums, the secret notes and journals of Rose Valland, a French museum employee who secretly tracked Nazi plunder through the rail yards of Paris, and even a tip from a dentist during a root canal. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Art Signed by Author. Inventory No: 002546. Price:
63.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Fontanills, George A. The Options Course: High Profit & Low Stress Trading Methods Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 2005 0471668516 / 9780471668510 Second Hard Back Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful 2nd edition, 2nd printing, 576 pp., with an extended glossary and indexed, appears unread in a new Mylar cover. "The new edition improves and expands upon the original to help you avoid some common and costly options mistakes. The systematic, step-by-step approach, covers everything from basic concepts to sophisticated techniques and is designed for investors at all levels of experience. " Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Economics Business: Stock Market Trading and Analysis ISBN: 0471668516 Inventory No: 002064. Price:
50.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hanson, William Jr. Father and Son: The Bond Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Bright Books Inc. 1996 1880092190 / 9781880092194 First Cloth Very Good Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First ed., First Printing, 109 pages, First free page removed, else a Beautiful clean copy; Father & son. It is a relationship that rewards, frustrates, & mystifies. Here are more than 50 fathers & sons who reveal in their writings & through Hanson's poignant photography, the unique bond of fatherhood. These men speak of the responsibilities & rewards of being father & son. They share stories of discovery & growing pains. There are very young sons who are just beginning to follow in their father's footsteps, sons who are testing their father's patience, sons who are separated from their fathers by divorce, & sons who adore their fathers. These men are following in the traditions of family, trying to raise a better generation of men. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Marriage & Family ISBN: 1880092190 Inventory No: 001705. Hardcover Price:
8.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hoffman, Daniel Poe, Poe, Poe, Poe, Garden City N.Y. Double Day & Co. 1972 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Garden City, Double Day, 1972, Rust cloth w/matching end paper, VG+ shelf wear slightly bumped corners, DJ in Mylar, worn edges, small chips, scuff and soil, 339 pages, indexed Clean, tight copy. "Here, then, is a book for the countless scores of readers who have got Poe under their skins, who have grown up knowing 'The Raven,' 'Annabel Lee,' 'The Gold Bug,'... - who have never been able to escape from the spell." Hoffman used his skill and knowledge of the subject to engage the reader with 'straightforward' language illuminating Poe's work. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Literary Criticisms Inventory No: 001857. Hardcover Price:
16.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Isaac Asimov Prelude to Foundation N. Y. Double Day & Co. 1988 BCE Hard Back Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Double Day & Co., N. Y., BCE in good condition with jacket in like condition in Mylar. From the jacket. "His name is Legend. Hari Seldon, Father of the foundation. Now his creator, Isaac Asimov, takes us to the beginning before psychohistory changed the face of an empire." Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001980. Price:
17.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Isaac Asimov The Robot Novels, the Caves of Steel, the Naked Sun Garden City N.Y. Double Day & Co. 1957 No ISBN BCE Hard Back Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edges greyed with dust marks. Double Day & Co., Garden City N.Y., BCE in good condition with Jacket in like condition in Mylar. 404 pages. From the jacket. "Many science fiction fans consider the works of Isaac Asimov to contain the very essence of science fiction, and this volume contains two of his greatest creations." Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001982. Price:
29.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Khanga, Yelena; Jacoby, Susan Soul to Soul: A Black Russian American Family 1865-1992 Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co. Inc. 1994 0393034046 / 9780393034042 Near Fine Near Fine Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/NF clean and tight, gift inscription on inside end page dated 'Moscow, 1993' the DJ has very minor on upper back cover edge consisting of bending and one dent on the back cover- no creases or tears Subject: As the Soviet Union crumbled in early 1991, a young Russian woman in search of her past found her way to Mississippi, to the rich cotton land where her great-grandfather, a former slave, had become the largest black landowner in Yazoo County. In this extraordinary memoir, we share the life and family legacy of the Khangas over four generations and three continents. 32 pages of photos. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography ISBN: 0393034046 Inventory No: 000340. Price:
18.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
King, Stephen My Pretty Pony N. Y. Alfred A Knopf 1989 0394580370 / 9780394580371 First Trade Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine Folio up to 15" tall. Barbara Kruger Size: Folio up to 15" tall. . Limited trade edition, Near Fine copy, one small gray smudge at spine, in NF- slip case. With smudging on ends, and edge wear. Photos available. Extreme description: Slip case has smudging and slight dent scratch on the tail, light smudge and superficial tiny scrap on fore edge. Fore edge of the front panel has two scrapes the largest is 3/8" and some rubs, the back has rubs at the base, Panels: front has smudge mark at the base and the head and tail of spine; light soil front and back. Ships within two days Illustrator: Barbara Kruger. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Fiction Stephen King ISBN: 0394580370 Inventory No: 002057. This book is oversized, international sales will require additional postage. Price:
170.52 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
King, Stephen Nightmares in the Sky: Gargoyles and Grotesques New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1988 0670823074 / 9780670823079 First Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall F-stop Fitzgerald Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. First, First. NF with minimal dust to bottom edge of black cloth cover, dj has been stored in Broadart has very tiny pin head chip on the spine head. An extremely nice copy. Collaborative effort of Stephen King and celebrated photographer, f-stop Fitzgerald. Ships within two days Illustrator: F-stop Fitzgerald . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Antiquarian, Collectable Fiction Stephen King ISBN: 0670823074 Inventory No: 002055. Price:
85.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Koontz, Dean R. Dean R. Koontz: A New Collection Shattered/Whispers/Watchers Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet 1992 0517073692 / 9780517073698 Hard Back Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A., In fine condition with jacket in fine condition in Mylar cover, 691 pages, From the cover. "Real suspense.... Tension upon tension!"" First rate suspense, Scary and stylish." Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers Dean Koontz ISBN: 0517073692 Inventory No: 001976. Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Koontz, Dean R. Every Day's a Holiday: Amusing Rhymes for Happy Times Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Children's Books 2003 0060085843 / 9780060085841 First Edition Hard Back Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. F/NF First ed., first printing, beautiful red board/purple spine w gold stars & title., 127 pages, indexed; DJ has a large Green dino, an Orange slug and a ghost on the front, it is in a new Mylar, clean and bright save light discoloration or soil on the upper corner and along the edge at places. This is the third children's book by Koontz, (Paper Doorway and Santa's Twin) A whimsical look at holidays. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Fiction Children's Picture Books Dean Koontz ISBN: 0060085843 Inventory No: 001762. Price:
34.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Kostova,Elizabeth The Swan Thieves New York Little Brown 2010 0316065781 / 9780316065788 First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book si Signed by Author Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. 564 pp. Mint, flat signed on tp, by the author. Unopened copy. Less urgent in its events than The Historian, The Swan Thieves makes clear that Kostova's abiding subject is obsession. The Swan Thieves succeeds both in its echoes of The Historian and as it maps new territory for this canny and successful writer. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Signed Signed by Author. ISBN: 0316065781 Inventory No: 002529. Price:
71.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Laura Z. Hobson Gentleman's Agreement Simon & Schuster 1947 No ISBN Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Simon & Schuster, 1947 BCE, NF/NF, gray/green hardboard with blue lettering and blindstamp design, corners very lightly bumped, slight impression- discoloration on title page, Dust Jacket is beautiful clear full color illustration by Tom Lovell, closed tears and a few small chips, A wonderful copy by one of the most influential authors of the mid-20th century, achieving renown for her novel Gentleman's Agreement, An account of a non-Jewish man's effort to pass as Jewish in New York City (in order to write a magazine article) and the problems he encounters from friends, colleagues, strangers, and others, the book was, at the time, an eye-opening piece of fiction for many non-Jewish readers, it evoked much sympathy. It was turned into a movie, over the objections of most of Hollywood, by 20th Century Fox under production chief Darryl F. Zanuck. Prior to writing the book Hobson said "I've got an idea for a book that the magazines will never look at, the movie won't touch, and the public won't buy -- but I have to do it." And the rest, as they say, is history, It became an instant bestseller when published by Simon & Schuster. In Mylar Cover Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Books for Collectors Inventory No: 000716. Hardcover Price:
53.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|